Desenvolvimento de um fotômetro portátil usando LED como fotodetector e de procedimentos analíticos automáticos empregando multicomutação em fluxo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reis, Boaventura Freire dos
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Milton Batista da
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-16
dc.description.abstract: This work involves the development of portable photometer using a LED (Light Emitting Diode) as source of electromagnetic radiation and another one LED as photodetector. The viability of this proposal was demonstrated in an automatic photometric titration procedure, which was implemented based on the binary search process. The sensitivity improvement of the classic analytical methods to improve limit of detention is a current demand of the analytical chemistry, to attain the maximum limits established by the regulatory agencies. In photometric detention a resource to attain this requirement would be the increasing of the optical path of the flow cell. In flow analysis, the geometry of the usual cells flow does not allow the increase of the pathlength. The availability in the market of LED with emission beam high intensity within narrow angle of scattering, allows its use to develop homemade photometer. In this work, a LED with this characteristic was used to allowed the use a flow cell with optical path of 200 mm. The flow cell was designed with geometry appropriate to allow the direct coupling of radiation source (LED) and photodetector. According to CONAMA (National Advice of the Environment), orthophosphate is the chemical species that the maximum concentration allowed in fresh water is in the order of g L-1 level. The use of flow cell with optical path of 200 mm was evaluated in an automatic procedure for determination of orthophosphate in waters. The procedure was implemented using the multicommutation flow injection analysis process, using the photometric method based on the reaction with ammonium molybdate and reduction with stannous chloride. Different photodetectors have been employed in prototypes of photometers, thus aiming to compare the performance of the usually employed photodetectors, a set of experiments was carried out, submitting the photodetectors to the same work conditions. The photometric determination of orthophosphate in waters was selected as model to test the response of the used photodetectors.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho compreende o desenvolvimento de um fotômetro portátil empregando um LED (Light Emitting Diode) como fonte de radiação eletromagnética e outro LED como fotodetector. A viabilidade desta proposta foi demonstrada em um procedimento de titulação fotométrica automática, implementado baseado no processo de procura binária. A melhoria da sensibilidade dos métodos analíticos clássicos para melhorar o limite de detecção é uma demanda atual da química analítica, visando alcançar os limites máximos estabelecidos pelo Conselho Nacional do Meio Ambiente (CONAMA). Em detecção fotométrica um dos meios para isso, é aumentando o caminho óptico da cela de fluxo. Em sistemas de análise em fluxo, a geometria das celas de fluxo comerciais, não permitem o alongamento do caminho óptico. Nesse trabalho, empregou-se um LED com feixe de emissão de alta intensidade e ângulo de espalhamento estreito, o que permite emprego de uma cela de fluxo de 200 mm. A cela de fluxo foi desenhada com uma geometria apropriada permitindo o acoplamento direto da fonte de radiação (LED) e do fotodetector. O ortofosfato está entre as espécies químicas cuja concentração máxima permitida em águas doce é da ordem de g L-1, a viabilidade de uso de uma cela de fluxo de caminho óptico longo foi testada na determinação de ortofosfato em águas. O procedimento foi desenvolvido empregando o processo de multicomutação, empregando o método fotométrico baseado na reação com molibdato de amônio e redução com cloreto estanoso. Tendo em vista que diferentes fotodetectores têm sido empregados em protótipos de fotômetros e visando avaliar o desempenho destes, desenvolveu-se um conjunto de experimentos, submetendo os fotodetectores às mesmas condições de trabalho. A determinação fotométrica de ortofosfato em águas foi selecionada como modelo para testar as respostas dos fotodetectores usados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Milton Batista da. Development of portable photometer using led photodetector and automatic analytical procedures employed multicommutation in flow analisis. 2008. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Multicomutaçãopor
dc.subject: Análise por injeção de fluxopor
dc.subject: Espectrofotometriapor
dc.subject: Química analíticapor
dc.subject: LEDpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de um fotômetro portátil usando LED como fotodetector e de procedimentos analíticos automáticos empregando multicomutação em fluxopor
dc.title.alternative: Development of portable photometer using led photodetector and automatic analytical procedures employed multicommutation in flow analisiseng
dc.type: Tesepor