Avifauna do Parque Estadual Juquery, São Paulo, como subsídio para a elaboração do Plano de Manejo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Piratelli, João Augusto
dc.contributor.authordos Santos, Matheus de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-26
dc.description.abstract: The maintenance of Brazilian protected areas (UCs) relies on the management plan, which is an essential tool for defining the responsibilities and objectives of the UC, based on its biotic and abiotic characteristics. Birds are one of the best-known biological groups and their diversity reflects the variety of specializations, niche occupations, and ecological functions within ecosystems. In this study, a list of birds was compiled for the Juquery State Park, Franco da Rocha (JSP), SP, Brazil, which still lacks a management plan. The methodology was divided into a preliminary survey, carried out through citizen science websites and previous scientific publications. Subsequently, field efforts were undertaken to identify and validate the bird species currently present in JSP. These efforts resulted in 315 species which, after screening, culminated in the official list containing 264 species divided into 58 families and 23 orders. Passerines exhibited the greatest diversity, with a predominance of the families Thraupidae (34) and Tyrannidae (32), followed by Trochilidae (13) from the order Apodiformes. Twenty species are endemic to the Atlantic Forest biome, two are endemic to the Cerrado and one is typical of the Pampas. Based on the diversity of species detected in the field, the presence of threatened species, and the richness of migratory species, the JSP is defined as a fully-protected area according to the Brazilian law (“Unidade de Conservação de Proteção Integral”), and has proven to be an important area for the conservation of bird biodiversity in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. The avifauna composition is more than 50% similar to that of the the Cantareira State Park, which is a part of the mosaic of protected areas in São Paulo metropolitan area. Therefore, JSP is confirmed as a significant site for the conservation of bird biodiversity in the metropolitan region of São Paulo.eng
dc.description.resumo: A manutenção das unidades de conservação brasileiras (UCs) depende do plano de manejo, que é uma ferramenta essencial para a determinação das atribuições e objetivos da UC, baseado em características bióticas e abióticas. As aves são um dos grupos biológicos mais bem conhecidos e sua diversidade reflete na variedade de especializações, ocupações de nichos e funções ecológicas para os ecossistemas. No presente estudo, foi elaborada uma lista de aves para o Parque Estadual Juquery, Franco da Rocha, SP, que ainda carece de plano de manejo. A metodologia foi dividida em levantamento prévio, feito através dos websites de ciência cidadã e publicações científicas anteriores. Posteriormente foi feito um esforço de campo para compreender e validar as espécies de aves presentes atualmente na Unidade. Os esforços totais resultaram 315 espécies que, após triagem, culminou na lista oficial contendo 264 espécies divididas em 58 famílias e 23 ordens. Os passeriformes compõem a maior diversidade e observou-se predominância das famílias Thraupidae (34) e Tyrannidae (32), seguidas de Trochilidae (13) que pertence a ordem Apodiformes. vinte espécies são endêmicas do bioma mata-atlântica, sendo que a composição da avifauna se equiparou em mais de 50% com a lista de aves do Parque Estadual Cantareira, parte do mosaico de UCs da grande São Paulo. Com base na diversidade de espécies detectadas em campo, na presença de espécies ameaçadas e de espécies migratórias, o Parque Estadual Juquery é uma UC de proteção integral que se mostrou uma área importante para a conservação da biodiversidade de aves da região metropolitana de São Paulo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DOS SANTOS, Matheus de Moraes. Avifauna do Parque Estadual Juquery, São Paulo, como subsídio para a elaboração do Plano de Manejo. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20350.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Juquerypor
dc.subject: UCpor
dc.subject: Avespor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Plano de manejopor
dc.subject: Protected areaseng
dc.subject: Birdseng
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Management planeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Avifauna do Parque Estadual Juquery, São Paulo, como subsídio para a elaboração do Plano de Manejopor
dc.title.alternative: Avifauna of Juquery State Park, São Paulo, as subsidy for the preparation of the Management Planeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor