Hymenoptera parasitoides associados à Geometridae (Lepidoptera) em quatro áreas da Fazenda Canchim (Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste, São Carlos, SP) com ênfase nos Microgastrinae (Braconidae) e Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Angélica Maria Penteado Martins
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Carolina da Silva e
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Larvae of Geometridae (Lepidoptera) were collected with entomological umbrella during 13 months in Agrosilvopastoral System and Reforestation at Canchim Farm (Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste, São Carlos, SP) area, and maintained in laboratory until the emergence of adults or of its parasitoids. Hymenopterous parasitoids of the subfamilies Microgastrinae (Braconidae) and Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae) were obtained from collected larvae, and during 10 months were also captured by Malaise traps in a fragment of Semideciduous Forest, Reforestation, Agrosilvopastoral System and Sorghum crop, in the same area of Farm. In the Agrosilvopastoral System the Geometridae larvae were collected in four plant species and in the Reforestation area, in 12 species. The greatest abundance and species richness of hosts were obtained in the Agrosilvopastoral System; the Reforestation had the greatest number of genera of Geometridae. In the Reforestation the most abundant genus of Geometridae was Macaria (Ennominae); in this site, the host plant with the highest number of larvae collected were Aegiphila sellowiana. In the Agrosilvopastoral System, the most abundant species of Geometridae was Eupithecia sp. (Larentiinae); in this site, Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan (Mimosaceae) was the host that had the highest number of collected larvae and parasitized larvae. In the Reforestation, the rate of parasitism over Geometridae larvae was higher than the recorded in the Agrosilvopastoral System. Most of the species of parasitoids obtained from larvae that occurred in Agrosilvopastoral System and Reforestation, were captured by Malaise traps. The genres that parasitized the largest number of Geometridae larvae were Glyptapanteles (Microgastrinae) and Charops (Campopleginae). The parasitoids obtained with Malaises generally were more abundant in the Reforestation, and the most abundant specie in this area was Cotesia sp. (Braconidae, Microgastrinae), and in the Agrosilvopastoral System was Campoletis sp. (Ichneumonidae, Campopleginae). For Microgastrinae fauna sampled with Malaise, the area with highest species richness index was the Reforestation, and the fragment of Forest showed the highest value for evenness. For Campopleginae fauna, also obtained with Malaise trap, the Agrosilvopastoral System had the highest species richness and greatest evenness. Was observed different patterns in the distribution of the abundance of hymenopterous parasitoids and Geometridae larvae in different environments, given the same climatic conditions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Larvas de Geometridae (Lepidoptera) foram coletadas com guarda-chuva entomológico durante 13 meses em Sistema Agrossilvipastoril e Reflorestamento em área da Fazenda Canchim (Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste, São Carlos, SP), e mantidas em laboratório até a emergência dos adultos ou de seus parasitoides. Himenópteros parasitoides das subfamílias Microgastrinae (Braconidae) e Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae) foram obtidos das larvas coletadas, e durante 10 meses foram também capturados por armadilhas Malaise em Fragmento de Floresta Estacional Semidecídual, Reflorestamento, Sistema Agrossilvipastoril e Plantio de Sorgo, na mesma área da Fazenda. No Sistema Agrossilvipastoril as larvas de Geometridae foram coletadas em quatro espécies de planta e no Reflorestamento, em 12 espécies. A maior abundância e riqueza de espécies de hospedeiros foram obtidas no Sistema Agrossilvipastoril; o Reflorestamento apresentou um maior número de gêneros de Geometridae. No Reflorestamento o gênero mais abundante de Geometridae foi Macaria (Ennominae); nesse local, a planta hospedeira com maior número de larvas coletadas foi Aegiphila sellowiana. No Sistema Agrossilvipastoril, a espécie de Geometridae mais abundante foi Eupithecia sp. (Larentiinae); nesse local, Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan (Mimosaceae) foi a planta hospedeira que apresentou o maior número de larvas coletadas e larvas parasitadas. No Reflorestamento, a taxa de parasitismo sobre as larvas de Geometridae foi maior do que a registrada no Sistema Agrossilvipastoril. A maior parte das espécies de parasitoides obtidos das larvas que ocorreram no Sistema Agrossilvipastoril e Reflorestamento, foram capturados por armadilhas Malaise. Os gêneros que parasitaram o maior número de larvas de Geometridae foram Glyptapanteles (Microgastrinae) e Charops (Campopleginae). Os parasitoides, obtidos com Malaise, em geral foram mais abundantes no Reflorestamento, e a espécie mais abundante nessa área foi Cotesia sp. (Braconidae, Microgastrinae), e no Sistema Agrossilvipastoril foi Campoletis sp. (Ichneumonidae, Campopleginae). Para a fauna de Microgastrinae amostrada com Malaise, a área com maior índice de riqueza de espécies foi o Reflorestamento, e o fragmento de Mata apresentou o maior valor para equitabilidade. Para a fauna de Campopleginae, também obtida com armadilha Malaise, o Sistema Agrossilvipastoril apresentou a maior riqueza de espécies e a maior equitabilidade. Foram observados diferentes padrões na distribuição da abundância de himenópteros parasitoides e larvas de Geometridae nos diferentes ambientes, diante das mesmas condições climáticas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Sistema silvipastorilpor
dc.subject: Parasitoidespor
dc.subject: Geometridaepor
dc.subject: Insetopor
dc.subject: Sistema agrossilvipastorilpor
dc.subject: Agrosilvopastoral Systemeng
dc.subject: Parasitoidseng
dc.subject: Geometridaeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Hymenoptera parasitoides associados à Geometridae (Lepidoptera) em quatro áreas da Fazenda Canchim (Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste, São Carlos, SP) com ênfase nos Microgastrinae (Braconidae) e Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor