Fundamentos teórico-filosóficos nos cadernos “Por Uma Educação do Campo”
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra Neto, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Luna, Junior Cesar
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-27
dc.description.abstract: From the 1990s onwards, rural social movements, in particular the Landless Rural Workers Movement (MST) together with the Pastoral Land Commission (CPT) started a fundamental discussion in which they sought to understand the new scenario of categorical irruption of rural education. In this perspective, this thesis was developed in the Study and Research Group on Rural Education (GEPEC), in the Doctoral Course in Education at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), and its guiding theme is the theoretical-philosophical basis of this movement so important to national education. The question is: from a Marxist theoretical-philosophical point of view, is there coherence (convergences and divergences) about its understanding and application/use among the members of the “For an Rural Education” movement contained in its seven books? Is there coherence about the criticisms directed to the Marxist theoretical-philosophical foundation, in opposition to a supposed theoretical-philosophical eclecticism that supports the pedagogical orientation of Rural Education? The hypothesis is that the movement "For a Rural Education", in its eagerness to help emancipate rural people through education, contributed little ideologically to their emancipation, in the mold of Marxism, but rather brought it closer to an adjustment to capitalism. In our research, we obtained confirmation of this hypothesis after a thorough analysis of the philosophical concepts highlighted in the referred books.eng
dc.description.resumo: A partir dos anos 1990, os movimentos sociais do campo, em especial, o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST) juntamente com a Comissão Pastoral da Terra (CPT) iniciaram uma discussão fundamental em que buscaram compreender o novo cenário de irrupção categórica da educação do campo. Nessa perspectiva, a presente tese foi desenvolvida no Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas Sobre Educação do Campo (GEPEC), no Curso de Doutorado em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), e tem por tema norteador a base teórico-filosófica deste movimento social tão importante para a educação nacional. Pergunta-se: do ponto de vista teórico-filosófico marxista, existe coerência (convergências e divergências) sobre o seu entendimento e sua aplicação/utilização entre os membros do movimento “Por Uma Educação do Campo” contidas em seus sete cadernos? Há coerência sobre as críticas direcionadas à fundamentação teórico-filosófica marxista em contraposição a um suposto ecletismo teórico-filosófico que sustenta a orientação pedagógica da Educação do Campo? A hipótese é que o movimento “Por uma Educação do Campo”, no afã de ajudar a emancipar o povo do campo por meio da educação, pouco contribuiu ideologicamente para a sua emancipação, nos moldes do marxismo, mas sim aproximou-o de um ajustamento ao capitalismo. Em nossa pesquisa, obtivemos a confirmação dessa hipótese depois de uma profunda análise dos conceitos filosóficos em destaque nos referidos cadernos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: LUNA, Junior Cesar. Fundamentos teórico-filosóficos nos cadernos “Por Uma Educação do Campo”. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14687.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Fundamentos da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação do campopor
dc.subject: Materialismo histórico dialéticopor
dc.subject: Fundamentals of educationeng
dc.subject: Rural educationeng
dc.subject: Historical dialectical materialismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Fundamentos teórico-filosóficos nos cadernos “Por Uma Educação do Campo”por
dc.title.alternative: Theoretical-philosophy foundations in the books "For a Rural Education"eng
dc.type: Tesepor