Profissionais da saúde 50+: a utilização de tecnologias e as vivências de perdas e lutos durante a pandemia da covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pedro, Wilson José Alves
dc.contributor.author: Areco, Felipe de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-14
dc.description.abstract: The Covid-19 pandemic presented numerous challenges to healthcare professionals, who faced the dual pressures of rapidly adapting to modern technologies and managing the emotional toll of the sudden loss of patients. This study aims to understand the experiences of healthcare professionals, focusing on the use of technologies and the process of grief during the fight against Covid-19. The main objective of this work was to comprehend the experiences of healthcare professionals aged 50 and over who were on the pandemic's frontlines, emphasizing the use of technologies and the emotional impact of patient loss. Additionally, the research sought to explore how these professionals coped with grief and how team-based experience-sharing and reflections on death supported their emotional resilience. The study employed a qualitative approach, conducting interviews with healthcare professionals over 50 years old who were directly involved in the Covid-19 response. The interviews addressed topics related to the use of technologies for communication with patients and their families, as well as the emotional experiences surrounding grief from the loss of patients. The sample included professionals from various healthcare fields, such as physicians, nurses, and other members of intensive care teams. The theoretical framework adopted for analyzing the experiences of healthcare professionals was phenomenology. By applying this approach, the research sought to understand how healthcare professionals emotionally experienced the pandemic, encompassing the technological challenges and the impact of grief, while preserving the individuality and subjectivity of each experience. The results revealed that adapting to modern technologies was a significant challenge, particularly regarding remote communication with patients and their families. Many professionals reported initial difficulties using digital platforms but also acknowledged the importance of these tools in maintaining connections with patients and providing emotional support to their families. Furthermore, the sudden loss of patients due to Covid-19 deeply affected the emotional well-being of professionals, many of whom expressed feelings of helplessness, frustration, and anticipatory grief. The exchange of experiences among team members and the opportunity to reflect on grief were highlighted as key resources for supporting the emotional coping of these professionals. The study concludes that healthcare professionals aged 50 and over faced significant challenges during the pandemic, both technological and emotional. While the use of technologies was critical for continuing care, it required rapid adaptation and training strategies. The emotional impact of patient loss, especially in the context of sudden deaths caused by Covid-19, necessitated continuous psychological support and collective reflection practices, such as team experience-sharing. The research emphasizes the importance of providing ongoing emotional support and adequate training to healthcare professionals to ensure their mental health and well-being in the face of the pandemic’s challenges.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de Covid-19 trouxe inúmeros desafios para os profissionais de saúde, que enfrentaram uma rápida adaptação às novas tecnologias e, ao mesmo tempo, o impacto emocional do falecimento súbito de pacientes. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi compreender as vivências dos profissionais da saúde acima de 50 anos que estiveram na linha de frente da pandemia, com ênfase na utilização de tecnologias e no impacto emocional da perda de pacientes. Além disso, a pesquisa buscou explorar as experiências de enfrentamento do luto e como as trocas de experiências entre os membros da equipe e a reflexão sobre a morte ajudaram na resiliência emocional desses profissionais. A pesquisa foi conduzida por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando entrevistas com profissionais de saúde acima de 50 anos que atuaram diretamente no enfrentamento da Covid-19. As entrevistas exploraram questões relacionadas ao uso de tecnologias para a comunicação com pacientes e familiares, bem como as experiências emocionais vivenciadas durante o luto pela perda de pacientes. A amostra foi composta por profissionais de diversas áreas da saúde, incluindo médicos, enfermeiros e outros membros da equipe de cuidados intensivos. O método adotado para a análise das experiências dos profissionais da saúde foi a Fenomenologia e ao aplicar essa abordagem na pesquisa, buscou-se compreender como os profissionais de saúde vivenciam emocionalmente o enfrentamento da pandemia, incluindo os desafios tecnológicos e o impacto do luto, sem perder de vista a individualidade e a subjetividade de cada experiência. Os resultados mostraram que a adaptação às novas tecnologias foi um desafio significativo, principalmente em relação à comunicação remota com pacientes e seus familiares. Muitos profissionais relataram dificuldades iniciais em usar as plataformas digitais, mas também reconheceram a importância dessas ferramentas para manter o vínculo com os pacientes e oferecer suporte emocional a seus familiares. Além disso, a perda súbita de pacientes devido à Covid-19 causou um impacto profundo na saúde emocional dos profissionais, muitos dos quais expressaram sentimentos de impotência, frustração e luto antecipatório. A troca de experiências entre os membros da equipe e o espaço para refletir sobre o luto foram destacados como recursos fundamentais para ajudar no enfrentamento emocional desses profissionais. O estudo conclui que os profissionais da saúde acima de 50 anos vivenciaram desafios significativos durante a pandemia, tanto em termos tecnológicos quanto emocionais, visto que o uso de tecnologias foi crucial para a continuidade do atendimento, mas também exigiu adaptações rápidas e estratégias de capacitação. O impacto emocional da perda de pacientes, especialmente no contexto de mortes súbitas causadas pela Covid-19, exigiu um apoio psicológico constante e práticas de reflexão coletiva, como as trocas de experiências em equipe. A pesquisa reforça a importância de fornecer suporte emocional contínuo e treinamento adequado para esses profissionais, a fim de garantir sua saúde mental e bem-estar frente aos desafios da pandemia.
dc.identifier.citation: ARECO, Felipe de Souza. Profissionais da saúde 50+: a utilização de tecnologias e as vivências de perdas e lutos durante a pandemia da covid-19. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22062.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTS
dc.subject: Pandemia
dc.subject: Profissionais de saúde
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Luto
dc.subject: Fenomenologia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA
dc.title: Profissionais da saúde 50+: a utilização de tecnologias e as vivências de perdas e lutos durante a pandemia da covid-19
dc.title.alternative: Healthcare professionals 50+: the use of technologies and the experiences of loss and grief during the covid-19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Tese