Tecnologias de produção de biodiesel: uma revisão
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Assaf, José Mansur | |
| dc.contributor.author | Orsi, Helena Medeiros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Biodiesel is a synthetic biofuel considered as a natural and renewable substitute for petroleum diesel, which can be produced from vegetable oils, oils of microbial origin and / or animal fats in reaction with an alcohol, in the presence of a catalyst. This reaction is called transesterification. Biodiesel represents an essential component in the establishment of a sustainable energy matrix, taking into account the increase of consumption in today's society, the increase of the price of petroleum, the possibility of depletion of fossil fuels and the environmental impacts caused by them. The purpose of this project is to carry out an extensive and commented review of the available literature on the different technologies for the production of biodiesel. For the development of this project, the following topics will be addressed with emphasis: reagents; catalysts; type of process (chemical or enzymatic, batch or continuous); reaction route; separation and purification of biodiesel; physicochemical characteristics of the product; economic outlook and market demand; storage and distribution; by-products; diesel oil / biodiesel blends. Finally, a proposition to use ethanol on the transesterification process to produce biodiesel was presented, considering concepts learnt during the Chemical Engineering graduation and the current context. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O biodiesel é um biocombustível sintético apontado como um substituto natural do diesel de petróleo, que pode ser produzido a partir de óleos vegetais, óleos de origem microbiana e/ou gorduras animais em reação com um álcool, na presença de um catalisador. Esta reação é chamada de transesterificação. O biodiesel representa um componente essencial no estabelecimento de uma matriz de energia sustentável, levando em consideração a crescente demanda energética na sociedade atual, a possibilidade de esgotamento dos combustíveis fósseis e os impactos ambientais causados por estes. A proposta desse projeto é realizar uma revisão extensiva e comentada da literatura disponível sobre as diferentes tecnologias de produção de biodiesel. Para o desenvolvimento desse projeto, serão abordados, com destaque, os seguintes tópicos: reagentes; catalisadores; tipo de processo (químico ou enzimático, batelada ou contínuo); rota reacional; separação e purificação do biodiesel; características físico-químicas do produto; panorama econômico e demanda do mercado; armazenamento e distribuição; subprodutos; misturas diesel do petróleo/biodiesel. Por fim, apresentou-se uma proposta de utilização do etanol na transesterificação para a produção de biodiesel, levando em consideração conceitos aprendidos durante o curso de Engenharia Química e o contexto atual. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ORSI, Helena Medeiros. Tecnologias de produção de biodiesel: uma revisão. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15395. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Química - EQ | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Biodiesel | por |
| dc.subject | Tecnologias de produção | por |
| dc.subject | Revisão do estado da arte | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Tecnologias de produção de biodiesel: uma revisão | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Biodiesel production technologies: a review | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |