O autorrelato de crianças expostas a contingências de competição e cooperação em atividades computadorizadas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rose, Julio Cesar Coelho de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Marlon Alexandre de
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-23
dc.description.abstract: The present research investigated whether contingencies of competition and/or cooperation, that could be set up on two distinct tasks (music and computer game) would affect the levels of accurate and non-accurate reports by typical children about their performances during those tasks. “Do” consisted in requiring children to play a computerized game or naming musical melodies while “say” consisted in reporting if the trial terminated with a hit or with a miss. Twelve typical children with ages ranging from seven to 11 years old were assigned to two groups with three kids for Experiment 1. Experiments 2 and 3 comprised one group with three children each. During baseline sessions from all the experiments points were presented contingent upon performances on both tasks. After the baseline, the competition contingency was on for Experiments 1 and 3 while cooperation contingency was on for Experiment 2 for its related task (music or game). Baseline contingency was still on for the other task. After some sessions the competition or cooperation contingency was set up to the other task too, thus an inter-task multiple baseline was achieved. On Experiment 3, cooperation contingency was set up for both tasks simultaneously. The points earned for correct responding on the competition contingency was exchanged by tokens that could be exchanged by gifts at the end of the session in depending of the child’s place on a rank (first place, second place and third place). The child that obtained the first place was given the chance to exchange tokens for the most preferred among the other reinforcers that were available. Children that obtained the second and third places were given chance to exchange tokes for the less preferred reinforcers only. On the other hand, the cooperation contingency specified that tokens could be exchanged by the most preferred reinforcers only if children consented in putting their tokens together. For four out of six participants the say-do correspondence decreased when the competition contingency was set up (Experiment 1). But, when cooperation contingency was set up on Experiment 2, the say-do correspondence increased for three children. It is important to notice that the increase on the levels of correspondence was observed only when cooperation contingency was set up for both tasks and not when this contingency was set up for only one task, while the other was under the same contingency as for baseline condition. Performances on the tasks and the levels of say-do correspondence were disturbed by the competition contingency during Experiment 3. This means that levels of say-do correspondence was altered while the accuracy on both tasks decreased. And the onset of the cooperation contingency resulted in increase of say-do correspondence for only one participant (music). It seems fair to assume that shifting a competition to a cooperation contingency can affect the performances on the tasks. But because of the variability on the data obtained on Experiment 2, it not possible to infer to which extent the disturbance in say-do correspondence can be attributed to shifts on contingencies or to the deterioration on task performances. In general, data from all experiments strongly suggests that the levels of say-do correspondence tend to be different when these behavior are measured under competition or cooperation contingencies. Future studies should verify the measurability of say-do correspondence in different experimental designs that could permit a more stringent experimental control over critical variables.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa investigou, em três estudos, se a exposição a contingências de competição e/ou cooperação empregadas em duas diferentes tarefas (música e jogo de computador) poderia influenciar nos níveis de correspondência do relato verbal de crianças sobre seus erros nas tarefas. Fazer” consistiu em jogar um jogo computadorizado ou nomear estímulos musicais em uma tarefa de música e “dizer” consistiu em relatar se acertou ou não o alvo no jogo ou a nomeação do estímulo musical, após receber feedback pelo computador. Participaram do estudo 12 crianças entre sete e onze anos de idade, divididas em dois grupos de três crianças cada para Estudo 1 e os Estudo 2 e 3 contaram com três participantes, respectivamente. Nos três estudos foram realizadas sessões de linha de base com apresentação de pontos contingentes ao desempenho para as duas tarefas. Em seguida, ocorreu a exposição ao cenário (competição para os Estudos 1 e 3 ou cooperação para o Estudo 2) para a primeira tarefa, enquanto a segunda tarefa permanecerá em linha de base. Posteriormente, o mesmo cenário foi introduzido para a segunda tarefa. No Estudo 3, após o cenário de competição, apresentou-se o cenário de cooperação para as duas tarefas. No cenário de competição os participantes trocavam os pontos obtidos nas sessões por fichas que eram trocadas por brindes, considerando as classificações das crianças em 1º, 2º e 3º lugar e no cenário de cooperação os participantes uniam seus pontos trocados por fichas entre si por brindes. No Estudo 1, a apresentação do cenário provocou quedas dos níveis da correspondência dos relatos de erro para quatro participantes em diferentes momentos de apresentação do cenário. Para Estudo 2, o cenário de cooperação aumentou da acurácia da primeira tarefa (jogo) para três participantes na condição em que o cenário de cooperação foi apresentado na segunda tarefa. Em relação ao Estudo 3, o cenário de competição provocou alteração dos níveis de correspondência nos três participantes de maneira diferenciada com quedas da acurácia em diferentes condições e durante a apresentação do cenário de cooperação ocorreu aumento da acurácia do relato para um participante em apenas uma tarefa (música). Os resultados, em geral, mostram a efetividade de ambos os cenários na alteração da correspondência do relato de erros. Apesar dos indicativos de efetividade dos cenários implementados no presente estudo, limitações do delineamento experimental utilizado sugerem a necessidade de pesquisas futuras que empreguem diferentes delineamentos, de forma a minimizar possíveis problemas operacionais e maximizar o controle experimental.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Marlon Alexandre de. O autorrelato de crianças expostas a contingências de competição e cooperação em atividades computadorizadas. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7436.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Comportamento verbalpor
dc.subject: Correspondência fazer-dizerpor
dc.subject: Competiçãopor
dc.subject: Cooperaçãopor
dc.subject: Tarefas computadorizadaspor
dc.subject: Verbal behaviorpor
dc.subject: Do-say correspondenceeng
dc.subject: Competitioneng
dc.subject: Cooperationeng
dc.subject: Computerized taskseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: O autorrelato de crianças expostas a contingências de competição e cooperação em atividades computadorizadaspor
dc.title.alternative: Self-report in children exposed to contingencies of competition and cooperation in computerized taskseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor