Optical and transport properties of p-i-n GaAs/AlAs resonant tunneling diode
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gobato, Yara Galvão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Awan, Iram Taj | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we have investigated the optical and transport properties of a p-i-n GaAs-AlAs resonant tunneling diode (RTD). The possibility of controlling and significantly varying the density of carriers accumulated at different layers of this structure simply by applying an external bias makes it very useful to investigate various fundamental issues. Furthermore, the process of tunneling that critically depends on the alignment from confined energy levels and the injection of carriers that attain quasi - equilibrium distribution at distinct accumulation layers makes this structure very special for analyzing optical properties in general, and in special, spin-polarization effects when an external magnetic field is applied to the RTD. Particularly, two emission bands were observed for the quantum well (QW) of our structure and were associated to the recombination of electrons and holes that tunnel into the QW and may recombine either as an exciton involving the fundamental states of the QW or a transition involving an acceptor state in the QW. It was also observed that the relative intensity of these emission bands strongly depend on the applied bias voltage. The optical recombination involving acceptors states becomes relatively more efficient as compared to the excitonic recombination for higher densities of electrons in the QW. This effect was discussed considering how the electron carrier density depends on the applied voltage and other effects such the capture rate of holes by the acceptors and electron and hole differences concerning mobility, effective mass and tunneling processes. We have also investigated spin properties of the tunneling carriers in our device by measuring the polarization-resolved electroluminescence from the quantum well (QW) and the contact layers under low temperatures and high magnetic fields, up to 15 T. Under these conditions, we have observed that the QW emission presents a large negative polarization degree which depends on the external applied bias voltage. The VII QW spin polarization shows oscillations and abrupt changes at the electron resonant peak. The results are mainly attributed to the abrupt changes of intensity of the two QW emission lines. Furthermore, the contact-layer emission have also shown voltage dependent emission lines that were attributed to the two-dimensional electron gas formed at the accumulation layer under an applied bias. The contact-layer emission presents a large negative polarization degree which is also voltage dependent. The QW spin polarization degree was discussed considering different effects such as the presence of neutral acceptors in the QW, the voltage control of carrier densities in the device, hole and electron tunneling processes and the spin injection of spin polarized two-dimensional gases formed at the accumulation layers. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, estudamos as propriedades óticas e de transporte de diodos de tunelamento ressonante de GaAs-AlAs do tipo p-i-n. Observamos duas emissões no poço quântico (QW) que foram associadas a recombinação e eletrons e buracos que tunelam no QW e que podem recombinar com os níveis confinados no QW ou com o nível de impureza aceitadora no QW. Foi observado que a intensidade relativa dessas bandas é bastante sensível a voltage aplicada. Em particular, a emissão ótica relativa a impureza mostrou ser mais eficiente na condição de voltagem que resulta em alta densidade de portadores no QW. Estudamos também efeitos de spin nesses dispositivos na presença de altos campos magnéticos de até 15T. Observamos que polarização de spin de portadores é controlada por voltagem aplicada. Em particular, observamos que a polarização de spin apresenta fortes oscilações e variações abruptas dependendo da voltagem aplicada no dispositivo . Esse efeito foi associado a mudanças importantes de densidade de carga acumulada no QW em função da voltage aplicada. Foi também observado uma emissão fortemente dependente da voltagem na região dos contatos que foi associada a formação de uma gas bidimensional de eletrons (2DEG) com alto grau de polarização circular. A polarização de spin no QW foi associada a presença de impurezas , efeitos de injeção de portadores spin polarizados no QW, variação de densidade de portadores no QW, processos de tunelamento de eletrons e buracos e etc. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AWAN, Iram Taj. Optical and transport properties of p-i-n GaAs/AlAs resonant tunneling diode. 2014. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Phisys | eng |
| dc.subject | Física da matéria condensada | por |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedades óticas | por |
| dc.subject | Diodos de tunelamento ressonante | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.title | Optical and transport properties of p-i-n GaAs/AlAs resonant tunneling diode | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |