Educação e Ideologia: uma análise crítica dos fundamentos teóricos e metodológicos da extensão rural no Brasil (1953-1974)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Cristina dos
dc.contributor.author: Wolfart, Cíntia
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-25
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this thesis is the history of the Rural Extension agency in Brazil. The aim is to analyze the theoretical and methodological foundations that guided the training activities of rural extension workers between 1953 and 1974. In 1953, extension was organized and supervised by the Agricultural Technical Offices (ETA) and by the Credit Associations and Rural Assistance (ACAR's), and in 1974, it was the milestone of creation of the Brazilian Company of Technical Assistance and Rural Extension (EMBRATER), which was responsible for absorbing the entire structure of the Brazilian Association of Credit and Rural Assistance (ABCAR) from 1956 Presenting a philanthropic rhetoric, the Rural Extension sought to disseminate agricultural teachings called “useful” and practical to the population, with a view to boosting production and “improving the quality of life in the countryside”. Through the premise of forming an ideal type of rural producer, suited to the precepts of modernization, for that, it was necessary to overcome the barrier that Brazilian agriculture imposed for modernization and industrial advancement. Several institutions, such as: Alliance for Progress, American International Association, USAID, Rockefeller Foundation, World Bank, Ford Foundation, among other civil society associations, made use of a bourgeois modernizing project with conservative characteristics, which had a pedagogical practice that involved several areas of knowledge: psychology, sociology, philosophy, administration and economics. This knowledge was mobilized with a view to training rural extensionists, organic intellectuals of capital, for the purpose of spreading capitalism in the countryside. Innovative diffusionism, originating from the standards and values of imperialist nations, was another work methodology developed by Rural Extension in the period studied and which resulted in transformations in the way of life in rural areas and which were defining for the permanence or exclusion of workers in the field. The central hypothesis of this thesis is that Rural Extension in Brazil has appropriated several theoretical conceptions and methodological tools in the extension training process to guarantee the consolidation of capitalism in the countryside. The race for the “training” of organic intellectuals, via Extensionist Training Centers, in the context of the Cold War, had as its objective the production of active consensus on the periphery and voluntary submission to the project of conservative modernization. To ensure increased production efficiency in the field, Rural Extension appropriated technical and business training methodologies, supported by Allen's Four Steps and the TWI system. One of the main objectives was to form a leadership, supervision and instruction board, capable of training and influencing rural producers in an environment of tranquility and security for the adaptation of the workforce to the demands of capital.eng
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta tese é a história da agência de Extensão Rural no Brasil. O objetivo é analisar a fundamentação teórica e metodológica que orientou as atividades de treinamento dos extensionistas rurais, entre os anos de 1953 e 1974. Em 1953, a Extensão esteve sob a organização e supervisão dos Escritórios Técnicos de Agricultura (ETA) e pelas Associações de Crédito e Assistência Rural (ACAR’s) e, em 1974, foi o marco de criação da Empresa Brasileira de Assistência Técnica e Extensão Rural (EMBRATER), responsável por absorver toda a estrutura da Associação Brasileira de Crédito e Assistência Rural (ABCAR) de 1956. Apresentando uma retórica filantrópica, a Extensão Rural procurou disseminar ensinamentos agrícolas denominados como “úteis” e práticos à população, tendo em vista a dinamização da produção e a “melhoria da qualidade de vida no campo”. Por meio da premissa de formar um tipo ideal de produtor rural, adequado aos preceitos da modernização, para tanto era necessário superar a barreira que a agricultura brasileira impunha para a modernização e o avanço industrial. Várias instituições, como a Aliança para o Progresso, Associação Internacional Americana, USAID, Fundação Rockfeller, Banco Mundial, Fundação Ford, dentre outras agremiações da sociedade civil, lançaram mão de um projeto modernizador burguês com características conservadoras, o qual dispunha de uma prática pedagógica que envolvia várias áreas do conhecimento: psicologia, sociologia, filosofia, administração e economia. Esses conhecimentos foram mobilizados tendo em vista o objetivo de treinar os extensionistas rurais, intelectuais orgânicos do capital, para fins de difusão do capitalismo no campo. O difusionismo inovador, proveniente de padrões e valores das nações imperialistas, foi outra metodologia de trabalho desenvolvida pela Extensão Rural no período estudado e resultou em transformações no modo de vida no meio rural, sendo definidoras para a permanência ou exclusão dos trabalhadores no campo. A Extensão Rural no Brasil se apropriou de diversas concepções teóricas e ferramentas metodológicas no processo de formação extensionista para garantir a consolidação do capitalismo no campo. A corrida pela “formação” de intelectuais orgânicos, via Centros de Treinamento Extensionista, no contexto da Guerra-Fria, teve como objetivo a produção do consenso ativo na periferia e a submissão voluntária ao projeto da modernização conservadora. Para garantir o aumento da eficiência produtiva no campo, a Extensão Rural se apropriou de metodologias de treinamento tecnicistas e empresariais, amparada nos Quatro Passos de Allen e no sistema TWI. Um dos principais objetivos, foi formar um quadro de lideranças, de supervisão e instrução, capazes de capacitar e influenciar produtores rurais em um ambiente de tranquilidade e segurança para a adaptação da força de trabalho às demandas do capital.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: WOLFART, Cíntia. Educação e Ideologia: uma análise crítica dos fundamentos teóricos e metodológicos da extensão rural no Brasil (1953-1974). 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18825.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject: Formação extensionistapor
dc.subject: Aprender a fazer fazendopor
dc.subject: Teoria do capital humanopor
dc.subject: Difusionismo inovadorpor
dc.subject: TWIpor
dc.subject: Rural extensioneng
dc.subject: Extension trainingeng
dc.subject: Learn to do by doingeng
dc.subject: Human capital theoryeng
dc.subject: Innovative diffusionismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Educação e Ideologia: uma análise crítica dos fundamentos teóricos e metodológicos da extensão rural no Brasil (1953-1974)por
dc.title.alternative: Education and Ideology: a critical analysis of the theoretical and methodological foundations of rural extension in Brazil (1953-1974)eng
dc.type: Tesepor