Mecanismos de resistência de plantas daninhas ao glifosato em pomares de citros no estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalho, Leonardo Bianco de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Maria Fátima das Graças Fernandes da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Amaral, Gabriel da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | WEED RESISTANCE MECHANISMS IN CITRUS ORCHARDS IN THE STATE OF SÃO PAULO. Citrus production, mainly concentrated in Southeast Brazil, especially in São Paulo, faces significant losses due to weed competition. Effective weed management is crucial to maintaining orchard productivity. However, the excessive use of glyphosate, the main herbicide used due to its effectiveness and affordability, has led to increased weed resistance, exacerbating the problem. The study aimed to identify and assess resistance levels in weeds present in citrus orchards in different regions of São Paulo. Resistant and susceptible seeds of Amaranthus deflexus (low amaranth), A. hybridus (purple amaranth), A. viridis (green amaranth), Bidens pilosa (blackjack), Chloris elata (feather fingergrass), Conyza bonariensis (fleabane), Digitaria insularis (sourgrass), Solanum americanum (American black nightshade), and Tridax procumbens (coat buttons) were collected from different citrus orchards, all in the state of São Paulo. Dose-response and shikimic acid accumulation experiments confirmed that the populations suspected of glyphosate resistance A. deflexus, A. hybridus, and T. procumbens exhibited herbicide susceptibility levels similar to their respective susceptible references. B. pilosa populations were also susceptible; however, there is a risk of resistance evolution. Most C. bonariensis, C. elata, and D. insularis populations evaluated showed varying levels of glyphosate resistance. The first occurrence of glyphosate resistance in the country and worldwide for A. viridis and S. americanum was identified. 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate synthase (EPSPS) enzymatic activity experiments showed that resistant populations of A. viridis, B. pilosa, C. elata, and S. americanum exhibited higher basal activity compared to their respective susceptible populations. For D. insularis, basal activity values were similar for resistant and susceptible populations. However, all resistant biotypes of these species required higher glyphosate concentrations to inhibit EPSPS by 50%, except for the R1 population of B. pilosa. Glyphosate absorption ranged from 28% to 44% between 12 to 72 hours after treatment (HAT) in A. viridis plants. Only the R2 population showed a different absorption pattern compared to the susceptible population, translocating a smaller amount of herbicide from the treated leaf to the rest of the plant and roots. Therefore, resistance in this population is attributed to lower glyphosate absorption and translocation. S. americanum plants absorbed between 35% and 50% of the herbicide up to 72 HAT. From 24 HAT, the R1 population absorbed between 10% and 15% more than the S and R2 populations. Sequencing of the conserved region of the EPSPS gene that interacts with glyphosate did not show any mutations in resistant populations of A. viridis; however, it was found that this species exhibits gene overexpression in EPSPS. In S. americanum, a double mutation was identified at positions Arg-105-Glu and Pro-106-Ser. In citrus orchards in São Paulo, multiple resistant species were identified, showing that failure to control one species can affect the control of other vulnerable species. Glyphosate resistance was identified in A. viridis and S. americanum, marking the first reported cases worldwide for these species. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | MECANISMOS DE RESISTÊNCIA DE PLANTAS DANINHAS AO GLIFOSATO EM POMARES DE CITROS NO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO. A produção de citros, principalmente concentrada no Sudeste do Brasil, especialmente em São Paulo, enfrenta perdas significativas devido à matocompetição. O manejo eficaz de plantas daninhas é crucial para manter a produtividade dos pomares. No entanto, o uso excessivo de glifosato, o principal herbicida utilizado devido à sua eficácia e custo acessível, tem levado ao aumento da resistência das plantas daninhas exacerbando o problema. O estudo teve como objetivo identificar e avaliar níveis de resistência em plantas daninhas presentes em pomares de citros em diferentes regiões de São Paulo. Foram coletadas sementes resistentes e susceptíveis de Amaranthus deflexus (caruru rasteiro), A. hybridus (caruru-roxo), A. viridis (caruru de mancha), Bidens pilosa (picão preto), Chloris elata (capim branco), Conyza bonariensis (buva), Digitaria insularis (capim amargoso), Solanum americanum (maria-pretinha), e Tridax procumbens (erva de touro) em diferentes pomares de citros, todas no Estado de São Paulo. Experimentos de curvas dose-resposta e acumulação de ácido chiquímico confirmaram que as populações com suspeita de resistência ao glifosato A. deflexus, A. hybridus e T. procumbens apresentaram níveis de suscetibilidade ao herbicida semelhante aos de suas respectivas referências suscetíveis. As populações de B. pilosa também foram suscetíveis, porém, há risco de evolução de resistência. A maioria das populações de C. bonariensis, C. elata e D. insularis avaliadas mostrou diversos níveis de resistência ao glifosato. Identificou-se a primeira ocorrência de resistência ao glifosato no país e no mundo de A. viridis e S. americanum. Experimentos de atividade enzimática da 5-enolpiruvilchiquimato-3-fosfato sintase (EPSPS) mostraram que as populações resistentes de A. viridis, B. pilosa, C. elata, e S. americanum apresentaram maior atividade basal em comparação com suas respectivas populações suscetíveis. Para D. insularis os valores de atividade basal foram semelhantes para as populações resistentes e suscetíveis. Contudo, todas os biotipos resistentes destas espécies demandaram por maiores concentrações de glifosato para inibir a EPSPS em 50%, exceto a população R1 de B. pilosa. A absorção de glifosato oscilou de 28% a 44% das 12 às 72 horas após o tratamento (HAT) em plantas de A. viridis. Apenas a população R2 apresentou um padrão de absorção diferente em comparação com a população suscetível: translocando a menor quantidade de herbicida da folha tratada ao resto da planta e raízes, portanto, a resistência nessa população é atribuída à menor absorção e translocação de glifosato. As plantas de S. americanum absorveram entre 35 e 50% de herbicida até as 72 HAT. A partir das 24 HAT, a população R1 absorveu entre 10 e 15% que as populações S e R2. O sequenciamento da região conservada do gene da EPSPS que interage com o glifosato não evidenciou qualquer mutação nas populações resistentes de A. viridis contudo, foi verificado que nessa espécie há uma superexpressão gênica na EPSPS. Na espécie S. americanum foi identificada uma dupla mutação nas posições Arg-105-Glu e Pro-106-Ser. Em pomares de citros em São Paulo, identificaram-se múltiplas espécies resistentes, mostrando que a falta de controle sobre uma espécie pode afetar o controle de outras espécies vulneráveis. Foi identificada a resistência ao glifosato em A. viridis e S. americanum, sendo os primeiros casos relatados no mundo para estas espécies. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | AMARAL, Gabriel da Silva. Mecanismos de resistência de plantas daninhas ao glifosato em pomares de citros no estado de São Paulo. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20690. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Superexpressão gênica | por |
| dc.subject | Atividade enzimática | por |
| dc.subject | A. viridis | por |
| dc.subject | S. americanum | por |
| dc.subject | Resistência a herbicidas | por |
| dc.subject | Mutação Pro-106 | por |
| dc.subject | Glifosato | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::QUIMICA DOS PRODUTOS NATURAIS | por |
| dc.title | Mecanismos de resistência de plantas daninhas ao glifosato em pomares de citros no estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Mechanisms of weed resistance to glyphosate in citrus orchards in the state of São Paulo | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |