Efeito do envelhecimento e da dose energética na fotobiomodulação laser de baixa intensidade na regeneração tendínea
dc.contributor.advisor1: Parizotto, Nivaldo Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Taciro, Charles
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-27
dc.description.abstract: There is a rapid increase in the size of the elderly population due to a complex interaction of medical and epidemiological factors. Also, there is a parallel increase in morbidity associated with age-related delayed tendinopathy healing, and treatment of such acute and chronic condition costs the Health Services over 1 Billion dollars per year. Despite the obvious clinical impact, the basic cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying impaired human tendon healing are largely unknown. However, recent reports have showed the action mechanism of low level laser therapy (LLLT) in producing accelerated tendon healing, but the real effects of this therapy associated with aging effects are not yet known. This study evaluated the effects of the LLLT on repair process of rat calcaneal tendon in two different ages. Eighty male Wistar rats were divided in 2 experimental groups with 40 rats at each one: young group (4 weeks old, body mass = 111.3±34,3g) and mature adult group (27 weeks old, body mass = 385.4±34,3g). The young group was subdivided in subgroup Y3J (12 session, total energy = 101.7mJ, laser 685nm, 5.4W/cm2, 3J/cm2), subgroup Y10J (12 session, total energy = 339.6mJ, laser 685nm, 5.4W/cm2, 10J/cm2); subgroup YPL (placebo treatment) and subgroup YCL (no treatment). The mature adult group was subdivided in subgroup A3J (12 session, total energy = 101.7mJ, laser 685nm, 5.4W/cm2, 3J/cm2), subgroup A10J (12 session, total energy = 339.6mJ, laser 685nm, 5.4W/cm2, 10J/cm2); subgroup APL (placebo treatment) and subgroup ACL (no treatment). All animals had the medial region of right calcaneal tendon totally tenotomized. They were sacrified on the 13th post-operate day and their tendons were surgically removed for a quantitative and qualitative analysis The Atomic Force Microscopy analysis showed better organization quality (alignment, thickness and aggregation) of collagen bounds in mature irradiated groups. However, it was found differences (p < 0.05) in thickness of collagen bundles (TCBs) for several intersections among subgroups. The subgroup A10J presented greatest TCBs (5.69±0.69), and the ACL subgroup presented smallest TCBs (4.51±0.6) in the mature group. The dimensional data showed higher differences in the irradiated subgroup in mature group when compared to the same subgroup in young group. Histological analysis showed increase (p < 0.05) in the number of capillar vessels and fibroblast cell proliferation after LLLT in both young and mature groups, however the higher modulation was observed in the mature group. Minor influence of laser radiation in the young group may be justified by divergence on chemistry, physics and metabolic age-related. Maybe the accumulated oxidative stress resulting from a gradual shift in the redox status of tissues should be a key mechanism underlying the aging process and the higher laser effect noted in the mature group. Age should be considerated an important parameter to LLLT.eng
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento biológico é uma das principais causas para a predisposição do tendão aos processos degenerativos, patológicos e retardo da reparação tecidual.Várias modalidades terapêuticas são utilizadas para promover a aceleração e melhora do reparo tendíneo, dentre elas a terapia laser de baixa intensidade (LLLT). Porém são pouco conhecidos os reais efeitos desta terapia quando se associa um fator potencialmente decisivo na resposta celular como o envelhecimento. Este estudo avaliou através de técnicas de microscopia de luz comum e de força atômica os efeitos da LLLT, aplicada na reparação do tendão calcanear em duas fases maturacionais. Um grupo de ratos jovens (4 semanas de idade, n = 40, massa = 111,3±8,3g), subdividido aleatoriamente em 4 subgrupos contendo cada um 10 animais: J3J (dose 3J/cm2, energia total = 101,7mJ), J10J (10J/cm2, energia total = 339,6mJ), placebo - JPL (dose 0J/cm2), controle - JCL (nenhum tratamento); e um grupo adulto (27 semanas de idade, n = 40, massa = 385,4±34,3g), subdividido aleatoriamente em 4 subgrupos: A3J (dose 3J/cm2, energia total = 101,7mJ), A10J (dose 10J/cm2, energia total = 339,6mJ), placebo - APL (dose 0J/cm2), controle - ACL (sem tratamento). Todos os animais foram submetidos ao procedimento de tenotomia radical do tendão direito, entre a inserção calcanear e a transição miotendínea, sem posterior tenorrafia. O laser utilizado (685nm, 5,4W/cm2) foi aplicado em 12 sessões, uma vez ao dia, em um único ponto sobre a região da lesão. No 13º dia pós-operatório os animais foram sacrificados e seus tendões removidos, processados e analisados qualitativa e quantitativamente, por meio de microscopia de força atômica (MFA) e análise histológica por morfometria. A análise dos dados mostrou significativa alteração (p< 0,05) da resposta do tecido à irradiação laser, tanto de forma idade-dependente como dose-dependente, sendo que, os resultados demonstram maior relevância para o grupo adulto que para o jovem. Comparativamente, o grupo adulto apresentou qualitativamente maior resposta biológica na agregação, organização, alinhamento do colágeno. Quantitativamente, o grupo adulto apresentou melhor resposta para a dose de 10J/cm2 principalmente em relação à angiogênese, contagem de fibroblastos e espessura dos feixes de colágeno. Esses resultados possivelmente podem ter uma relação com o maior estresse oxidativo característico ao incremento da idade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: TACIRO, Charles. Efeito do envelhecimento e da dose energética nafotobiomodulação laser de baixa intensidade na regeneração tendínea. 2007. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Laserterapiapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Tendão de Aquilespor
dc.subject: Reparo tecidualpor
dc.subject: Laser therapyeng
dc.subject: Tendon repaireng
dc.subject: Fibroblasteng
dc.subject: Blood vesseleng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Collageneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Efeito do envelhecimento e da dose energética na fotobiomodulação laser de baixa intensidade na regeneração tendíneapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor