As construções e representações sociais de identidades culturais negras no subdistrito do Grajaú
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silvério, Valter Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Fernando Oliveira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study, called “The constructions and social representations of black cultural identities in the Grajaú subdistrict”, consists of a research that aimed to articulate studies developed in the field of racial relations, diaspora studies and urban studies to an empirical research object, in this case, the black cultural practices observed in the subdistrict of Grajaú in the south zone of São Paulo, capital. Three research approaches are developed. The first approach describes the process and articulation between the subject of the research with the approaches of autobiographical analysis and studies on racialization. The second approach develops a re-reading of studies (theses and dissertations) carried out in the district of Grajaú, making use of theoretical frameworks of reference produced by black intellectuals interested in investigating the subjects ¨black population¨ and ¨blacks in the cities¨ in order to verify how the black population located in the Grajaú district region was represented (or not) in the theses and dissertations produced on this region throughout the 1990 decade until the year 2019. The third focus presents an empirical description through fieldwork consisting of participant observation, use of secondary data and interviews on social representations and black cultural practices located in the district of Grajaú. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo, denominado “As construções e representações sociais de identidades culturais negras no subdistrito do Grajaú” consiste em uma pesquisa que objetivou articular estudos desenvolvidos no campo das relações raciais, estudos da diáspora e estudos urbanos a um objeto empírico de pesquisa, no caso, as práticas culturais negras observadas no subdistrito do Grajaú, da zona sul de São Paulo, capital. Três enfoques de pesquisas são desenvolvidos. O primeiro enfoque descreve o processo e articulação entre o sujeito da pesquisa com os enfoques de análise autobiográfica e os estudos sobre racialização. O segundo enfoque desenvolve uma releitura do estudos (teses e dissertações) feitos sobre o distrito do Grajaú fazendo uso de quadros teóricos de referência produzidos por intelectuais negros interessados em investigar sobre ¨população negra¨ e ¨negros na cidades¨ em vista de verificar como a população negra situada na região do distrito do Grajaú foi representada (ou não) nas teses e dissertações produzidas sobre essa região ao longo da década de 1990 até o ano de 2019. O terceiro enfoque apresenta uma descrição empírica, realizada por meio de trabalho de campo constituído por observação participante, uso de dados secundários e entrevistas sobre as representações sociais e práticas culturais negras situadas no distrito do Grajaú. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Fernando Oliveira da. As construções e representações sociais de identidades culturais negras no subdistrito do Grajaú. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17919. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | por |
| dc.subject | Identidade | por |
| dc.subject | Relações raciais | por |
| dc.subject | Práticas culturais | por |
| dc.subject | Representações sociais | por |
| dc.subject | Diáspora como categoria analítica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICAS | por |
| dc.title | As construções e representações sociais de identidades culturais negras no subdistrito do Grajaú | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The constructions and social representations of black cultural identities in the Grajaú subdistrict | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |