Electrochemistry and STM-assisted Molecular electronics study of bimetallic hexaphyrins
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ernesto Chaves Pereira de
dc.contributor.author: Quintans, Ciro Scheremeta
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-23
dc.description.abstract: ELECTROCHEMISTRY AND STM-ASSISTED MOLECULAR ELECTRONICS STUDY OF BIMETALLIC HEXAPHYRINS. The electron transport in porphyrinoids are related to several bioprocesses in Nature, from conversion from solar energy to chemical energy in photosynthesis to the transport and reduction of oxygen in aerobic animals. Due to these characteristics, several bioinspired applications have used this class of materials, photovoltaics, water splitting, catalysis and photodynamic therapy. To further understand how this process occurs in expanded porphyrins, 5 hexaphyrins in Hückel aromaticity were synthesized, with and without metal centres. These molecules were characterized by spectroscopy, electrochemistry and through molecular break junctions. The absorption spectrum of hexaphyrins show several possibly transitions, which splits and broadens with the addition of metal centres due to the degeneration of the molecule’s orbitals. The spectroscopic band gap was characterized by fluorimetry showing a gap between 1.12 to 1.20 eV for the molecules synthesized. Electrochemistry measurements shows several distinct quasi-reversible redox pairs. The addition of metal centres shifted the processes accordingly to the electronegativity of the metal centres. Due to the severe number of reactions a diagnosis criterium was developed to indicate which peaks corresponds to reactions in the macrocycle or its ligands and which are likely to occur on the metal centres. The molecular conductance of the hexaphyrins were studied with STM assisted break junctions on non-modified and modified gold as electrodes. The gold modification was proved necessary due to the lack of interactions between the molecules and the metal electrodes. Several current signatures were observed on 4-TPy modified gold. This corresponds to all possible molecular junction conformations. Upon the addition of metal centres, a similar trend is observed for each metal, indicating that the molecule properties do not impact as much as the conformation of the molecular wire.por
dc.description.resumo: ELECTROCHEMISTRY AND STM-ASSISTED MOLECULAR ELECTRONICS STUDY OF BIMETALLIC HEXAPHYRINS. O transporte eletrônico em porfirinoides está relacionado com diversos bioprocessos na Natureza, da conversão de energia solar em energia química na fotossíntese ao transporte e redução de oxigênio em animais aeróbicos. Devido à essas características, diversas aplicações bioinspiradas utilizam essa classe de materiais, como fotovoltaicos, water splitting, catalisadores e terapia fotodinâmica. Para compreender como esses processos ocorrem em porfirinas expandidas, cinco hexafirinas foram sintetizadas em aromaticidade de Hückel, com e sem centros metálicos. Estas moléculas foram caracterizadas por técnicas espectroscópicas, eletroquímicas e por junções moleculares. Os espectros de absorção dessas hexafirinas mostram diversas transições possíveis, nas quais os desdobramento e alargamento das bandas com a adição de centros metálicos estão correlacionados com o a degeneração dos orbitais moleculares da molécula. O band gap espectroscópico foi caracterizado através de fluorimetria, elucidando um gap entre 1.12 e 1.20 eV. As medidas eletroquímicas mostram diversos processos quasi- reversíveis. A adição de centros metálicos desloca os potenciais dos processos redox de acordo com a eletronegatividade do metal adicionado. Devido ao grande numero de processos observados, um critério de diagnóstico foi desenvolvido para indicar quais processos ocorrem no centro metálico e quais processos ocorrem no macrociclo do material e seus ligantes. A condutância molecular das hexafirinas foram medidas através de junções moleculares assistidas por um STM, sob substratos de ouro. A funcionalização do ouro se mostrou necessária para observar os processos devido à falta de interações entre as moléculas e os eletrodos metálicos. Diversas “current signatures” foram observadas quando o ouro foi modificado com 4-TPy. Isto corresponde a cada possível conformação de junção molecular. Com a adição de centros metálicos, um comportamento similar pode ser observado de acordo com cada metal adicionado, indicando que as propriedades da molécula não influenciam a sua condutância tanto quanto a geometria do fio molecular.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: processo 2016/05363-2por
dc.identifier.citation: QUINTANS, Ciro Scheremeta. Electrochemistry and STM-assisted Molecular electronics study of bimetallic hexaphyrins. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12009.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Eletroquimicapor
dc.subject: Electrochemistryeng
dc.subject: Molecular Electronicseng
dc.subject: Eletronica Molecularpor
dc.subject: Porfirinaspor
dc.subject: Porphyrinseng
dc.subject: STMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Electrochemistry and STM-assisted Molecular electronics study of bimetallic hexaphyrinspor
dc.title.alternative: Electrochemistry and STM-assisted Molecular electronics study of bimetallic hexaphyrinspor
dc.type: Tesepor