Hidrólise enzimática dos polissacarídeos do café
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zangirolami, Teresa Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Baraldi, Ilton José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Instant coffee is one of the main products generated by food industry worldwide, consisting of solubilized fraction from roasted and grounded coffee by heat treatment in two steps: thermal extraction at 125 0C, followed by thermal hydrolysis at 180 0C of not solubilized fraction in the previous step. With a high overall yield (~ 50%) due to high temperatures used in thermal hydrolysis step in order to solubilize carbohydrates present in the coffee, this step is characterized by high energy consumption and generation of unwished volatile compounds (acetaldehyde, furfural and 5 -hydroxy methyl furfural) from thermal degradation of coffee beans constituents. The goal of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of conducting hydrolysis and solubilization of polysaccharides remaining in coffee residue after thermal extraction step (low temperature) through enzymatic hydrolysis. This alternative was further compared to the industrial process conventionally employed. Enzymatic hydrolysis experiments were performed at 50 0C and pH 5.0, using roasted arabica coffee residue obtained after thermal extraction conducted at 125 0C (Steps I and II) or at 165 0C (Step III). Solubilized fraction by thermal extraction, thermal or enzymatic hydrolysis were characterized in terms of volatiles from thermal degradation (GC-MS), carbohydrate composition (HPAEC-PAD) and sensorial evaluation. In Step I of this study, 11 commercial enzyme preparations, presenting enzymatic activities of galactomannanases, cellulases, galactanases and β-glucanases, among others, able to act in coffee biopolymers (arabinogalactans - AGs, galactomannans - GMs and cellulose) were tested. Three enzyme preparations (Powercell, Galactomannanase-HBI and Ultraflo® XL) were selected due to their high activity in standard substrates (463 FPU / g, 18,554 IU / g and 1.028 IU / mL, respectively). In Step II, the influence of the concentration of enzymatic preparations Powercell, Galactomannanase-HBI and Ultraflo ® XL (independent variables) on the performance of the enzymatic process was investigated by running 11 experiments performed according to a full factorial design in two levels. Results showed that Ultraflo® XL preparation did not contribute for carbohydrates solubilization nor for yield increasing (p-value> 0.49), while enzymes present in the preparations Galactomannanase and Powercell influenced significantly the response variables favoring the release of glucose, arabinose, mannose and glactose as free and total sugars (p-value <0.1). The best results were achieved in the experimental condition conducted with 0.12% of Powercell, 0.10% of galactomannanase, and 0.12% of Ultraflo® XL, reaching up 22.3% of yield with reduced concentration of unwished volatiles. Products obtained by the three processes were also compared, resulting in similar yields for thermal extraction and enzymatic hydrolysis, whereas thermal hydrolysis yield was approximately 60% higher, due to a high solubilization of galactose. However, this product contained double concentrations of unwished volatiles compounds. In order to improve the yield of the alternative process (thermal extraction followed by enzymatic hydrolysis), in Step III the extraction temperature influence in a range of 125 to 175 0C was studied. Results showed that it is possible to increase thermal extraction temperature to 165 0C, without additional generation of unwished volatiles and with 80% increase of yield in this stage, when compared to the traditional process performed at 125 0C. Residue unsolubilized at 165 0C was then processed by thermal hydrolysis (180 0C) and enzymatic hydrolysis in 3 different experimental conditions of factorial design performed in Step II. Achieved yields were similar in thermal and enzymatic hydrolysis (~ 28%). It was also noticed that increase of thermal extraction temperature enhanced coffee biopolymers solubilization by the enzymes action, again with reduced formation of undesirable volatiles. Sensorial evaluation of soluble coffees obtained by the different process was conducted. Product generated at 125 and 165 0C showed characteristics similar to roasted and grinded coffee fresh brew. Yet, thermal hydrolyzed products in Stages II and III stood out by high acidity, while the enzymatic hydrolyzed product showed characteristic strongly bitter in Step II and neutral characteristic in Stage III, although enzymatic hydrolysis can be improved it can be used for instant coffee production. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O café solúvel é um dos principais produtos gerados pela indústria de alimentos mundial, consistindo na fração solubilizada do café torrado e moído por tratamento térmico em duas etapas: extração térmica a 125 0C, seguida por hidrólise térmica a 180 0C da fração não solubilizada na etapa anterior. Com elevado rendimento total (~ 50 %) na solubilização dos carboidratos presentes no café devido à alta temperatura empregada na etapa de hidrólise térmica, essa etapa se caracteriza por alto consumo de energia, além da geração de compostos voláteis indesejados (acetaldeído, furfural e 5-hidroxi metil furfural) provenientes da degradação térmica dos constituintes dos grãos de café. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a viabilidade de efetuar a hidrólise e solubilização dos polissacarídeos presentes no resíduo do café obtido após a etapa de extração térmica (baixa temperatura) por meio de hidrólise enzimática, além de comparar essa alternativa com o processo industrial convencionalmente empregado. Os experimentos de hidrólise enzimática foram realizados a 50 0C e pH 5,0, utilizando o resíduo de café arábica torrado obtido após extração térmica conduzida a 125 0C (Etapas I e II) ou a 165 0C (Etapa III). A fração solubilizada por extração térmica e pela hidrólise térmica ou enzimática foi caracterizada em termos de voláteis provenientes de degradação térmica por (GC-MS), composição de carboidratos (HPAEC-PAD) e avaliação sensorial. Na Etapa I do presente estudo, foram inicialmente testados 11 preparados enzimáticos comerciais apresentando atividades enzimáticas de galactomananases, celulases, galactanases e β-glucanases, dentre outras, capazes de atuar nos principais biopolímeros do café (arabinogalactanos - AGs, galactomananos - GMs e celulose), sendo selecionados os produtos Powercell, Galactomananase-HBI e Ultraflo® XL devido à maior atividade enzimática em substratos padronizados (463 FPU/g, 18.554 UI/g e 1.028 UI/mL, respectiviamentes). Na Etapa II, a influência da concentração dos preparados Powercell, Galactomananase-HBI e Ultraflo® XL (variáveis independentes) no desempenho do processo de hidrólise enzimática foi investigado por meio de 11 experimentos executados de acordo com um planejamento fatorial completo em dois níveis. Os resultados mostraram que o preparado Ultraflo® XL não contribuiu (p-valor > 0,49) para solubilização de carboidratos ou aumento de rendimento, enquanto que as enzimas presentes nos preparados Powercell e Galactomananase influenciaram significativamente as respostas, favorecendo a liberação de glicose, arabinose, glactose e manose como açúcares livres e totais (p-valor < 0,1). Os melhores resultados foram alcançados na condição experimental conduzida com 0,12 % de Powercell, 0,10 % de Galactomananase, e 0,12 % de Ultraflo® XL, alcançando-se 22,3 % de rendimento com reduzida concentração de voláteis indesejados. Os produtos obtidos pelos três processos foram ainda comparados, obtendo-se rendimentos semelhantes nas extrações térmica e hidrólise enzimática, enquanto o rendimento da hidrólise térmica foi aproximadamente 60% superior devido principalmente à maior solubilização de galactose, apresentando porém o dobro de voláteis indesejados. Buscando-se aumentar o rendimento do processo alternativo (extração térmica seguida por hidrólise enzimática), na Etapa III do estudo, a influência da temperatura de extração térmica foi variada de 125 a 175 0C. Os resultados mostraram que é possível elevar a temperatura da extração térmica até 165 0C, sem geração adicional de voláteis indesejados e com aumento de 80 % no rendimento desta etapa em relação ao processo tradicional realizado a 125 0C. O resíduo não solubilizado a 165 0C foi então processado por hidrólise térmica (180 0C) e hidrólise enzimática em 3 diferentes condições experimentais avaliadas no planejamento fatorial realizado na Etapa II. Os rendimentos alcançados foram semelhantes para a hidrólise térmica e hidrólise enzimática (~28 %), constatando-se que o aumento da temperatura da extração térmica favoreceu a solubilização dos biopolímeros do café pela ação das enzimas, novamente com reduzida formação de voláteis indesejados. Efetuou-se avaliação sensorial dos cafés solúveis obtidos, sendo que os produtos gerados a 125 e 165 0C apresentaram características semelhantes ao café de coador. Já o hidrolisado obtido termicamamente nas Etapas II e III se destacou pela elevada acidez, enquanto o hidrolisado enzimático gerado na Etapa II apresentou característica fortemente amarga e o da Etapa III característica neutra, mostrando que embora necessite ser aprimorada, a hidrólise enzimática pode ser utilizada na fabricação de café solúvel. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARALDI, Ilton José. Hidrólise enzimática dos polissacarídeos do café. 2013. 103 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | por |
| dc.subject | Engenharia química | por |
| dc.subject | Hidrólise enzimática | por |
| dc.subject | Café solúvel | por |
| dc.subject | Polissacarídeos | por |
| dc.subject | Aroma | por |
| dc.subject | Carboidratos do café | por |
| dc.subject | Hidrólise térmica | por |
| dc.subject | Instant coffee | eng |
| dc.subject | Coffee carbohydrates | eng |
| dc.subject | Enzymatic hydrolysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Thermal hydrolysis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Hidrólise enzimática dos polissacarídeos do café | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |