Recursos humanos para o agronegócio brasileiro: avaliação da oferta e da demanda por profissionais.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batalha, Mario Otávio
dc.contributor.author: Rinaldi, Rúbia Nara
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-09
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyse if the Brazilian higher education system in agribusiness is offering appropriate development according to the needs of a series of sectors that outline the national agroindustrial companies. In order to achieve the designed objectives in this research, this study was developed in four subjects. The first subject is related to search the professional profile that has being requested by several agents of the national agribusiness. The second concerns about the identification and characterization of the knowledge and skills that have been mainly transmitted through the university degrees in the agribusiness field in Brazil. The third subject aims to compare the requested profile demanded versus the current academic profile proposed in the investigated university degrees in order to identify the professionals that are not in line with the market demands of our system in relation to the needs of many evaluated segments and more specifically pointing to the knowledge groups and abilities that are more necessary to be provided in the programs that are not regulated to the current requirements. After these steps it was verified that the biggest part of this problem was related to the skills and knowledge in communication as well as the interpersonal skills, which are the major concern of the companies, but are hardly stimulated in the evaluated programs. Thus, aiming to stimulate theses skills and expertise in the undergraduates we propose achievements through the concept of competence on the Brazilian higher education in agribusiness area. For that reason the fourth subject of this research can be validated by this case study done in three different courses in the Wageningen University in the Netherlands, in order to better understand how the competence-based profiles are currently being developed leading the syllabuses in Dutch higher education in the sense of supporting the undergraduate professionals concerned to the agro industrial market requirements. It is true that is not sufficient for the new generation of professionals in this area to be experts in several different areas of the knowledge. It is important to prepare professionals who are able to respond to the actual demand of the Brazilian agro industrial market, and that are able to solve different problems in their areas making efforts to reduce the differences between the greater number of unemployed highly educated professionals and the lack of qualified professionals in companies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese objetiva analisar se o ensino superior brasileiro em agronegócios está proporcionando formação adequada às necessidades dos vários setores que compõem o sistema agroindustrial nacional. Buscando atender aos objetivos delineados nesta pesquisa, este estudo foi desenvolvido em quatro etapas principais. A primeira delas está relacionada ao levantamento do perfil profissional ditado pela demanda dos agentes socioeconômicos relacionados ao agronegócio nacional. A segunda etapa está relacionada à identificação dos principais tipos de conhecimentos e habilidades que estão sendo transmitidos nos cursos de ensino superior na área de agronegócios no Brasil. A terceira parte confronta o perfil exigido pela demanda e o ofertado pelas instituições analisadas para identificar os profissionais que estão menos ajustados em relação às necessidades dos diversos segmentos avaliados e, mais especificamente, indicar quais os grupos de conhecimentos e habilidades precisam ser oferecidos pelos cursos que não estão ajustados às demandas. A partir destas etapas, verificou-se que grande parte desse desajuste ocorreu em relação ao grupo de habilidades de comunicação e expressão e de qualidades pessoais, áreas de maior interesse das empresas, mas que não são muito estimuladas nos cursos estudados. Assim, com o objetivo de estimular estas habilidades nos estudantes, sugere-se a inserção da noção de competências no ensino superior brasileiro em agronegócios. Por isso se justifica a quarta e última etapa desta pesquisa: um estudo de caso em três cursos de diferentes áreas na Universidade de Wageningen, Holanda, que foram pesquisados com o objetivo de compreender de que forma a noção de competências é utilizada como norteadora das diretrizes curriculares, no sentido de auxiliar na formação de um profissional voltado às necessidades do mercado agroindustrial. Acredita-se que não é suficiente para a nova geração de graduados dominar vários tipos de conhecimentos, por mais profundo que eles sejam. É preciso preparar profissionais ajustados às reais necessidades do mercado agroindustrial brasileiro, com competência para resolver os problemas na área e avançar na diminuição entre o grande número de graduados desempregados e a falta de mão-de-obra qualificada nas empresas.por
dc.identifier.citation: RINALDI, Rúbia Nara. Human resources for the Brazilian agribusiness: evaluation of the formation and the demand for professionals.. 2007. 284 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Administração de pessoalpor
dc.subject: Recursos humanospor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Agribusinesspor
dc.subject: Competência e habilidadepor
dc.subject: Qualificação profissionalpor
dc.subject: Human resourceseng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Agribusinesseng
dc.subject: Competenceseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Recursos humanos para o agronegócio brasileiro: avaliação da oferta e da demanda por profissionais.por
dc.title.alternative: Human resources for the Brazilian agribusiness: evaluation of the formation and the demand for professionals.eng
dc.type: Tesepor