Effect of structural singularities on superwettability of SiO₂-based coatings
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Larocca, Nelson Marcos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pessan, Luiz Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Lucas Daniel Chiba de
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-07
dc.description.abstract: A detailed study on the correlation between structural singularities and wettability of neat and chemically modified coatings prepared from layer-by-layer (LbL) assembled silica nanoparticles (SiO₂) was performed. Nanoporous-driven superhydrophilicity of neat SiO₂-based coatings might not be mainly governed by thickness as usually reported in literature; instead, superficial homogeneity should be carefully considered and, if a uniform nanoporous structure is obtained, superhydrophilic behavior should be observed. Here, highly homogeneous structures were achieved by employing water-based dipping suspensions containing above 0.03 wt% of SiO₂ with 7nm and 22nm of diameter. Aiming the completely opposite wetting behavior, chemically modified hierarchical structures were prepared using two different approaches: random roughened surfaces were obtained by exploring stacking defects spontaneously arisen after 15, 30 and 45 assembly cycles of small SiO₂ particles; while a particular structure, commonly known as raspberry-like, was obtained by depositing small SiO₂ (“berries”) over the first deposited large SiO₂ (“cores”). As an intrinsic feature of the studied system, the average slope of random roughened surfaces seems to be constant and virtually independent of the number of deposited layers. Additionally, the local slopes were always lower than a critical value (Φcrit) required to stabilize the solid-liquid-air interface, therefore, and a fully wetted Wenzel state with water contact angle (WCA) of approximately 130⁰ was invariably observed. On the other hand, since the local slopes of the raspberry-like structure follow a nearly spherical curvature, small SiO₂ can stabilize the solid-liquid-air interface by increasing the local contact angle and avoiding the deep penetration of water into the surface asperities. For the studied conditions, WCA as large as 167⁰ was observed. The small berries might also play an important role in the pinning effect of the solid-liquid-air contact line, bringing to life the phenomena so-called Lotus Effect.eng
dc.description.resumo: Investigou-se a correlação entre singularidades estruturais e molhabilidade de revestimentos puros e quimicamente modificados, baseados em nanopartículas de sílica (SiO₂) preparados por layer-by-layer (LbL). A superhidrofilia de revestimentos puros induzida por nanoporosidade pode não ser primariamente regida pela espessura, conforme descrito na literatura; acredita-se que a homogeneidade superficial também deve ser considerada e, caso uma estrutura nanoporosa uniforme seja obtida, o efeito superhidrofílico potencialmente será observado. Neste estudo, revestimentos uniformes foram obtidos através do emprego de suspensões a base d’água contendo acima de 0,03% em massa de SiO₂ de 7nm e 22nm de diâmetro. Visando o efeito de molhabilidade oposto, estruturas hierárquicas quimicamente modificadas foram preparadas por duas abordagens distintas: superfícies de rugosidade aleatória foram obtidas através de defeitos manifestados espontaneamente após 15, 30 e 45 ciclos de deposição de SiO₂ pequenas; por outro lado, uma estrutura peculiar denominada raspberry, foi obtida através da deposição de SiO₂ pequenas (“berries”) sobre SiO₂ grandes (“cores”). Observou-se que o declive médio das superfícies com rugosidade aleatória é virtualmente constante e independente do número de camadas depositadas. Adicionalmente, o declive local é sempre menor do que um valor crítico (Φcrit) necessário para estabilizar a interface sólido-líquido-ar e, portanto, um ângulo de contato com a água (WCA) de aproximadamente 130⁰ é invariavelmente observado. Em contrapartida, uma vez que o declive local de estruturas raspberry segue uma curvatura quase esférica, SiO₂ pequenas estabilizam a interface solido-líquido-ar através do aumento do ângulo de contato local, evitando a penetração de água nas asperidades da superfície. Para as condições estudadas, um WCA de aproximadamente 167⁰ foi observado. As SiO₂ pequenas ainda promovem o efeito de pinning da linha de contato solido-líquido-ar, dando origem ao fenômeno denominado Efeito Lótus.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2015/20052-0por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 163565/2014-7por
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Lucas Daniel Chiba de. Effect of structural singularities on superwettability of SiO₂-based coatings. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12101.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: SiO₂por
dc.subject: Superhydrophiliceng
dc.subject: Superhydrophobiceng
dc.subject: Layer-by-Layereng
dc.subject: Coatingeng
dc.subject: Lotus effecteng
dc.subject: Superhidrofiliapor
dc.subject: Superhidrofobiapor
dc.subject: Efeito lótuspor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOSpor
dc.title: Effect of structural singularities on superwettability of SiO₂-based coatingseng
dc.title.alternative: Efeito de singularidades estruturais na supermolhabilidade de revestimentos baseados em SiO₂por
dc.type: Tesepor