Pseudo-parallel immersions in SnxR and HnxR, and constant anisotropic mean curvature surfaces in R3
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gálvez López, José Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Villagra, Guillermo Antonio Lobos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tassi, Marcos Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this Ph.D. thesis, we investigate two topics in Differential Geometry. The first topic refers to the study of pseudo-parallel submanifolds in the ambient spaces SnxR and HnxR. We complete the partial classification given by F. Lin and B. Yang. As a consequence, we classify minimal and constant mean curvature pseudo-parallel hypersurfaces. We also prove a characterization of pseudo-parallel surfaces in SnxR and HnxR, for n ≥ 4, and the non-existence of pseudo-parallel surfaces with non-vanishing normal curvature, when n=3. The second part of the thesis is devoted to the study of constant anisotropic mean curvature surfaces in R3. We obtain a Bernstein-type Theorem for multigraphs with constant anisotropic mean curvature, an anisotropic version of a theorem proved by D. Hoffman, R. Osserman and R. Schoen, in 1982. As a consequence, we prove that complete surfaces with non-zero constant anisotropic mean curvature and whose Gaussian curvature does not change sign are either the Wulff shape or cylinders. We prove uniform height estimates for vertical graphs with non-zero constant anisotropic mean curvature and planar boundary, a generalization of the theorem proved by W. Meeks, in 1988, and we obtain uniform height estimates for compact embedded surfaces with non-zero constant anisotropic mean curvature and planar boundary, as a corollary. We also prove, under certain symmetry hypothesis on the anisotropy function, the non-existence of properly embedded surfaces in R3 with non-zero constant anisotropic mean curvature and with just one end. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | En esta tesis doctoral, investigamos dos tópicos en Geometría Diferencial. El primer tópico se refiere al estudio de subvariedades pseudo-paralelas en los espacios producto SnxR y HnxR. Completamos la clasificación parcial dada por F. Lin y B. Yang. Como consecuencia, clasificamos las hipersuperficies pseudo-paralelas minimales y con curvatura media constante. También probamos una caracterización de las superficies pseudo-paralelas en SnxR y HnxR, cuando n ≥ 4, y la no existencia de superficies pseudo-paralelas con curvatura normal que no se anula, cuando n=3. La segunda parte de la tesis está dedicada al estudio de las superficies de curvatura media anisotrópica constante en R3 . Obtenemos un Teorema tipo-Bernstein para multigrafos con curvatura media anisotrópica constante, una versión anisotrópica de un teorema probado por D. Hoffman, R. Osserman y R. Schoen, en 1982. Como consecuencia, demostramos que las superficies completas con curvatura media anisotrópica constante no nula y cuya curvatura gaussiana no cambia de signo son o bien la forma de Wulff o bien cilindros. Probamos acotaciones uniformes de altura para grafos verticales con curvatura media anisotrópica constante no nula y borde plano, una generalización del teorema probado por W. Meeks, en 1988, y obtenemos acotaciones uniformes de altura para superficies compactas embebidas con curvatura media anisotrópica constante no nula y borde plano, como un corolario. También demostramos, bajo ciertas hipótesis de simetría en la función de anisotropía, que no hay superficies propiamente embebidas en R3 con curvatura media anisotrópica constante no nula y con solo un final. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese de doutorado, investigamos dois tópicos em geometria diferencial. O primeiro tópico se refere ao estudo das subvariedades pseudo-paralelas nos espaços ambientes SnxR e HnxR. Completamos a classificação parcial dada por F. Lin e B. Yang. Como consequência, classificamos as hipersuperfícies pseudo-paralelas mínimas e com curvatura média constante. Também provamos uma caracterização das superfícies pseudo-paralelas em SnxR e HnxR, quando n ≥ 4, e a não existência de superfícies pseudo-paralelas com curvatura normal que não se anula, quando n=3. A segunda parte da tese se dedica ao estudo das superfícies de curvatura média anisotrópica constante em R3 . Obtemos um Teorema do tipo Bernstein para multigráficos com curvatura média anisotrópica constante, uma versão anisotrópica de um teorema provado por D. Hoffman, R. Osserman e R. Schoen, em 1982. Como consequência, provamos que superfícies completas com curvatura média anisotrópica constante não nula e cuja curvatura gaussiana não muda de sinal são ou a forma de Wulff ou os cilindros. Provamos estimativas uniformes de altura para gráficos verticais com curvatura média anisotrópica constante não nula e bordo plano, uma generalização do teorema provado por W. Meeks, em 1988, e obtemos estimativas uniformes de altura para superfícies compactas mergulhadas com curvatura média anisotrópica constante não nula e bordo plano, como um corolário. Também provamos, sob certas hipóteses de simetria na função de anisotropia, a não existência de superfícies propriamente mergulhadas em R3 com curvatura média anisotrópica constante não nula e com apenas um fim. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES/PDSE: 88881.133043/2016-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TASSI, Marcos Paulo. Pseudo-parallel immersions in SnxR and HnxR, and constant anisotropic mean curvature surfaces in R3. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12739. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | por |
| dc.subject | Pseudo-parallel immersions | eng |
| dc.subject | Pseudo-parallel hypersurfaces | eng |
| dc.subject | Pseudo-parallel surfaces | eng |
| dc.subject | CAMC surfaces | eng |
| dc.subject | Constant anisotropic mean curvature surfaces | eng |
| dc.subject | Imersões pseudo-paralelas | por |
| dc.subject | Hipersuperfícies pseudo-paralelas | por |
| dc.subject | Superfícies pseudo-paralelas | por |
| dc.subject | Superfícies CMAC | por |
| dc.subject | Superfícies de curvatura média anisotrópica constante | por |