O ensino de filosofia na Reforma Gentile (1923- 1925)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maamari, Adriana Mattar
dc.contributor.author: Domenici, Marcos Rodrigo
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to develop a study around the teaching of Philosophy in the Italian secondary schools, based on the education reform fostered by Giovanni Gentile, Ministro della Pubblica Istruzione (Secretary of the Department of Education, in English). We will focus this study during the years of 1923 - 1925, when the reform was implemented, until the moment it suffered some changes promoted by the Secretaries of Education who succeeded Gentile. In order to achieve these objectives, we divided the research into three sections. The first section is to familiarize the reader with the history of this research, which is presenting the first years of the fascist regime implemented by Mussolini. This way, we will discuss the development of the fascism as a myth and investigate its primary impacts in the education and in the Italian society as a whole. The second section will focus on the introduction of the philosopher Giovanni Gentile. It will talk about the application of his education reform in the Italian schools, which had been stagnated since 1859, without significant accomplishments. In the third section, we will cover the teaching of Philosophy, which is present in the secondary schools but excluded from other types of schools, such as technical institutes and complementary schools. This reform has ensured the presence of the teaching of Philosophy in the curriculum but has not been enough to guarantee it to be offered to all Italian youths. The reasons that led to this unequal treatment on the teaching of Philosophy will be reviewed during this research.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo desenvolver um estudo acerca do ensino de Filosofia na escola secundária italiana a partir da reforma educacional promovida pelo ministro da Pubblica Istruzione Giovanni Gentile. Nos situamos, neste estudo, entre os anos de 1923 e 1925, desde a implementação da reforma até o momento em que ela passou a sofrer alguns retoques promovidos pelos ministros que sucederam a Gentile. A fim de alcançarmos tal objetivo, dividimos o trabalho em três eixos. No primeiro objetivamos contextualizar o leitor da realidade histórica em que estamos pesquisando, ou seja, os primeiros anos do regime fascista implantado por Mussolini. Assim, apresentamos a construção do fascismo como um mito e investigamos acerca de seus principais efeitos na educação e na sociedade italiana como um todo. O segundo eixo visa introduzir a figura do filósofo Giovanni Gentile nesse contexto e a aplicação de sua reforma educacional, que movimentou a escola italiana que estava praticamente estagnada, sem passar por atualizações significativas, desde 1859. No terceiro eixo tratamos do ensino de Filosofia, presente nos liceus, mas excluída de outros tipos de escolas, como o instituto técnico e a escola complementar. A mesma reforma que zelou pela presença do ensino de filosofia, por sua carga horária e por seu conteúdo, não garantiu que ela fosse oferecida a todos os jovens italianos. Os motivos que levaram a este tratamento diferenciado do ensino de filosofia, serão examinados ao longo deste trabalho.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DOMENICI, Marcos Rodrigo. O ensino de filosofia na Reforma Gentile (1923- 1925). 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7346.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Reforma educacionalpor
dc.subject: Ensino de filosofiapor
dc.subject: Giovanni Gentilepor
dc.subject: Fascismopor
dc.subject: Education reformeng
dc.subject: Teaching of philosophyeng
dc.subject: Fascismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O ensino de filosofia na Reforma Gentile (1923- 1925)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor