Multicomponent reactions in the discovery of organocatalysts and the diversification of organocatalytic approaches
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paixão, Márcio Weber | |
| dc.contributor.author | De la Torre, Alexander Fernández | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis reports the development of multicomponent approaches directed to specific objectives: a) the discovery of new and efficient peptide-based catalyst for asymmetric transformations and b) the synthesis of (hetero)cyclic natural products-like compounds derived from organocatylic/multicomponent reaction sequences. Chapter 1 describes the utilization of the Ugi-4CR reaction for the development of new prolyl pseudo-peptides capable to act as aminocatalysts in asymmetric conjugate addition reactions. Thus, a series of pseudo-peptides having the generic sequences Pro-N-R1-AA-NHR3, being AA an amino acid and R1 and R3 either alkyl or amino acids, were obtained in moderate to excellent yields. The prolyl pseudo-peptides were screened for their catalytic efficacy, most of them proving great efficiency and good to excellent enantio- and diastereoselectivity in the asymmetric conjugate addition of aldehydes to nitroolefins. However, only moderate results were obtained in the asymmetric organocatalytic aldol reaction. A molecular modeling and NMR study were performed for catalysts 67 and 69, aiming to understand their different organocatalytic behavior based on the conformational features. A similar multicomponent process followed by a polymerization step was developed to obtain two new polyfurfuryl alcohol polymers bearing the prolyl pseudo-peptide motif anchored to polymer chain. The prolyl peptide-containing polymers were utilized in the heterogeneous organocatalytic conjugate addition of aldehydes to nitroolefins under bath and flow conditions, producing Michael adducts in moderate yield and enantioselectivity but in excellent diastereoselectivity. Chapter 2 describes the development of new reaction sequences based on consecutive organocatalytic and multicomponent reactions. Several aminocatalytic conjugate addition procedures were implemented to prepare chiral hemiacetals, which were next used in varied Ugi-type multicomponent reactions. These sequences include: a) the Michael addition of nitroethanol to , -unsaturated aldehydes followed by an Ugi reaction leading to cyclic depsipeptide mimics; b) the Michael addition of 1,3-cycloalkanediones to , -unsaturated aldehydes followed by a new stereoselective Ugi-Smiles-type reaction leading to hexahydroquinolin-6-ones; and c) the Michael addition of aldehydes to phenolic nitroolefins followed a new type of multicomponent reaction, leading to pentasubstituted cyclopentenes. The success of these sequences proved the potential of combining organocatalytic asymmetric transformations with follow-up multicomponent reactions for accessing natural product-like cyclic compounds. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese reporta o desenvolvimento de reações multicomponentes tendo como objetivos específicos: a) a descoberta de um novo e eficiente catalisador para transformações assimétricas e b) a síntese de compostos cíclicos analogos de produtos naturais a partir de uma reação tandem organocatalítica seguida de uma reação multicomponente. No Capítulo 1 foi implementada uma abordagem MCR com base na reação de Ugi-4C para o desenvolvimento de novos organocatalisadores pseudo-peptídeos derivados de Prolina. Uma série de pseudo-peptídeos com a sequência genérica Pro-N-R1-Xaa-NHR3, sendo Xaa = Gly (R2 = H) ou Aib (R2 = gem-Me), R1 e R3 cadeias alquílicas ou aminoácidos foram obtidos com rendimentos na faixa de 61-93%. As características conformacionais dos catalisadores também foram estudadas, dentre os quais, selecionados os catalisadores 67 e 69 para modelagem molecular e estudos de RMN. A maioria dos catalisadores mostraram grande eficácia na reação de adição conjugada assimétrica, obtendo adutos de Michael com boa a excelente enantio- e diastereosseletividade. No entanto, quando os catalisadores foram empregados em reações de aldol, apenas moderados resultados foram obtidos. Além disso, uma nova estratégia via reação multi-componente seguida de polimerização foi desenvolvida para síntese dos novos catalisadores. Nesta estratégia foi utilizado álcool furfurílico como monômero derivado de matéria-prima renovável. Os catalisadores 89 e 90 foram examinados como organocatalisadores heterogêneos na adição conjugada de aldeídos a nitroolefinas, obtendo os adutos de Michael em 84% e 29% de ee, respectivamente. Além disso, este sistema catalítico foi avaliado sobre condições de fluxo contínuo utilizando uma syringe pump e uma coluna de HPLC previamente carregada com catalisador 89 em uma velocidade de fluxo de 2,5 μL min-1, obtendo-se o produto desejado em 42% de rendimento, com uma produtividade de 0,28 durante 22 horas de reação, com boa diastereosseletividade (dr. 95: 5 (syn: anti)) e moderada enantioseletividade, 72% ee. O Capítulo 2 descreve novas sequências reacionais baseadas em reações organocatalíticas seguidas de reações multicomponentes. Vários procedimentos de adição conjugada organocatalisados foram desenvolvidos para o preparo de hemiacetais quirais, os quais foram utilizados em varias reações multicomponentes tipo Ugi. Estas sequências incluem: a) a adição de Michael de nitroetanol com aldeídos , -insaturados, seguido por uma reação de Ugi levando a um depsi-peptídeo mimético cíclico; b) a adição de Michael de compostos 1,3- dicarbonílicos com aldeídos , -insaturados seguida por uma nova reação estereoselectiva de Ugi-Smiles levando a hexa quinolina-6-onas; e c) a adição de Michael, de aldeídos a nitroolefinas fenólicas, seguida de um novo tipo de reação multicomponente levando à formação de novos ciclopentenos penta-sustituídos. O sucesso destas sequências provaram o potencial de combinar reações organocatalíticas e reações multicomponentes para obtenção de novos (hetero)cíclicos derivados de produtos naturais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DE LA TORRE, Alexander Fernández. Multicomponent reactions in the discovery of organocatalysts and the diversification of organocatalytic approaches. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7610. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Estéreoseletividade | por |
| dc.subject | Reações multicomponentes | por |
| dc.subject | Organocatalises | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Multicomponent reactions in the discovery of organocatalysts and the diversification of organocatalytic approaches | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Multicomponent reactions in the discovery of organocatalysts and the diversification of organocatalytic approaches | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |