Chironomidae (Diptera) em córregos de baixa ordem em áreas florestadas do estado de São Paulo, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Strixino, Susana Trivinho
dc.contributor.author: Roque, Fábio de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2005-04-12
dc.description.abstract: With the aim of understanding the distribution of Chironomidae (Diptera) in Brazilian Atlantic Forest streams at multiple spatial scales, we carried out three complementary studies, which are presented here as chapters: 1) we focus on Chironomidae species richness; 2) we assess the Chironomidae larvae distribution attempting to explore some aspects that could be most influential in determining the chironomid spatial distribution; 3) we report the occurrence of chironomid larvae in fallen-fruits in Atlantic Forest streams. We selected 5 sites in the State of São Paulo and we designed a stratified sampling design incorporating environmental characteristics that potentially may influence chironomid distribution in the different scales (variation among sites streams mesohabitats). We used different sampling methods for collecting larvae, exuviae and adults of Chironomidae. As a whole, our results allow us to point out: 1) low order streams from Atlantic Forest as one of the most chironomid speciose areas in the world; 2) the chironomid assemblage is taxonomically deep, with some genera being represented by a large number of species (Tanytarsus, Caladomyia, Polypedilum, and Stenochironomus); 3) the identification of the scale importance depends on the chironomid assemblage descriptor and the taxonomic resolution considered; 4) studies focusing on one scale or habitat (e.g. riffles) are not appropriate for studying Chironomidae distribution patterns and richness in low order streams; 5) biological traits of some groups may underlie most evident in-stream chironomid distribution pattern; 5) the input of allochthonous matter from riparian vegetation, particularly fallen-fruits, represents an important habitat and food resource for chironomids in Atlantic Forest streams.eng
dc.description.resumo: Visando ao melhor entendimento da distribuição espacial dos Chironomidae (Diptera) em córregos na Mata Atlântica (Brasil) foi desenvolvido um estudo envolvendo três aspectos apresentados nesta tese na forma de capítulos: 1) avaliação da riqueza de espécies; 2) distribuição das larvas considerando múltiplas escalas espaciais; 3) exploração de recursos, particularmente o uso de frutos caídos nos córregos por larvas de Chironomidae. Foram selecionadas 5 áreas no Estado de São Paulo e, para avaliar a diversidade de Chironomidae, planejamos um desenho amostral estratificado, incorporando variação entre áreas, entre córregos e entre mesohabitats. Foram utilizados métodos complementares para coletar larvas, exúvias e adultos. No geral, os resultados indicam que: 1) córregos de baixa ordem da Mata Atlântica estão entre as áreas de maior riqueza de espécies de Chironomidae do mundo; 2) a taxocenose de Chironomidae de córregos de baixa ordem florestados é caracterizada por elevado número de espécies concentradas em alguns gêneros (Tanytarsus, Caladomyia, Polypedilum e Stenochironomus); 3) a importância de cada escala espacial depende do descritor de taxocenose de Chironomidae e da resolução taxonômica considerada; 4) que estudos focados em apenas um habitat ou escala não são apropriados para entender a riqueza e distribuição da taxocenose de Chironomidae em córregos; 5) características morfocomportamentais de alguns táxons podem representar um dos principais fatores para explicar os padrões encontrados em pequenas escalas espaciais; 6) a entrada de matéria orgânica, particularmente frutos, proveniente da mata ripária constitui um importante recurso e habitat para larvas de Chironomidae.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: ROQUE, Fábio de Oliveira. Chironomidae (Diptera) em córregos de baixa ordem em áreas florestadas do estado de São Paulo, Brasil. 2005. 106 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia aquáticapor
dc.subject: Insetos aquáticospor
dc.subject: Ecologia de comunidadespor
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrados bentônicospor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Chironomidae (Diptera) em córregos de baixa ordem em áreas florestadas do estado de São Paulo, Brasilpor
dc.type: Tesepor