Cuidado à família enlutada: intervenções realizadas em um hospital público do interior do Estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Geovani Gurgel Aciole da
dc.contributor.author: Bérgamo, Daniela Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-29
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: the experience of the mourning process is unique and it will develop according to the characteristics of the bereaved and the circumstances of death, which has been occurring more and more in hospitals due to the technological advances in health. Studies show the importance of caring for the bereaved who are experiencing difficulties in drawing up the loss in order to avoid the establishment of complicated mourning. From the implantation of the National Policy of Humanization, changes in health care models were proposed aiming the integral care and redefinition of the hospital's function in the health system, opening space to reformulate the performance according to the characteristics of the service and patient´s need, allowing for a rethinking of care practices including the social support network involved. Objective: this research aimed to understand the repercussions of the interventions performed by a public hospital in the interior of the state of São Paulo in the process of elaboration mourning families of patients who died in the institution and promoting a discussion about grief assistance and the accomplishment of these things by hospitals. Method: this is a qualitative research used was a comprehensive approach based on the sociological phenomenology described by Minayo (2014), the instrument used was the semi-structured interview with bereaved relatives who attended the Grief Reception Group and the analysis of the material was collected through the content analysis of Bardin (1977). Results: the bereaved relatives expressed suffering to face the bereavement even of a predictable death and the need for a bereavement to be heard and to be understood in the face of the feelings and difficulties experienced that goes beyond the loss. They identified as favorable the interventions performed by the hospital, for being reminded, not to feel alone and to the possibility to exchange these experiences with other pelople who are experiencing similar situation, to understand the natural reactions and finding comfort and support to face the mourning. Final considerations: the research shows many possibilities of mourning interventions that can be performed in several places. It also showed the benefit of bereavement care being performed in hospitals because of the the bond already established previously and the comfort felt by the family in contact with the health team after the patient´s death. The mourning of deaths understood as natural and expected, despite bringing suffering to families is neglected. There is then a need to rethink the health practices of institutions, including hospitals, to change the current reality of carelessness in mourning.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a vivência do processo de luto é singular e se desenvolverá conforme as características do enlutado e das circunstâncias da morte, a qual tem ocorrido cada vez mais nos hospitais pelo avanço tecnológico em saúde. Estudos mostram a importância do cuidado aos enlutados que estão vivenciando dificuldades na elaboração da perda para se evitar a instauração do luto complicado. A partir da implantação da Política Nacional de Humanização, foram propostas mudanças nos modelos de atenção à saúde visando à integralidade do cuidado e redefinição da função do hospital no sistema de saúde, abrindo espaço para reformular a atuação de acordo com as características do serviço e necessidade do usuário, permitindo repensar as práticas de cuidado incluindo à rede de apoio social envolvida. Objetivo: Esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de compreender as repercussões das intervenções realizadas por um hospital público do interior do estado de São Paulo no processo de elaboração do luto das famílias de usuários que faleceram na instituição e promover uma discussão sobre a assistência de luto e a realização destas por hospitais. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa em que foi utilizada a abordagem compreensiva a partir da fenomenologia sociológica descrita por Minayo (2014), o instrumento utilizado foi a entrevista semiestruturada com familiares enlutados que compareceram ao Grupo de Acolhimento ao Luto e a análise do material coletado foi realizada através da análise de conteúdo de Bardin (1977). Resultados: os familiares enlutados expressaram sofrimento para enfrentar o luto mesmo que de uma morte previsível e da necessidade de um espaço para que sejam ouvidos e compreendidos frente aos sentimentos e dificuldades experimentados que vai além da perda. Identificaram como favorável as intervenções realizadas pelo hospital, por serem lembrados, não se sentirem só e poder trocar estas experiências com outras pessoas que estão vivenciando situação semelhante, compreender as reações naturais e encontrar conforto e apoio para enfrentar o luto. Considerações finais: A pesquisa evidencia diversas possibilidades de intervenções de luto que podem ser realizadas em vários locais. Também mostra o benefício do cuidado do luto ser realizado em hospitais pelo vínculo já estabelecido anteriormente e conforto sentido pela família diante do contato com a equipe de saúde posterior a morte do usuário. O luto de mortes compreendidas como naturais e esperadas também provoca sofrimento para as famílias, porém é pouco cuidado. Portanto, existe a necessidade de se repensar as práticas de saúde das instituições, inclusive hospitalares, para mudar a realidade atual de descuidado do luto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BÉRGAMO, Daniela Carvalho. Cuidado à família enlutada: intervenções realizadas em um hospital público do interior do Estado de São Paulo. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10318.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGCpor
dc.subject: Família enlutadapor
dc.subject: Hospitalpor
dc.subject: Cuidado pós-mortepor
dc.subject: Bereaved familyeng
dc.subject: Postmortem careeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Cuidado à família enlutada: intervenções realizadas em um hospital público do interior do Estado de São Paulopor
dc.title.alternative: Care to the bereaved Family: actions carried out in a public hospital in the country of São Pauloeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor