Educação especial em Roraima: história, política e memória
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caiado, Kátia Regina Moreno
dc.contributor.author: Siems-Marcondes, Maria Edith Romano
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-06
dc.description.abstract: This paper studies the historic trajectory of the especial education in the state of Roraima, North of Brazil. It has a Its main objective to understand the processes involves in the formation of this area and investigates the first initiatives on the implementation of the educational services aimed at the people that were considered deficient on learning at the network of public schools in the decade of 1970, until the structuring of a set of schools and assistance services directed at special educations, established within the managing institutions of the state of Roraima until 2001. It describes the historic routes of the actions and policies of the special education in Roraima and its articulation with the national policies in that area. It concerns the research wich was basically built on the dialetic-historic materialism, adopting as its central axis the perspective once introduced by e Edward Palmer Thompson upon a historic analyses that takes by reference the experience of real men and women that, with their living ways, resistances and practiced actions, in several cases apparently passive, build a flow of situations filled with progress, regresses, conflicts and contradictions: I. E., a story seen from the bottom . In this study, the so called a view from the bottom is made up with the catch of the teachers, technicians and family voices involved in the education of the people presenting such deficiencies in Roraima, where those specializes services, regular school spaces count with the direct or indirect presence of the teachers and other specialized professionals. This paper also adopts the voices of these people, among their interviews and reports, as well as among documents daily produced by them, thus originated from institutional activities as a result of such research where we have found the three following development periods: from the beginning of 1970 up until 1983 the moment of the first arisal of the actions taken on the field of the education for these special people; from 1984 up until 1990, in wich such services were officially recognized and fragmented within the special deficiency areas; and from 1991 to 2001, in wich the federal territory became the state of Roraima, and the existence of specific specialized spaces that generated oscillations on the identification of the constitution of the entities wich, sometimes are identified as school space instead of therapeutically spaces. The regional difference, in contrast with other brazilian states, in the fact that all the services are public (governmental, without the presence of any charity or philanthropic entities. This study comes then to the conclusion that it was the geographic isolation and the borderline that made this region, in its late occupation process, be assumed as a national security area, under supervision of the brazilian army in this special case, the air force-, what also turned such area into a field of enforcement of the federal; government's prioritary polices and proposal as a similar attitude of the assumed polices for the educational reforms implemented by the military regime of Brazil from then until today. This situation is yet to be considered even more concrete due to the economical dependency Roraima has from the federal resources whose liberation is conditioned to the implementation of the projects on the preconized ways established by the federal government. It is possible to verify this activity as a natural movement to the pertinent activities of the public services, wich should be maintained and enlarged on their achievement measures and results.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa a trajetória histórica da Educação Especial em Roraima. Objetiva compreender os processos envolvidos na constituição da área e investiga das primeiras iniciativas de implantação de serviços educacionais destinados às pessoas com deficiência na rede pública de ensino na década de 1970, até a estruturação de um conjunto de escolas e serviços de atendimento especializado em Educação Especial, que se estabelecem no interior dos órgãos gestores da Educação do Estado de Roraima até 2001. Descreve o percurso histórico das ações e políticas da Educação Especial em Roraima e sua articulação com as políticas nacionais da área. Trata-se de pesquisa fundamentada nos pressupostos do materialismo histórico-dialético adotando como eixo central a perspectiva apresentada por Edward Palmer Thompson de uma análise histórica que tome por referência a experiência dos sujeitos, homens e mulheres reais que, com suas vivências, resistências e ações práticas, em muitos casos aparentemente passivas, constroem um fluxo entremeado por avanços, retrocessos, conflitos e contradições: uma história vista de baixo . Neste estudo, o olhar de baixo constituiu-se em acompanhar a voz dos professores, técnicos e familiares envolvidos na educação de pessoas com deficiência em Roraima, seja em serviços especializados, seja nos espaços de ensino regular que contaram com a presença direta ou indireta de professores e demais profissionais especialistas. Adota como voz dessas pessoas, tanto seus relatos em entrevistas, quanto documentos por eles produzidos no cotidiano das atividades institucionais. Como resultado de pesquisa encontramos três períodos de desenvolvimento a saber: do início dos anos 1970 a 1983 momento das primeiras iniciativas de constituição de ações no campo da educação de pessoas com deficiência; de 1984 a 1990 em que se institucionalizam serviços e os fragmentam por áreas de deficiência; e de 1991 a 2001 em que a transformação do Território Federal em Estado de Roraima e a existência de espaços especializados específicos gera oscilações na constituição identitária das instituições que por vezes se identificam como espaço escolar em outros como espaço terapêutico. O diferencial regional, em contraste com outros estados brasileiros é o fato de todos os serviços serem públicos, sem a presença de entidades de natureza beneficente ou filantrópica. O estudo conclui que o isolamento geográfico e a posição fronteiriça que fez com que esta região, em seu processo de ocupação tardia, fosse assumida como área de segurança nacional, sob a tutela das forças armadas, no caso a aeronáutica, fez da região campo de aplicação das políticas e propostas prioritárias do governo federal a exemplo das políticas assumidas como prioritárias na reforma educacional implantada pelo regime militar. Tal situação torna-se ainda mais concreta a partir da dependência econômica que o Estado tem dos recursos federais, cuja liberação fica condicionada à implantação dos projetos na forma preconizada pelo governo federal. Verifica-se ainda que quando transposta para uma região tão distante da capital federal e com peculiaridades tão expressivas, as políticas inicialmente tidas como paternalistas e controladoras assumem um caráter de direito conquistado, naturalizado como atividade própria do âmbito das atividades pertinentes ao serviço público, a serem mantidas e ampliadas em seu alcance e resultados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: SIEMS-MARCONDES, Maria Edith Romano. Educação especial em Roraima: história, política e memória. 2013. 359 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação - históriapor
dc.subject: Excepcionaispor
dc.subject: Roraima - históriapor
dc.subject: História da educação especialpor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Education historyeng
dc.subject: Special education historyeng
dc.subject: Special needs studenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Educação especial em Roraima: história, política e memóriapor
dc.type: Tesepor