Relação entre apoio social e sono de idosos cuidadores
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Alves, Élen dos Santos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos-Orlandi, Ariene Angelini dos
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Daniele Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-09
dc.description.abstract: The lack of social support in old age can intensify health problems, including those related to sleep. In the context of care, both the lack of social support and sleep problems among caregivers can interfere with the quality of care provided and negatively impact the quality of life and well-being of those involved. Therefore, through the early identification of these situations, interventions can be planned in order to reduce expenses with health services and improve the quality of life of these individuals. Objective: to analyze the relationship between social support and sleep of elderly people who care for other elderly people. Method: observational, cross-sectional study, based on the quantitative research method. It was held in a county in the interior of São Paulo. This is an excerpt from a larger study, in which 65 elderly caregivers of other elderly, registered in Family Health Units, participated. The interviews were conducted at the participants' homes between July 2019 and March 2020, by previously trained researchers, using the following instruments: Questionnaire to characterize the elderly caregiver and the context of care; Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI); Medical Outcomes Study Social Support Scale. Differences between groups were estimated using Pearson's chi-squared, Fisher's exact and Mann-Whitney tests. Spearman's correlation test was also used. The level of significance for statistical tests was p-value ≤ 0.05. Results: There was a predominance of elderly female caregivers (56.9%), spouses of the elderly recipient of care (89.3%), with a mean age of 69.1±6.4 years. Regarding social support, it was found that the highest score was obtained in the affective dimension and the lowest score in the positive social interaction dimension. The average number of members of the network of elderly caregivers was 9.7±13.2 people. As for sleep, 50.8% of the elderly caregivers had poor sleep quality. The mean score obtained on the PSQI was 7.4±4.1. There was a weak and inverse correlation between sleep quality and the dimension “positive social interaction” (Rho= -0.27; p=0.028). Furthermore, statistically significant results were identified between: material support and daytime dysfunction (p=0.034); affective support and sleep efficiency (p=0.026); positive social interaction and subjective sleep quality (p=0.001) and daytime dysfunction (p=0.008). Conclusion: The higher the score obtained in the “positive social interaction” dimension, the lower the score on the instrument that assesses sleep quality and vice versa. Overall, positive aspects regarding sleep characteristics are linked to higher social support scores in the present investigation.eng
dc.description.resumo: A falta de apoio social na velhice pode intensificar problemas de saúde, inclusive os relacionados ao sono. No contexto de cuidado, tanto a escassez de apoio social quanto os problemas de sono entre os cuidadores podem interferir na qualidade do cuidado oferecido e impactar negativamente na qualidade de vida e bem-estar dos envolvidos. Sendo assim, mediante a identificação precoce dessas condições, intervenções podem ser planejadas no sentido de reduzir os gastos com os serviços de saúde e melhorar a qualidade de vida desses indivíduos. Objetivo: analisar a relação entre apoio social e sono de idosos que cuidam de outros idosos. Método: estudo observacional, transversal, baseado no método quantitativo de investigação. Foi realizado em um município do interior paulista. Trata-se de um recorte de um estudo maior, do qual participaram 65 idosos cuidadores de outros idosos, cadastrados em Unidades de Saúde da Família. As entrevistas foram realizadas no domicílio dos participantes entre julho de 2019 e março de 2020, por pesquisadores previamente treinados, mediante os seguintes instrumentos: questionário para caracterização do idoso cuidador e do contexto de cuidado; Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI); Escala de Apoio Social do Medical Outcomes Study. As diferenças entre os grupos foram estimadas utilizando-se os testes Qui-quadrado de Pearson, Exato de Fisher e Mann-Whitney. O teste de correlação de Spearman também foi utilizado. O nível de significância para os testes estatísticos foi de p-valor ≤ 0,05. Resultados: Houve predominância de idosos cuidadores do sexo feminino (56,9%), cônjuges do idoso receptor de cuidado (89,3%), com média de idade de 69,1±6,4 anos. Em relação ao apoio social, verificou-se que o maior escore foi obtido na dimensão afetiva e o menor escore, na dimensão interação social positiva. A média de membros da rede dos idosos cuidadores foi de 9,7±13,2 pessoas. Quanto ao sono, 50,8% dos idosos cuidadores possuíam qualidade de sono ruim. A pontuação média obtida no PSQI foi de 7,4±4,1. Observou-se correlação inversa e de fraca magnitude entre qualidade do sono e a dimensão “interação social positiva” (Rho= -0,27; p=0,028). Além disso, resultados estatisticamente significativos foram identificados entre: apoio material e disfunção diurna (p=0,034); apoio afetivo e eficiência do sono (p=0,026); interação social positiva e qualidade subjetiva do sono (p=0,001) e disfunção diurna (p=0,008). Conclusão: Quanto maior a pontuação obtida na dimensão “interação social positiva”, menor a pontuação no instrumento que avalia a qualidade do sono e vice-versa. No geral, aspectos positivos em relação às características do sono estão atrelados a maiores escores de apoio social na presente investigação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 429310/2018-8por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2020/04363-4por
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Daniele Cristina. Relação entre apoio social e sono de idosos cuidadores. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15265.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Gerontologia - Geropor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Apoio Socialpor
dc.subject: Sonopor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátricapor
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Social Supporteng
dc.subject: Sleepeng
dc.subject: Social Vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Geriatric Nursingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Relação entre apoio social e sono de idosos cuidadorespor