Efeito da intervenção fisioterapêutica na modulação autonômica da freqüência cardíaca de pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio: fase I da reabilitação cardiovascular
dc.contributor.advisor1: Catai, Aparecida Maria
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Michele Daniela Borges dos
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-23
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effects of physiotherapeutic intervention on the autonomic control of heart rate through heart rate variability (HRV) indices at rest (supine and seated positions), during deep breath test (DBT), during an exercise protocol and during walking, in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) submitted to phase I of cardiac rehabilitation. Second, evaluate the effects of an inspiratory muscle training (IMT) on the maximal inspiratory pressure (PImax) and on the magnitude of respiratory sinus arrhythmia (RSA). Initially, thirty five patients of both genders were studied in the 1st stage of the cardiovascular physiotherapy (CPT), however, only eighteen of them performed all six stages of treatment (mean = 56± 13 year). These patients, who were admitted to the Coronary Care Unit (CCU) (two days) and the ward (four days) of the Santa Casa de Misericórdia de São Carlos with noncomplicated AMI, were hemodynamically stable and used conventional medications. The 1st stage was initiated 22± 5 hours after the CCU admission and the progression to other 5 stages was done based in the daily clinical evolution of each patient. This stage included 10 minutes of rest (pre and post-exercise protocol), 4 minutes of deep breathing test and 5 minutes of exercise protocol (active-assisted low extremities exercises) in the supine position. Furthermore, the 6th stage included 10 minutes of rest in the supine position (pre and post-intervention), 4 minutes of deep breathing test, 5 minutes of rest in the seated position (pre and post-intervention), 5 minutes of active low extremities exercises in the orthostatic position and 15 minutes of walking. The instantaneous heart rate (HR) and the R-R interval (RRi) were acquired by a HR monitor (Polar S810) during all stage and the blood pressure (BP) was measured before and after each stage. Additionally, the PImax was measured (in the seated position) through a manuvacuometer at the pre and post-IMT, which was performed at the 2nd to 6th stages. The intensity of IMT was settled at 40% of PImax pressure load. The HRV was analyzed by time (RMSSD and RMSM indices) and frequency (Fast Fourier Transform) domain methods. The power spectral density was expressed as normalized units (nu) at low (LF) and high (HF) frequencies, and as the LF/HF. Results: The cumulative effect of physiotherapeutic intervention caused increase of AFnu (p<0.05) and decrease of LFnu (p<0.05) when they were evaluated at the rest pre-intervention in the supine position and during exercise protocol of 1st and 6th stages. Additionally, decreased LF/HF was also observed at rest pre-intervention in the supine position. However, no changes were observed for these indices when the 1st and 6th stages were compared to during the RSA, in the rest post-intervention (supine position) and in the rest pre and post-intervention (seated position), and the 4th and 6th stages were compared to during the walking. In the time domain, RMSM and RMSSD diminished at 1st to 6th stages for rest post-intervention in supine position. The IMT augmented the PImax in 46% (P<0.05), but increased PImax and the RSA magnitude did not correlate among them. Conclusion: The CPT realized in the phase I of the cardiac rehabilitation caused increase in the vagal activity and decrease the sympathetic activity during rest and exercises conditions, since the beta-blockade and IECA medications dosages were not altered. Additionally, the intensity used in the IMT was able to improve the PImax, but it did not influence on the RSA magnitude. Financial support: FAPESP (04/05788-6) and CNPq (478799/2003-9).eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como principal objetivo avaliar a modulação do sistema nervoso autônomo no coração, por meio do comportamento da variabilidade da freqüência cardíaca (VFC) em repouso, supino e sentado, durante manobra para acentuar a arritmia sinusal respiratória (ASR), exercício e deambulação em pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) antes e após serem submetidos à fisioterapia: fase I da reabilitação cardiovascular. Como objetivo secundário foi avaliada a pressão inspiratória máxima (PImáx) antes e após um programa de treinamento muscular inspiratório (TMI), bem como, a influência do TMI na magnitude da ASR. Foram estudados 35 pacientes na 1ª etapa (controle) e 18 antes e após a fisioterapia cardiovascular (FTCV), com idade média de 56±13 anos, de ambos os sexos, internados na Unidade Coronariana (UCO) (2 dias) e enfermaria da Irmandade Santa Casa de Misericórdia de São Carlos (4 dias) com IAM não complicado. Todos estavam hemodinamicamente estáveis e em uso de medicações convencionais. Foram submetidos a 1ª etapa após 22±5 horas da chegada na UCO e progrediram na FTCV até a 6ª etapa, diariamente, baseado na evolução clínica. A 1ª etapa foi composta de 10 minutos (min) de repouso supino pré (R1) e pós-intervenção (R2), 4 min da manobra para acentuar a ASR (MASR) e 5 min de exercícios ativos-assistidos de membros inferiores (MMII) na postura supina. Já a 6ª etapa foi composta de 10 min de R1 e R2, 4 min da MASR, 5 min de repouso sentado pré (RS1) e pós-intervenção (RS2), 5 min de exercícios ativos de MMII na postura em pé e 15 min de deambulação. Os intervalos R-R (iRR) e a freqüência cardíaca (FC) foram obtidos, batimento a batimento, pelo freqüencímetro Polar® S810i e a pressão arterial (PA) foi aferida antes, durante e após a FTCV. A medida da PImáx foi realizada com um manovacuômetro, na posição sentada, na 2ª etapa e reavaliada na 6ª etapa. O TMI foi realizado, na posição sentada, da 2ª até a 6ª etapa, sendo que a carga pressórica foi de 40% da PImáx obtida na 2ª etapa. A VFC foi analisada nos domínios do tempo (DT - índices RMSSD e RMSM dos iRR em ms) e da freqüência (DF por meio da análise espectral), a qual forneceu as bandas de baixa freqüência (BF) e alta freqüência (AF), expressas em unidades normalizadas (un), e a razão BF/AF. Resultados: Com relação ao efeito cumulativo das seis etapas da FTCV, no DF, houve diminuição da BFun e aumento da AFun no R1 e durante o exercício e diminuição da razão BF/AF no R1 da 1ª para a 6ª etapa, não havendo alterações destas variáveis durante a MASR e no R2 da 1ª para a 6ª etapa, no RS1 e RS2 da 2ª para 6ª etapa e durante a deambulação da 4ª para 6ª etapa. No DT, os índices RMSSD e RMSM diminuíram no R2 da 1ª para a 6ª etapa. Houve aumento de 46% da PImáx com o TMI (p<0,05) e não houve correlação entre o aumento da PImáx e a magnitude de resposta da ASR. Conclusões: A FTCV fase I aplicada aos pacientes com IAM promoveu aumento da atuação vagal e redução da atuação simpática tanto na condição de repouso supino como durante a execução de exercício, uma vez que a dosagem das medicações betabloqueadores e inibidoras da enzima conversora de angiotensina permaneceram inalteradas durante o estudo. Ainda, o TMI promoveu aumento da PImáx na intensidade aplicada, no entanto, não influenciou a magnitude de resposta da ASR Suporte Financeiro: FAPESP Proc. 04/05788- 6, CNPq Proc. 478799/2003-9.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Michele Daniela Borges dos. Effects of physiotherapy intervention on the autonomic control of heart rate in acute myocardial infarction patients: phase I of cardiac rehabilitation. 2006. 200 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Sistema nervoso autônomopor
dc.subject: Enfarte do miocárdiopor
dc.subjectvariabilidade da freqüência cardíacapor
dc.subject: Coração - doenças - pacientes - reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Heart rate variabilityeng
dc.subject: Autonomic nervous systemeng
dc.subject: Acute Myocardial infarctioneng
dc.subject: Cardiovascular physiotherapyeng
dc.subject: Phase I of cardiac rehabilitationeng
dc.subject: Respiratory sinus arrhythmiaeng
dc.subject: Inspiratory muscle trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Efeito da intervenção fisioterapêutica na modulação autonômica da freqüência cardíaca de pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio: fase I da reabilitação cardiovascularpor