Forensic determination of adhesive vinyl microplastics in urban soils
dc.contributor.advisor1: Waldman, Walter
dc.contributor.author: Sebastião, Glaucia Isabel de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-26
dc.description.abstract: Plastic production and consumption hubs are mainly concentrated in large urban centers, causing the soil in these places to become large sinks of fragments generated from their breakdown, known as microplastics (MPs). Adhesive vinyl polymers, widely used in various commercial sectors, as far as we know, have never been investigated scientifically from the perspective of their potential to form MPs. This proof-of-concept work started by studying the soil around a plaque made of adhesive vinyl that had been exposed to the weather for 8 years and was visibly degraded. We customized a selective methodology for separating specific MPs from the soil and obtained a range of 5.8×103 fragments kg-1 of dry soil being produced from a maximum of 1 cm² of adhesive vinylfilm. In addition: (1) it was observed that vertical and horizontal transport was not favored, causing the formation of a great potential for hotspots; (2) the area of the fragments did not influence vertical transport. Here, we presented a forensic assessment for the association between the presence of MPs and its source.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os centros de produção e consumo de plásticos estão concentrados principalmente nos grandes centros urbanos, fazendo com que o solo desses locais se torne grandes sumidouros de fragmentos gerados a partir de sua degradação, denominados microplásticos (MPs). Os polímeros vinílicos adesivos, amplamente utilizados em diversos setores comerciais, até onde sabemos, nunca foram investigados cientificamente do ponto de vista do seu potencial de formação de MPs. Este trabalho de prova de conceito começou por estudar o solo em torno de uma placa de vinil adesivo exposta ao tempo durante 8 anos e visivelmente degradada. Desenvolvemos uma metodologia seletiva para separar MPs específicos do solo e obtivemos uma quantidade de 5,8×10^3 fragmentos kg^-1 de solo seco produzidos a partir de um máximo de 1 cm² de filme de vinil adesivo. Além disso: (1) observou-se que o transporte vertical e horizontal não foi favorecido, ocasionando a formação de um grande potencial de hotspots; (2) a área dos fragmentos não influenciou o transporte vertical. Aqui, apresentamos uma avaliação forense para a associação entre a presença de MPs e sua fonte.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SEBASTIÃO, Glaucia Isabel de Andrade. Forensic determination of adhesive vinyl microplastics in urban soils. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21132.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CB-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Soil contaminationeng
dc.subject: Microplastic hotspoteng
dc.subject: Stickereng
dc.subject: Weathering materialeng
dc.subject: Density separationeng
dc.subject: Contaminação de solopor
dc.subject: Hotspot de microplásticospor
dc.subject: Adesivopor
dc.subject: Material intemperizadopor
dc.subject: Separação por densidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Forensic determination of adhesive vinyl microplastics in urban soilseng
dc.title.alternative: Determinação forense de microplásticos vinílicos em solos urbanospor
dc.type: TCCpor