Dog Hero, tutores e pets: antropomorfismo animal e mobilidades contemporâneas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferragi, Cesar Alves
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Lucas Benegas
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Mateus Augusto dos
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-19
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation summarizes the elements that put on evidence the attenuation of human-animal anthropomorphic relationship due to accentuated mobilities in contemporary society. These phenomenons are discussed in order to analyze and understand how a socio-affective relationship between owners and pets can impact when an individual person wishes to make tourism. In order to achieve this goal, a bibliographic review was made on the subjects of animal anthropomorphism, hospitality, the pet market and mobilities. A case was built, following the content analysis process, in order to understand how the DogHero platform works. It is a startup with an alternative mindset capable of offering a resolution between the fluidity and influidity paradigm of individuals who wants to travel around the world and also be good pet owners. In addiction, a questionnaire was elaborated and disseminated through the google forms platform. The main objective was to understand and correlate the bibliography study and the case with the demand of contemporary dog owners. The conclusion of the study implies the paradox created by anthropomorphism and mobilities impacts directly on how pet owners make tourism and, despite a mindset that approaches the studied elements and prioritizes connection between people to generate trust, the DogHero platform is not recognized by the majority of the owners interviewed on this research. This may put on evidence there are a lot more study subjects to explore about pet market latencies surrounding risk and trust.por
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho visou analisar as atenuações das relações antropomórficas humano-animal acentuadas pelas mobilidades contemporâneas. Foi-se necessário discorrer sobre estes fenômenos para analisar e compreender como a relação socioafetiva entre tutores e pets impactam no momento de fazer turismo. Para alcançar as premissas propostas foi realizado uma revisão bibliográfica acerca do antropomorfismo animal, hospitalidade, o mercado pet, e mobilidades contemporâneas. Realizou-se um estudo de caso, baseado no método de análise de conteúdo, sobre a plataforma DogHero, startup com uma visão de negócios alternativa capaz de ofertar a resolução entre o paradigma de fluidez e influidez do tutor que também quer ser viajante. Foi criado, também, um questionário, divulgado através da plataforma google forms, para entender e correlacionar a bibliografia e o estudo de caso com as reais necessidades de tutores de cachorros. Concluiu-se que o paradoxo gerado por antropomorfismo e mobilidades impacta diretamente no fazer turismo de tutores de pets e apesar de uma abordagem mercadológica pautada nestes elementos, juntamente a premissa de conectar pessoas para gerar confiança, a DogHero é pouco conhecida por grande parcela dos entrevistados na pesquisa, corroborando para mais hipóteses sobre as latências do mercado entre riscos e confiança.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Lucas Benegas; SANTOS, Mateus Augusto dos. Dog Hero, tutores e pets: antropomorfismo animal e mobilidades contemporâneas. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Turismo) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14104.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Turismo - Tur-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Mobilidadespor
dc.subject: Mercado Petpor
dc.subject: Antropomorfismo animalpor
dc.subject: DogHeropor
dc.subject: Mobilitiespor
dc.subject: Pet marketpor
dc.subject: Pet ownerspor
dc.subject: Tutorespor
dc.subject: Animal anthropomorphismpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMOpor
dc.title: Dog Hero, tutores e pets: antropomorfismo animal e mobilidades contemporâneaspor
dc.title.alternative: Dog Hero, tutors and pets: animal anthropomorphism and contemporary mobilitiespor
dc.type: TCCpor