Cuidado em saúde mental infantojuvenil na atenção básica à saúde: práticas, desafios e perspectivas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matsukura, Thelma Simões
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Amanda Dourado Souza Akahosi
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-02
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, a growing global investment in health guidelines has been identified, so that all professionals, especially those working in the field of Primary Health Care (ABS), have been invited to intervene in suffering. Thus, a sustainable relationship between mental health and ABS actions has been fundamental for advancing health reform proposals and psychiatric reform in Brazil, although the few studies focused on this level of care show a number of weaknesses. To this end, the objectives of this research were to: - Identify the implications of child and adolescent mental health care developed in ABS and conceptions of child and adolescent mental health from the perspective of the managers of the Health Units team of seven municipalities in the State of São Paulo; and to understand in depth the reality of mental health in ABS in order to reveal the challenges, perspectives and potentials in this level of health care. Regarding the specific objectives, we sought to identify a) the practices of care in the field of child and adolescent mental health offered by the Health Units, b) with the network and intersectoral care has been proposed and developed, c) how the access has been given of children and adolescents in psychic suffering in ABS, and d) whether the Health Unit responds to public policies for children and adolescents and mental health. This is a quantitative qualitative study based on two studies. In the first study, two forms and a questionnaire were applied with 53 managers of ABS Health Units from seven municipalities in the State of São Paulo - Brazil. Study II, is an ethnography, developed in a periphery of evident vulnerability, in one of the Health Units involved in the first Study. In this Study II, the insertion of the researcher in the field involved the observation and participation in the activities carried out by the Health Unit, the mapping and recognition of the territory attached to the Unit, as well as the dialogue with technicians, users and other actors involved with childhood and adolescence. The results of study I pointed out that the conception of most ABS professionals about child and adolescent mental health is close to the precepts present in psychosocial care, however, this understanding is not related to the recognition of children and adolescents in psychic suffering, with the care actions proposed by the services, and also in practices that involve network and intersectoral care, which is based on the specialty and referrals. The results from Study II have shown that when there is some form of care, it occurs under the perspective of health problems, being predominantly biomedical and curative, and there are no actions that aim to reach children and adolescents in psychic suffering, even in the face of the obvious demand in a territory of extreme vulnerability, marked by drug trafficking, violence, exclusion and social inequality. It is also identified in the results of Study II that, in the absence or insufficiency of the State, drug trafficking is present in the mediation and management of the daily relations of the population, including their relationship with health equipment. Moreover, much of the specificity and field of child and adolescent mental health was being re-dimensioned during the course of ethnography, as well as the role of ABS, as a territorial equipment, fundamental in the process of deinstitutionalization, and was re-signified. Beyond the limits of the current reality, the extreme need for attention to this population and also the powers in the possibilities of expansion of care in the territory have been revealed, which reaffirms the fundamental role of ABS in child-minded mental health care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos identifica-se um crescente investimento mundial em diretrizes para área da saúde, de forma que profissionais, especialmente os que operam no campo da Atenção Básica à Saúde (ABS), têm sido convocados para intervir nos processos de cuidado dos indivíduos em sofrimento psíquico. Assim, uma relação sustentável entre as ações de saúde mental e ABS tem sido fundamental para o avanço nas propostas da reforma sanitária e da reforma psiquiátrica no Brasil, ainda que os poucos estudos voltados para este nível de atenção evidenciem inúmeras fragilidades. Para tanto, os objetivos desta pesquisa foram: Identificar as implicações presentes no cuidado a crianças e adolescentes em sofrimento psíquico na ABS e as concepções de saúde mental infantojuvenil sob a ótica de gestores de unidades de saúde deste nível de atenção à saúde; e compreender em profundidade a realidade da saúde mental na ABS de forma a revelar os desafios, perspectivas e potências neste nível de atenção à saúde. Quanto os objetivos específicos, buscou-se identificar: a) as práticas de cuidados no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil oferecidas pelas Unidades de Saúde, b) como tem sido proposto e desenvolvido o cuidado em rede e intersetorial, c) como tem se dado o acesso das crianças e adolescentes em sofrimento psíquico na ABS e, d) se a Unidade de Saúde responde às políticas públicas para infância e adolescência e saúde mental. Trata-se de uma pesquisa quantiqualitativa realizada a partir de dois estudos. No primeiro foram aplicados dois formulários e um questionário com 53 gestores de Unidades de Saúde da ABS, de sete municípios do Estado de São Paulo – Brasil. Já o Estudo II, trata-se de uma etnografia, desenvolvida em uma periferia de evidente vulnerabilidade, em uma das Unidades de Saúde envolvida no primeiro Estudo. No Estudo II, a inserção da pesquisadora no campo envolveu a observação e participação nas atividades realizadas pela Unidade de Saúde, o mapeamento e reconhecimento do território adscrito à Unidade, bem como a interlocução com técnicos, usuários e demais atores implicados com a infância e adolescência. Os resultados advindos do Estudo I apontaram que a concepção da maior parte dos profissionais da ABS sobre saúde mental infantojuvenil é próxima dos preceitos presentes na atenção psicossocial. No entanto, tal compreensão não encontra relação com o reconhecimento de crianças e adolescentes em sofrimento psíquico, com as ações de cuidado propostas pelos serviços e, tampouco, em práticas que envolvam o cuidado em rede e intersetorial, sendo este pautado a partir da especialidade e dos encaminhamentos. Já os resultados advindos do Estudo II evidenciaram que quando há alguma forma de cuidado este se dá sob a perspectiva dos problemas de saúde, sendo predominantemente biomédico e curativo, e não há ações que objetivem alcançar crianças e adolescentes em sofrimento psíquico, mesmo diante da evidente demanda em um território de extrema vulnerabilidade, marcado pelo tráfico de drogas, violência, exclusão e desigualdade social. Identifica-se também nos resultados do Estudo II que diante da ausência ou insuficiência do Estado, o tráfico de drogas se faz presente na mediação e gerenciamento das relações cotidianas da população, incluindo sua relação com os equipamentos de saúde. Além disso, muito da especificidade e do campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil foi sendo redimensionado no decorrer da etnografia, assim como o papel da ABS, enquanto equipamento territorial fundamental no processo de desinstitucionalização foi sendo ressignificado. Para além dos limites da realidade atual, revelou-se a extrema necessidade de atenção a esta população e, também, as potências nas possibilidades de expansão do cuidado no território o que reafirma o fundamental papel da ABS no cuidado à saúde mental infantojuvenil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Amanda Dourado Souza Akahosi. Cuidado em saúde mental infantojuvenil na atenção básica à saúde: práticas, desafios e perspectivas. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11798.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Adolescênciapor
dc.subject: Atenção primaria à saúdepor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Periferiapor
dc.subject: Tráfico de drogaspor
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: Adolescenceeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Social vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Peripheryeng
dc.subject: Drug traffickingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Cuidado em saúde mental infantojuvenil na atenção básica à saúde: práticas, desafios e perspectivaspor
dc.title.alternative: Child mental health care in basic health care: practices, challenges and prospectseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor