Panorama da autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia: uma meta-avaliação de perspectiva emancipatória
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rothen, José Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ivan dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-01
dc.description.abstract: The evaluation of Brazilian higher education takes place in a context in which neoliberal policies are hegemonic, conferring a character of regulation and control to the evaluation processes. Nevertheless, the formulation and implementation of the National Higher Education Assessment System (SINAES) constituted an attempt to give an emancipatory character to the assessment of subjects and Higher Education Institutions (IES), through Institutional Assessment, more precisely, through internal evaluation. In this sense, the present research had as general objective: to understand and characterize the processes of institutional self-evaluation in the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology, considering the emancipatory aspects of the evaluation, in order to identify the levels of attendance of the observable emancipatory aspects in these processes. As for its nature, the research was characterized as qualitative and as for the type, it fits as an exploratory-descriptive study. The materials analyzed were the final institutional self-assessment reports of the 2018-2020 evaluation cycle of 13 Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology. In Paulo Freire (1986, 1987, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2014) we base our vision of the world and of education that is opposed to neoliberal rationality; in Saul (2010) we base the concept of Emancipatory Evaluation and in Dias Sobrinho (2003) and other authors, we systematize the fundamentals of Institutional Evaluation from a democratic-subjectivist perspective, from which we list the categories that characterize an emancipatory institutional self-evaluation practice and that served basis for the construction of an analytical and metaevaluation instrument of emancipatory aspects, together with the theoretical-practical framework of summative meta-evaluation, in the perspective of Stufflebeam (2001) and Scriven (2009). In this way, 14 parameters of emancipatory aspects were elaborated, which are interrelated, being 11 of merit (Dialogicity, Participation, Plurality, Negotiation, Globality, Formativity, Comparability, Legitimacy, Identity and Mission, Commitment, Publicity) and 3 of value (Self-knowledge, Critical-Transforming Potential, Applicability or Relevance). As a result, we found that the processes of institutional self-assessment in Federal Institutes are complex, in the sense that these assessments express and recognize either a formative perspective of assessment for the emancipation of subjects and institutions, or an assessment perspective aligned with neoliberal rationality, however, with predominance of the latter perspective. The analysis of the merit and value parameters established by this research revealed that the meta-assessed self-assessment experiences mostly failed to meet the ethical, political and democratic aspects of the assessment, but did meet other aspects, even if partially. Thus, it was possible to verify that the meta-assessed self-assessment experiences showed, in general, a predominance of partial compliance with the emancipatory aspects of the assessment, which confirmed our initial hypothesis that the processes of institutional self-assessment in the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology are not emancipatory.eng
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação da educação superior brasileira ocorre em um contexto em que as políticas de viés neoliberal são hegemônicas, conferindo caráter de regulação e de controle aos processos avaliativos. Não obstante, a formulação e a implantação do Sistema Nacional de Avaliação da Educação Superior (SINAES) constituiu-se em uma tentativa de conferir caráter emancipatório à avaliação dos sujeitos e das Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES), por meio da Avaliação Institucional, mais precisamente, por meio da avaliação interna. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral: compreender e caracterizar os processos de autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia, tendo em vista os aspectos emancipadores da avaliação, no intuito de identificar os níveis de atendimento dos aspectos emancipatórios observáveis nesses processos. Quanto a sua natureza, a pesquisa caracterizou-se como qualitativa e quanto ao tipo, enquadra-se como estudo exploratório-descritivo. Os materiais analisados foram os relatórios finais de autoavaliação institucional do ciclo avaliativo 2018-2020 de 13 Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia. Em Paulo Freire (1986, 1987, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2014) fundamentamos nossa visão de mundo e de educação que se contrapõe à racionalidade neoliberal; em Saul (2010) fundamentamos o conceito de Avaliação Emancipatória e em Dias Sobrinho (2003) e demais autores, sistematizamos os fundamentos da Avaliação Institucional de perspectiva democrático-subjetivista, dos quais elencamos as categorias que caracterizam uma prática de autoavaliação institucional emancipadora e que serviram de base para a construção de um instrumento analítico e meta-avaliativo de aspectos emancipatórios, juntamente com o arcabouço teórico-prático da meta-avaliação somativa, na perspectiva de Stufflebeam (2001) e de Scriven (2009). Dessa forma, foram elaborados 14 parâmetros de aspectos emancipatórios, os quais são inter-relacionados, sendo 11 de mérito (Dialogicidade, Participação, Pluralidade, Negociação, Globalidade, Formatividade, Comparabilidade, Legitimidade, Identidade e Missão, Compromisso, Publicidade) e 3 de valor (Autoconhecimento, Potencialidade Crítico-Transformadora, Aplicabilidade ou Relevância). Como resultados, verificamos que os processos de autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais são complexos, no sentido de que essas avaliações expressam e reconhecem ora uma perspectiva formativa da avaliação para a emancipação de sujeitos e de instituições, ora uma perspectiva de avaliação alinhada à racionalidade neoliberal, entretanto, com predominância dessa última perspectiva. A análise dos parâmetros de mérito e de valor estabelecidos por esta pesquisa revelou que as experiências autoavaliativas meta-avaliadas apresentaram, majoritariamente, não atendimento dos aspectos éticos, políticos e democráticos da avaliação, mas apresentaram atendimento de outros aspectos, mesmo que de forma parcial. Destarte, foi possível verificar que as experiências autoavaliativas meta-avaliadas apresentaram, de maneira geral, predominância de atendimento parcial dos aspectos emancipatórios da avaliação, o que confirmou nossa hipótese inicial de que os processos de autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia são pouco emancipatórios.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Ivan dos Santos. Panorama da autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia: uma meta-avaliação de perspectiva emancipatória. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18894.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Autoavaliação institucionalpor
dc.subject: Avaliação emancipatóriapor
dc.subject: Meta-avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Institutos Federaispor
dc.subject: Institutional self-assessmenteng
dc.subject: Emancipatory assessmenteng
dc.subject: Metaevaluationeng
dc.subject: Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technologypor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONALpor
dc.title: Panorama da autoavaliação institucional nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia: uma meta-avaliação de perspectiva emancipatóriapor
dc.title.alternative: Overview of institutional self-evaluation in the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology: a metaevaluation from an emancipatory perspectiveeng