Atividade Física Adaptada no contexto das matrizes curriculares dos cursos de Educação Física
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Borella, Douglas Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2010-11-05
dc.description.abstract: Whereas deepen the discussion about teacher training in the field of physical culture and how this training also includes people with disabilities, this study sought to identify and analyze the characteristics of the disciplines that comprise the field of Adapted Physical Activity, contained on curricular of Physical Education courses in Brazil. For this purpose, we sought information and reflections on the discipline that involves people with disabilities in Higher Education Institutions (IES). Thus it was taken as an object of study, data derived from a questionnaire answered by the course coordinators of Physical Education. The study included 114 IES, 101 undergraduate courses in physical education courses and 59 Bachelor of Physical Education. The collected material was analyzed by using as a guiding principle the contribution of the discipline devoted to people with disabilities to the professional training in physical education. The first stage of the study consisted of mapping the IES that offer the course in Physical Education (BA and BS) through the identification and location. The initial search of the IES was given by the electronic addresses of official bodies regulating the education and the statistical and evaluative at all levels and types of education and, through electronic lists that include data on the relationship of all education courses Physics of Brazil. In possession of electronic addresses of the IES, sailed on the pages of each IES to locate the e-mail the coordinators of Physical Education courses address or legal guardians of the IES. The procedure of sending the questionnaire, the second stage took place during the months of April and May 2009. The analysis was done by breaking the following variables: name given to the discipline, working hours, menu, title of professor, supervised training in the discipline, practice as a curriculum component in the training and extension projects aimed at people with disabilities. Research results indicated expertise in Adapted Physical Activity required for teacher performance / physical education professional, which were discussed drawing on the researcher's gaze and theoretical framework that supports the study, seeking to establish relations with the initial and emerging needs in society. Considering the presented problem and considering the knowledge that a physical educator must submit to engender a coherent teaching practice, it is recommended a restructuring of the curriculum in the discipline that involves people with disabilities in physical education courses. From this perspective, it must be emphasized in the speech that the task of this discipline is not only to train professionals in the inclusive perspective, but also exposed that there is still the exception, and seek solutions for teaching and pedagogical education with people with disabilities. It's up to these professionals to develop skills to enable the acceptance of diversity in their sphere of action.eng
dc.description.resumo: Considerando ampliar as reflexões acerca da formação de professores no campo da Educação Física e como esta formação contempla também as pessoas com deficiência, o presente estudo buscou identificar e analisar as características das disciplinas que compõem a área da Atividade Física Adaptada, contidas nas matrizes curriculares dos cursos de Educação Física no Brasil. Com este propósito, explorou-se informações e reflexões sobre a disciplina que oferece conteúdos específicos acerca das pessoas com deficiência nas Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES). Desse modo, teve-se como objeto de estudo, dados oriundas de um questionário respondido pelos coordenadores dos cursos de Educação Física. Participaram do estudo 114 IES, sendo 101 cursos de Licenciatura em Educação Física e 59 cursos de Bacharelado em Educação Física. O material coletado foi analisado tendo como princípio norteador a contribuição das disciplinas voltadas ás pessoas com deficiências para a formação do profissional em Educação Física. A primeira etapa do estudo consistiu no mapeamento das IES que ofertam o curso de Educação Física (Licenciatura e Bacharelado) por meio de identificação e localização. A busca inicial das IES deu-se pelos endereços eletrônicos dos órgãos oficiais reguladores da educação e dos levantamentos estatísticos e avaliativos em todos os níveis e modalidades de ensino e; por meio de listas eletrônicas que abrangem dados referentes à relação de todos os cursos de Educação Física do Brasil. Em posse dos endereços eletrônicos das IES, navegou-se nas páginas de cada IES para localizar o endereço de e-mail dos coordenadores dos Cursos de Educação Física ou endereço dos responsáveis legais das IES. O procedimento de envio do questionário, a segunda etapa, realizou-se durante os meses de abril e maio de 2009. A análise foi efetuada partindo-se das seguintes variáveis: nome dado à disciplina, carga horária, ementa, titulação do docente, estágio supervisionado na disciplina, prática como componente curricular na disciplina e projetos de extensão voltados às pessoas com deficiência. Os resultados da investigação indicaram conhecimentos na área da Atividade Física Adaptada necessários à atuação do professor/profissional de Educação Física, os quais foram discutidos valendo-se do olhar do pesquisador e do referencial teórico que sustenta o estudo, buscando-se estabelecer as relações com a formação inicial e as necessidades emergentes na sociedade. Tendo em vista a problemática apresentada e considerando os conhecimentos que um profissional de Educação Física deve apresentar para engendrar uma prática pedagógica coerente, recomenda-se uma reestruturação curricular na disciplina que envolve as pessoas com deficiência nos cursos de Educação Física. Nesta perspectiva, é conveniente insistir no discurso de que a tarefa de tal da disciplina não é apenas a de formar profissionais na perspectiva inclusiva, mas também expor que ainda existe a exclusão, e buscar soluções didático-pedagógicas para o ensino junto a pessoas com deficiência. Caberá a estes profissionais desenvolverem competências que permitam a aceitação da diversidade em seus ambientes de atuação.por
dc.identifier.citation: BORELLA, Douglas Roberto. Atividade Física Adaptada no contexto das matrizes curriculares dos cursos de Educação Física. 2010. 166 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Atividade físicapor
dc.subject: Matriz curricularpor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subject: Atividade física adaptadapor
dc.subject: Adapted physical activityeng
dc.subject: Die curriculumeng
dc.subject: Physical educationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Atividade Física Adaptada no contexto das matrizes curriculares dos cursos de Educação Físicapor
dc.type: Tesepor