PROUNI: trajetórias
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva Junior, João dos Reis | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Karin Terrell | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Established in 2004 by the Federal Government and ruled by Ministry of Education as a public policy of educational inclusion, the Program Universidade para Todos (ProUni) aims to help the modification of the exculpatory reality of higher education in Brazil. By granting scholarships to low-income students - especially those from public schools in the country - the Program provides the entry of these young people in private higher institutions, previously registered, which in turn have tax benefits. Under this Program, a few years ago, the presence of social categories that were practically excluded from higher education raises questions that deserve reflection. Studying the story of these students during their initial training and trying to understand the changes in demands and in daily practices at school and labor market, as well as the profile of these students in contemporary society, represents a necessity for research and for the educational policies in Brazil. Through this new reality of Brazilian education, this work has the intention of investigate the factors that motivate students who enrolled in the Pedagogy course at an IES from Limeira/SP to seek the graduation at this kind of teaching, understanding the meaning of the education for them, as well as their expectations and aspirations related to the future and work. This analysis of the scholar and professional trajectories from the students is guided at a sociological perspective of Pierre Bourdieu and contributors. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Instituído em 2004 pelo Governo Federal e estabelecido pelo MEC como política pública de inclusão educacional, o Programa Universidade para Todos (ProUni) pretende ajudar a modificar a realidade excludente do ensino superior no Brasil. Por meio da concessão de bolsas de estudo a alunos de baixa renda - em especial, provenientes das escolas públicas do país - o programa proporciona o ingresso desses jovens em instituições superiores privadas, previamente cadastradas, que em contrapartida são beneficiadas com isenções fiscais. Com base neste Programa, de uns anos para cá, a presença de categorias sociais antes praticamente excluídas do sistema de ensino superior levanta questões que merecem análise. Estudar a história destes alunos durante sua formação e buscar entender as transformações nas demandas e nas práticas cotidianas da escola e do mercado de trabalho, bem como o perfil desses estudantes na sociedade contemporânea, representa uma necessidade para a pesquisa e para as políticas educacionais no Brasil. Mediante essa nova realidade da educação brasileira, este trabalho tem como proposição investigar os condicionantes que motivaram estudantes bolsistas do ProUni, ingressantes do curso de Pedagogia em uma IES de Limeira/SP, a buscar uma formação de nível superior, bem como o significado atribuído a este ensino, e de que forma se deu essa experiência universitária. Esta análise das trajetórias escolares e profissionais dos estudantes será pautada na perspectiva sociológica de Pierre Bourdieu e colaboradores. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Karin Terrell. PROUNI: trajetórias. 2011. 166 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
| dc.subject | Trajetórias escolares | por |
| dc.subject | Programa Universidade para Todos (Prouni) | por |
| dc.subject | Habitus | por |
| dc.subject | Bourdieu, Pierre, 1930-2002 | por |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
| dc.subject | School and professional trajectories | eng |
| dc.subject | ProUni | eng |
| dc.subject | Habitus | eng |
| dc.subject | Bourdieu | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | PROUNI: trajetórias | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |