Supramolecular synthesis and characterization of new multicomponent forms of fluconazole
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Renato Lajarim
dc.contributor.author: Owoyemi, Bolaji Charles Dayo
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-30
dc.description.abstract: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is the therapeutic constituent that defines the pharmacological properties and performance of the drug. Their qualities vary due to their respective physicochemical and pharmacological properties/parameters like solubility, dissolution rate, bioavailability and stability. Orally administered must present adequate parameters for an effective absorption into the systemic circulation for an optimal pharmacological response. Crystal engineering is an established route through which the problematic physicochemical and pharmacological properties of an API is optimized and re-addressed by using a new solid form, which is reached via supramolecular synthesis through synthon interactions of an API and a conformer molecule. Therefore, the selection of complementary API/coformer for the design of multicomponent structures via intermolecular interactions is achieved using tools like multicomponent screening wizard of MERCURY program and the pKa rule. This thesis presents a reproducible crystallization route for the synthesis of new pharmaceutical cocrystals and a salt of fluconazole (FLZ), an antifungal multifunctional drug. The selected coformers were the dicarboxylic acids adipic, dipicolinic, oxalic, fumaric and malic, which showed strong intermolecular interactions like O−H∙∙∙N and O−H∙∙∙O (hydrogen bond) between FLZ molecule and the dicarboxylic acid. Herein, we reported four new pharmaceutical cocrystal forms; (1:1:1) fluconazole-fumaric acid monohydrate, (1:1) fluconazole-malic acid, (1:1) fluconazole-dipicolinic acid and (1:1) fluconazole-adipic acid. In addition, a stable (1:1) fluconazolium oxalate salt was synthesized through protonation (H+) of API, i.e. a FLZ cation with an oxalate anion through N+‒H∙∙∙O− ionic bond and O–H∙∙∙O hydrogen bond. All these new structures present better solubility compared to the commercialized form. The combination of spectroscopy techniques (Raman/FTIR) and principal component analysis (PCA) was employed as tool for visualizing and screening the spectra obtained from the products of the supramolecular synthesis, therefore, facilitate the discrimination of physical mixtures of API and coformers from new desired crystal structures. The structural properties characterizations of all these reported structures was performed using X-ray diffraction (powder and single crystal), Spectroscopy (Raman and FTIR) and thermal analysis (DSC, TGA, and HSM). UV-vis spectrophotometry was employed for the determination of aqueous solubility of new crystalline structures. The results in this thesis will be present as the published papers, and annexed at the end of this thesis: Annex I – Fluconazolium oxalate: synthesis and structural characterization of a highly soluble crystalline form, CrystEngComm, 21, 1114 - 1121, 2019; Annex II – Fluconazole: Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Four New Pharmaceutical Cocrystal Forms, Crystal Growth & Design, 19, 648 - 657, 2019.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Ingrediente Farmacêutico Ativo (API) é o constituinte terapêutico que define as propriedades farmacológicas e o desempenho de uma droga. Suas qualidades variam devido as suas respectivas propriedades físico-químicas e farmacológicas e parâmetros como a solubilidade, taxa de dissolução, biodisponibilidade e estabilidade. A administração oral deve apresentar parâmetros adequados para uma absorção eficaz na circulação sistêmica para obter uma resposta farmacológica ótima. A engenharia de cristais é uma rota estabelecida através da qual as propriedades físico-químicas e farmacológicas desfavoráveis de uma API são otimizadas e modificadas utilizando uma nova forma sólida, a qual é obtida via síntese supramolecular através das interações entre síntons de um API e de uma molécula coformadora. Portanto, a seleção de API/coformador complementares para o design de estruturas multicomponentes por meio de interações intermoleculares é obtida usando ferramentas como o assistente de triagem multicomponente do programa MERCURY e a regra do pKa. Esta tese apresenta rotas de cristalização reprodutíveis para a síntese de novos cocristais e um sal de fluconazol (FLZ), um fármaco antifúngico. Os coformadores selecionados foram os ácidos dicarboxílicos adípico, dipicolínico, oxálico, fumárico e málico, os quais formaram fortes ligações intermoleculares através de interações como O−H∙∙∙N e O−H∙∙∙O (ligações de hidrogênio) entre o FLZ e os ácidos dicarboxílicos. Aqui, relatamos quatro formas farmacêuticas de cocristal; (1:1:1) ácido fumárico-fluconazol monohidrato, (1:1) ácido málico-fluconazol, (1:1) ácido dipicolínico-fluconazol e (1:1) ácido adípico-fluconazol. Além disso, um sal estável de oxalato de fluconazol (1:1) foi sintetizado por meio da protonação do API, isto é, um cátion FLZ e ânion oxalato através da ligação iônica N+‒H∙∙∙O- e de hidrogênio O‒H∙∙∙O. Todas essas novas estruturas apresentam melhor solubilidade em relação à forma comercializada. A combinação de técnicas de espectroscopia (Raman / FTIR) e análise de componentes principais (PCA) foi empregada como ferramenta para visualizar e rastrear os espectros obtidos a partir dos produtos da síntese supramolecular, facilitando a discriminação de misturas físicas de API e coformadores de novas estruturas cristalinas desejadas. As caracterizações das propriedades destas novas estruturas foram realizadas por difração de raios-X (pó e monocristal), espectroscopia (Raman e FTIR), análise térmica (DSC, TGA e HSM). A espectrofotometria UV-vis foi utilizada para avaliação da solubilidade aquosa das novas estruturas cristalinas. Os resultados desta tese estarão presentes como artigos publicados e anexados ao final desta tese: Anexo I – Fluconazolium oxalate: synthesis and structural characterization of a highly soluble crystalline form, CrystEngComm, 21, 1114 - 1121, 2019; Anexo II – Fluconazole: Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Four New Pharmaceutical Cocrystal Forms, Crystal Growth & Design, 19, 648 - 657, 2019.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: OWOYEMI, Bolaji Charles Dayo. Supramolecular synthesis and characterization of new multicomponent forms of fluconazole. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13296.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Síntese supramolecularpor
dc.subject: Cocristaispor
dc.subject: Fluconazolpor
dc.subject: Formas multicomponentespor
dc.subject: Supramolecular synthesiseng
dc.subject: Cocrystalseng
dc.subject: Fluconazoleeng
dc.subject: Multicomponent formseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICApor
dc.title: Supramolecular synthesis and characterization of new multicomponent forms of fluconazolepor
dc.title.alternative: Síntese supramolecular e caracterização de novas formas multicomponentes de fluconazoleng
dc.type: Tesepor