Oscilação postural na condição de dupla tarefa durante atividade sentado para de pé em crianças com paralisia cerebral
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Campos, Ana Carolina de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Nelci Adriana Cicuto Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Camila Resende Gâmbaro
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) is a guideline proposed by the World Health Organization that has as its premise the functionality of the individual, through a biopsychosocial model. According to this model, the health condition of the individual results from the interaction between the integrity of body structures and functions, ability to perform activities of daily living, social participation and contextual factors. In this sense, populations that present some type of disability benefit from a broader assessment. Among these populations, we highlight Cerebral Palsy (CP). CP is a health condition that causes permanent changes in posture and movement development, as well as secondary disorders such as sensory, cognitive, communicative and behavioral disturbances. The motor and sensory impairments present in these children also lead to a compromise in their functionality, evidenced by the deficits presented when performing daily tasks, such as reaching, maintenance of orthostatic posture and postural transfers, such as sitting upright (STS). Performed several times a day, the STS activity is an activity with high biomechanical demand, and it is limited in children with CP. The importance of this task for functionality, and the possible interrelationships of the ICF domains for the task to be carried out effectively, arose the motivation for Study I, entitled " Sit-to-stand movement in children with cerebral palsy and relationships with the International Classification of Functionality, Disability and Health: a systematic review”. This study sought to verify which dimensions of the ICF are taken into account when evaluating the STS activity, thus being able to elucidate which are the gaps in this field of knowledge. It was found that the domain of body structure and function is the most evaluated by the studies found, and the domain of activity and participation is the least studied. Although contextual factors were evaluated in most of the studies, few changes on the STS task were found. Since this activity is performed in various ways throughout the day, a gap in the literature has been found. In this sense, no studies that associate the STS activity with a secondary task were found. The accomplishment of two tasks simultaneously is present in several activities of daily life, and is denominated dual-task. Due to the necessity for integer organic systems in order to perform them effectively, the execution of dual-tasks may be impaired in populations with any neuromotor impairment, such as CP. Thus, the STS activity is performed often associated with a second task, but no study was found in literature evaluating this activity associated with a secondary task in children with CP. Thus, the motivation for study II, entitled "Influence of the dual task on postural sway during sit-to-stand movement in children with cerebral palsy". Children with CP and typical developmental, aged 5 to 12 years, were evaluated, and STS activity was assessed in association with the unimanual and bimanual motor dual-task and cognitive dual-task. To verify the effect of the insertion of dual-task, the postural control was evaluated through a force plate. The study showed that children with CP have higher postural oscillation to perform the STS activity than their typical pairs. However, the insertion of a dual-task required different motor strategies in children with CP, so that the activity could be performed effectively. Thus, the insertion of activities involving dual tasks must be inserted in the therapeutic plans and in the day-to-day of these children, allowing new strategies of postural control to be acquired for the accomplishment of functional activities.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) é uma diretriz que tem como premissa a funcionalidade do indivíduo, por meio de um modelo biopsicossocial. Nesse sentido, populações que apresentem algum tipo de deficiência se beneficiam de uma avaliação baseada na premissa endossada pela CIF. Dentre essas populações, destaca-se a Paralisia Cerebral (PC). A PC é uma condição de saúde que causa alterações permanentes do desenvolvimento da postura e do movimento, bem como distúrbios secundários. Os prejuízos motores e sensoriais presentes nessas crianças também levam a um comprometimento na sua funcionalidade, evidenciados pelos déficits apresentados ao se realizar tarefas diárias, como a atividade sentado para de pé (ST-DP). Realizada diversas vezes por dia, esta atividade requer alta demanda biomecânica, e pode estar prejudicada em crianças com PC. Diante da importância dessa tarefa para a funcionalidade, e das possíveis interrelações dos domínios da CIF para que esta seja realizada de maneira eficaz, surgiu a motivação para o estudo I, intitulado “Atividade sentado para de pé em crianças com paralisia cerebral e relações com as dimensões da CIF: uma revisão sistemática”. Esse estudo buscou verificar quais as dimensões da CIF são relacionadas com a efetividade da atividade ST-DP. Constatou-se que o domínio de estrutura e função do corpo é o mais avaliado pelos estudos encontrados, e que apesar dos fatores contextuais serem avaliados em grande parte dos estudos, poucas manipulações da tarefa ST-DP foram encontradas. Tendo em vista que essa atividade é realizada de diversas maneiras ao longo do dia, uma lacuna na literatura foi encontrada. Nesse sentido, não foram encontrados estudos que associassem a atividade ST-DP com uma tarefa secundária. A realização de tarefas simultâneas está presente em diversas atividades de vida diária, e é denominada de dupla tarefa. Devido a necessidade da integridade dos sistemas orgânicos para que estas sejam realizadas de maneira eficaz, a execução de duplas tarefas pode estar prejudicada em crianças com PC. Assim, surgiu a motivação para o estudo II, intitulado “Influência da dupla tarefa na oscilação postural durante a atividade sentado para de pé em crianças com paralisia cerebral”. Foram avaliadas crianças típicas e com PC, de 5 a 12 anos, e a atividade ST-DP foi avaliada associada à dupla tarefa motora unimanual e bimanual e tarefa cognitiva. Para verificar o efeito da inserção da dupla tarefa, o controle postural foi avaliado utilizando uma plataforma de força. O estudo permitiu observar que a inserção de uma dupla tarefa exigiu diferentes estratégias motoras em crianças com PC, para que a atividade fosse realizada de maneira eficaz. Na tarefa cognitiva, as crianças com PC apresentaram menor oscilação postural. Em contrapartida, na tarefa bimanual houve um aumento das oscilações na fase I do ST-DP, e uma diminuição nas fases II e III, refletindo um congelamento de graus de liberdade. Dessa maneira, a inserção de atividades que envolvam dupla tarefa devem estar inseridas nos planos terapêuticos e no dia-a-dia dessas crianças, possibilitando que novas estratégias de controle postural sejam adquiridas para a realização de atividades funcionais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 130080/2018-7por
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Camila Resende Gâmbaro. Oscilação postural na condição de dupla tarefa durante atividade sentado para de pé em crianças com paralisia cerebral. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11345.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebralpor
dc.subject: Sentado para em pépor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: CIFpor
dc.subject: Dupla tarefapor
dc.subject: Funcionalidadepor
dc.subject: Cerebral palsyeng
dc.subject: Sitting to standing activityeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: ICFeng
dc.subject: Postural controleng
dc.subject: Functionalityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Oscilação postural na condição de dupla tarefa durante atividade sentado para de pé em crianças com paralisia cerebralpor
dc.title.alternative: Postural oscillation in dual-task condition during activity sit-to-stand in children with cerebral palsyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor