Dor crônica e suporte social: uma revisão narrativa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carrer, Helen Cristina Nogueira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vasilceac, Fernando Augusto
dc.contributor.author: Blanco, Loren Caroline Bettoni Blanco
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Branco
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-13
dc.description.abstract: BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Chronic pain is a health condition that can significantly affect individuals' quality of life, and is often associated with higher levels of emotional stress, low social support, and weakened family ties. In addition to physical suffering, the psychosocial consequences of chronic pain can aggravate the clinical picture, making it difficult to manage the condition. Considering these factors, the objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between social support and chronic pain in patients with musculoskeletal pain. METHODS: A narrative review of the literature was performed in the LILACS and PubMed databases, using the descriptors: “social support” AND “chronic pain” and (social support[MeSH Terms]) AND (chronic pain[MeSH Terms]), respectively. The search was conducted without data restrictions until June 2024, allowing the inclusion of studies published in any period within this time window. Data extraction was performed independently by two reviewers. RESULTS: A total of 318 articles were initially identified. Of these, 67 studies were selected for detailed evaluation. After careful analysis, 23 publications were included in this review, based on the previously established inclusion and exclusion criteria. CONCLUSION: The association between social support and chronic pain remains a controversial topic in the literature. However, the vast majority of studies suggest a positive relationship between social support and the reduction of symptoms of anxiety, depression, catastrophic thoughts, functional disability, as well as improvements in psychological well-being and self-efficacy. These findings indicate that, when adequate, social support can reduce both the perception of pain and the interference of pain in patients' lives, contributing to better adaptation and quality of life.eng
dc.description.resumo: JUSTIFICATIVAS E OBJETIVOS: A dor crônica é uma condição de saúde que pode afetar significativamente a qualidade de vida dos indivíduos, estando frequentemente associada a níveis mais elevados de estresse emocional, baixo suporte social e vínculos familiares fragilizados. Além do sofrimento físico, as consequências psicossociais da dor crônica podem agravar o quadro clínico, dificultando o manejo da condição. Considerando esses fatores, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a relação entre suporte social e dor crônica em pacientes com dor musculoesquelética. MÉTODOS: Foi realizada uma revisão narrativa da literatura nas bases de dados LILACS e PubMed, utilizando os descritores: “support social” AND “chronic pain” e (social support[MeSH Terms]) AND (chronic pain[MeSH Terms]), respectivamente. A busca foi realizada sem restrição de data até junho de 2024, permitindo a inclusão de estudos publicados em qualquer período dentro dessa janela temporal. A extração de dados foi realizada de forma independente por dois revisores. RESULTADOS: Foram inicialmente identificados 318 artigos. Desses, 67 estudos foram selecionados para avaliação detalhada. Após uma análise criteriosa, 23 publicações foram incluídas nesta revisão, com base nos critérios de inclusão e exclusão previamente estabelecidos. CONCLUSÃO: A associação entre suporte social e dor crônica permanece um tema controverso na literatura. No entanto, a grande maioria dos estudos sugere uma relação positiva entre suporte social e a redução de sintomas ansiosos, depressivos, pensamentos catastróficos, incapacidade funcional, além de melhorias no bem-estar psicológico e na autoeficácia. Esses achados indicam que, quando adequado, o suporte social pode reduzir tanto a percepção da dor quanto a interferência da dor na vida dos pacientes, contribuindo para uma melhor adaptação e qualidade de vida.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: BLANCO, Loren Caroline Bettoni Blanco. Dor crônica e suporte social: uma revisão narrativa. 0205. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 0205. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21453.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGero
dc.subject: Suporte social
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.subject: Dor crônica
dc.subject: Chronic paineng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA
dc.title: Dor crônica e suporte social: uma revisão narrativa
dc.title.alternative: Chronic pain and social support: a narrative revieweng
dc.type: Dissertação