B. O. da educação: a visão dos policiais militares sobre a autoridade e a educação.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zuin, Antônio Álvaro Soares
dc.contributor.author: Brunetta, Antonio Alberto
dc.date.issued: 2003-03-20
dc.description.abstract: As the cases of violent occurrence rise in school premises, police tend to be present in the most relevant way in the inter-school relationship as to contribute with the reconstruction of the educational dynamics, mainly in aspects related to authority. In this context, some investigation is adequate about the roots of military formation and the experience of those law enforcement officers, who have been effectively working with preventive programs. Such programs are important in the current practices of the reconstruction of police affairs, however, some people still confuse aggressive acts with prevention. In the daily routine of these officers, who work with the Violence and Drug Prevention Educational Program (PROERD), a clear paradox of identity has been detected associated with the non-recognition, by members of the police department, and equally, by some school representatives, of their job. Both of the mentioned groups, police and educational staff, may bring a lack of positive credit to the officer on duty, whose responsibilities include working in connection with the school department. In this condition of exclusion there is a clear result of mutual respect among officers with activities in the PROERD and their pupils, which has strengthened the relationship between them and stimulated successful overcome of authority as a way of organization and discipline both in the school and education areas. Such considerations lead to the necessity of teachers and people involved with education to reflect about the image they produce about the officers, in search of getting over with the vision, which considers the police officers specially connected with repression, thus strengthen the rights of both the officers and the members of the community.eng
dc.description.resumo: No momento em que ocorre a ampliação dos casos de violência nas escolas, a polícia tende a apresentar-se de forma mais relevante nas relações intraescolares, de modo a contribuir para a reconfiguração da dinâmica educacional, principalmente, no que se refere às relações de autoridade. Neste contexto, cabem análises sobre as bases da formação militar e das experiências desses policiais que se dispõem a trabalhar com programas preventivos, pois, se considera o sentido atual da reestruturação das práticas policiais, nas quais ainda se confundem ostensividade e a prevenção. No cotidiano de policiais que atuam junto ao Programa Educacional de Resistência às Drogas e à Violência (PROERD) evidencia-se um paradoxo de identitário relacionado ao não reconhecimento por parte da própria corporação policial, e igualmente por parte dos representantes escolares, ambos contribuindo para que não exista um lugar para o policial que trabalha com prevenção. Dessa condição de exclusão resulta um processo de reconhecimento mútuo entre policiais do PROERD e seus alunos, que tem fortalecido as relações entre eles e fomentado a superação da autoridade como forma de organização e disciplina tanto escolar como educacional. Tais considerações apontam para a necessidade dos educadores refletirem acerca a imagem que produzem sobre a polícia, buscando superar a visão que considera o policial como figura exclusivamente dedicada à repressão, fortalecendo os direitos de ambos.por
dc.identifier.citation: BRUNETTA, Antonio Alberto. B. O. da educação: a visão dos policiais militares sobre a autoridade e a educação.. 2003. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Sociologia educacionalpor
dc.subject: Autoridadepor
dc.subject: Polícia militarpor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Authorityeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Policeeng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: B. O. da educação: a visão dos policiais militares sobre a autoridade e a educação.por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor