Over the rainbow: as realidades cristãs nas ressignificações de sexualidades
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, André Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Fernando Augusto de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, the dynamics of conflict and dispute in explanations about sexual diversity in Christianity are maintained sociologically, drawing a comparison between the interpretation of homosexuality produced within the institutional scope of the largest Brazilian Christian branches and the perception of LGBTQIA+ individuals who identify with such religious institutions. The research had as its starting point the field work in a digital environment, through the observation of the protected ones in the social networks by LGBTQIA+ individuals who defend and affirm their religious identity and use such platforms to promote spaces of reception, formation, and confrontation to the institutions of the which they are part, as well as their respective leaders. The selected universe encompasses Catholics, Evangelicals, especially members of the Adventist Church, and spiritists, with a view to understanding their role in social media, focusing on their speeches, in order to compare them with the official authorities of the religious institutions that they belong to, highlighting the instruments and discursive mobilized to pressured changes in them. Thus, it points to the centrality of religious experience in the construction of life narratives and discourses of these Christians. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese é analisada sociologicamente as dinâmicas de conflito e disputa nas explicações sobre a diversidade sexual no cristianismo, traçando uma comparação entre a interpretação sobre a homossexualidade produzida no âmbito institucional das maiores vertentes cristãs brasileiras e a percepção de indivíduos LGBTQIA+ que se identificam com tais instituições religiosas. A pesquisa teve como ponto de partida o trabalho de campo em ambiente digital, por meio da observação das interações estabelecidas nas redes sociais por indivíduos LGBTQIA+ que defendem e afirmam sua identidade religiosa e usam tais plataformas para promover espaços de acolhimento, formação e enfrentamento às instituições das quais fazem parte, bem como de suas respectivas lideranças. O universo selecionado engloba católicos, evangélicos, sobretudo membros da Igreja Adventista, e espíritas, tendo em vista a compreensão de sua atuação nas mídias sociais, com foco em seus discursos, de modo a compará-los com as explicações oficiais das instituições religiosas da qual fazem parte, destacando os argumentos e instrumentos discursivos mobilizados para pressioná-las por mudanças. As conclusões apontam para a centralidade da experiência religiosa na construção das narrativas de vida e discursos destes cristãos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUIMARÃES, Fernando Augusto de Souza. Over the rainbow: as realidades cristãs nas ressignificações de sexualidades. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21349. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | |
| dc.subject | Cristianismo | |
| dc.subject | Homossexualidade | |
| dc.subject | Diversidade sexual | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Over the rainbow: as realidades cristãs nas ressignificações de sexualidades | |
| dc.title.alternative | Over the rainbow: Christian realities in resignifications of sexualities | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |