Citogenética de espécies de siluriformes da região de transposição do Rio Piumhi (MG)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira Filho, Orlando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Kantek, Daniel Luis Zanella | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | At the beginnig of the 60 was concluded the building of the Furnas dam over the Rio Grande, wich belongs to Parana river watershed. When the gates of the hydroelectric were closed, a dike was built to contain the waters of the dam, in order to prevent the flooding of the city of Capitólio MG. However, this dike has dammed the river Piumhi, which, at that time, was an affluent of the Rio Grande. The Piumhi River was then diverted to São Francisco watershed. The present work aimed to characterizing, based on classic and molecular cytogenetic, some species of Siluriforms, actually found in the region of the transposition channel of the Piumhi River, to verify the occurrence of possible interrelationships between faunas of different watersheds, also realizing cytotaxonomic analysis. Were analysed the following species: Imparfinis schubarti with 18m + 34sm + 6st and RON simple interstitial, Cetopsorhamdia iheringi with 28m + 26sm + 4st and RON simple interstitial, Pimelodella vittata with 16m + 22sm + 8st and RON simple terminal, Rhamdia sp. A aff. R. quelen with 26m + 16sm + 14st + 2a and RON simple terminal, Rhamdia sp. B aff. R. quelen with 28m + 20sm + 10st and RON simple interstitial, Rhamdiopsis sp. cf. R. microcephala 12m + 30sm + 14st and RON simple interstitial, Trichomycterus brasiliensis with 34m + 18sm + 2sm and RON simple interstitial, Pimelodus pohli with 28m + 16sm + 10st +2a with RON simple terminal and Parauchenipterus galeatus with 26m + 16sm + 14st + 8a. Classical and molecular cytogenetic data (rDNA 18S e 5S) obtained to the species Imparfinis schubarti, Cetopsorhamdia iheringi, Pimelodella vittata, Rhamdia sp. A aff. R. quelen, Rhamdia sp. B aff. R. quelen and Rhamdiopsis sp. cf. R. microcephala, in comparative analysis with other results available in literature, corroborates with the traditional taxonomic literature of Heptapteridae family, including the formation of subclade Nemuroglanis. The results led to considerations about aspects of the taxonomic species, as well as possible relations of these with the transposition of the river Piumhi. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | No início dos anos 60 foi concluída a construção da represa de Furnas sobre o rio Grande, bacia do rio Paraná. Quando as comportas da usina hidrelétrica foram fechadas, um dique foi construído para conter as águas da represa, a fim de evitar o alagamento da cidade de Capitólio (MG). Entretanto, esse dique represou as águas do rio Piumhi que, naquela época, era um dos afluentes do rio Grande. O rio Piumhi foi então desviado para a bacia do rio São Francisco. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar, com base na citogenética clássica e molecular, algumas espécies de Siluriformes atualmente encontradas na região do canal de transposição do rio Piumhi, com o intuito de verificar a ocorrência de possíveis inter-relações entre faunas de bacias distintas, além de realizar analises citotaxonômicas. Foram analisadas as espécies: Imparfinis schubarti com 18m + 34 sm + 6st e RON simples intersticial, Cetopsorhamdia iheringi com 28m + 26sm + 4st e RON simples intersticial, Pimelodella vittata com 16m + 22sm + 8st e RON simples terminal, Rhamdia sp. A aff. R. quelen com 26m + 16sm + 14st + 2a e RON simples terminal, Rhamdia sp. B aff. R. quelen com 28m + 20sm + 10st e RON simples intersticial, Rhamdiopsis sp. cf. R. microcephala 12m + 30sm + 14st e RON simples instersticial, Trichomycterus brasiliensis com 34m + 18sm + 2sm e RON simples instersticial , Pimelodus pohli com 28m + 16sm + 10st + 2a com RON simples terminal e Parauchenipterus galeatus com 26m + 16sm + 14st + 8a. Os dados citogenéticos clássicos e moleculares (rDNA 18S e 5S) obtidos para as espécies Imparfinis schubarti, Cetopsorhamdia iheringi, Pimelodella vittata, Rhamdia sp. A aff. R. quelen, Rhamdia sp. B aff. R. quelen e Rhamdiopsis sp. cf. R. microcephala, em análise comparativa com outras resultados disponíveis na literatura, corroboram com a literatura taxonômica tradicional da família Heptapteridae, inclusive com a formação do subclado Nemuroglanis. Os resultados obtidos permitiram tecer considerações sobre aspectos taxonômicos das espécies estudadas, bem como as possíveis relações destas com a transposição do rio Piumhi. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | KANTEK, Daniel Luis Zanella. Citogenética de espécies de siluriformes da região de transposição do Rio Piumhi (MG). 2010. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEv | por |
| dc.subject | Citogenética de peixes | por |
| dc.subject | Heptapteridae | por |
| dc.subject | Transposição de águas - Piumhi, Rio | por |
| dc.subject | São Francisco, Rio | por |
| dc.subject | Fish cytogenetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Piumhi river transposition | eng |
| dc.subject | São Francisco river | eng |
| dc.subject | Siluriforms | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | por |
| dc.title | Citogenética de espécies de siluriformes da região de transposição do Rio Piumhi (MG) | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |