Qualidade de vida, suporte social e fragilidade em idosos atendidos em centro de referência de assistência social
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zazzetta, Marisa Silvana
dc.contributor.author: Cesário, Larissa Cayla
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-14
dc.description.abstract: Aging in concomitance with frailty can overload health and social assistance systems that target elderly people. Assessing them in the context of social vulnerability will contribute data for decision making and improvement of actions and proposals of the equipment that serve these individuals. The main objective of the study was to analyze the fragility of elderly people living in neighborhoods with social vulnerability and registered in CRAS in relation to life quality, cognition, health perception, support, family and social relationships. The secondary objective was to analyze the burden of family caregivers and limitations/difficulties in providing care for the elderly. This is a transversal study, observational and analytical, using the quantitative and qualitative method of investigation. The following techniques were applied: observation, semi-structured interview and use of assessment and screening instruments for biopsychosocial conditions of elderly people and family caregivers. The instruments applied to elderly participants were the Edmonton Frail Scale to assess frailty, WHOQOL – bref and WHOQOL-old to verify quality of life, The Montreal Cognitive Assesstment to track cognitive impairment, Genogram, Ecomap and Medical Outcomes Study to verify support and social support network. The instruments applied to caregiving participants were the Zarit Burden Interview to assess the caregiver's burden, Subjective Fragility to verify the frailty condition of the elderly person being cared for and three open questions about the care process. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics with the creation of frequency tables, position and dispersion measures for the quantitative. Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis tests or Fisher's exact test were used for comparison between groups to compare categorical variables. Qualitative data were analyzed using a content analysis method. The study included 70 elderly people registered in CRAS and 18 family caregivers of elderly people registered in CRAS. Most elderly participants (n = 70) were women (87.14%), with a mean age of 72.57 years (sd = 7.52), white (51.42%), catholic (60%), widowed (45.72%), retired (51.42%), with incomplete elementary schooling (64.29%). As for fragility, 37.20% were fragile at some level. Of the frail elderly, 47.05% had an indication of cognitive decline. There was a strong negative correlation between frailty and quality of life in the physical domain (-0.667; p <0.001) and moderate in the psychological domain (-0.586; p <0.001). In the qualitative analyzes, three categories emerged: family arrangements and relationships of elderly people, welcoming and mourning relationships and social support. Most of the participants in family caregivers (n = 18) were women (88.8%), with a mean age of 59 years (sd = 12.13), married (77.7%), without individual income (72.2 %) and unemployed (72.2). As for the frailty self-perceived by the elderly person's caregiver, 88.8% of the elderly cared for are considered fragile. Regarding the assessed overload, 66.6% had some overload. As for reports of difficulties in care, 77.7% of respondents said they felt some difficulty in caring. In the qualitative analyzes carried out from the report of family caregivers, 2 categories emerged: forms of care and difficulties in the care process. The results demonstrate that fragile elderly people have a worse quality of life, in the physical and psychological domain and need assistance to perform activities of daily living. Family caregivers were overwhelmed and had several difficulties in their care tasks. Qualitative data point to influences from the family nucleus on the quality of life of elderly people, which may influence positively or negatively. The tensions identified from the analysis of reports from elderly participants and caregivers were related to the needs arising from sociodemographic and health conditions and types of support available to meet the different demands and may contribute to the development, implementation and evaluation of public policies for this populational.por
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento em concomitância com fragilidade pode sobrecarregar os sistemas de saúde e assistência social que têm como público-alvo pessoas idosas. Avaliá-los em contexto de vulnerabilidade social contribuirá com dados para a tomada de decisões e melhora de ações e propostas dos equipamentos que atendem esses indivíduos. O objetivo principal do estudo foi analisar a fragilidade de idosos residentes em bairros com vulnerabilidade social e cadastrados em CRAS em relação à qualidade de vida, cognição, percepção de saúde, apoio, relações familiares e sociais. O objetivo secundário foi analisar a sobrecarga de cuidadores familiares e limitações/ dificuldades da prestação de cuidados para pessoas idosas. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, observacional, de natureza analítica, com a utilização do método quanti-qualitativo de investigação. As seguintes técnicas foram aplicadas: observação, entrevista semi-estruturada e utilização de instrumentos de avaliação e rastreio de condições biopsicossociais de pessoas idosas e cuidadores familiares. Os instrumentos aplicados em participantes idosos foram a Escala de Fragilidade de Edmonton para avaliar a fragilidade, WHOQOL–bref e o WHOQOL-old para verificar qualidade de vida, The Montreal Cognitive Assesstment para rastrear comprometimento cognitivo, Genograma, Ecomapa e Medical Outcomes Study para verificar rede de suporte e apoio social. Os instrumentos aplicados em participantes cuidadores foram o Zarit Burden Interview para avaliar sobrecarga do cuidador, Fragilidade Subjetiva para verificar a condição de fragilidade da pessoa idosa que é cuidada e três perguntas abertas sobre o processo de cuidar. Os dados foram analisados mediante estatística descritiva com confecção de tabelas de frequência, medidas de posição e dispersão para os quantitativos. Para comparação entre grupos foi utilizado o teste de Mann-Whitney e Kruskal-Wallis ou o teste exato de Fisher para comparação das variáveis categóricas. Os dados qualitativos foram analisados mediante método de análise de conteúdo. Participaram do estudo 70 pessoas idosas cadastradas em CRAS e 18 cuidadores familiares de pessoas idosas cadastradas em CRAS. A maioria dos participantes idosos (n=70) foram mulheres (87,14%), com idade média de 72,57 anos (dp=7,52), brancos (51,42%), católicos (60%), viúvos (45,72%), aposentados (51,42%), com escolaridade de ensino fundamental incompleto (64,29%). Quanto a fragilidade, 37,20% apresentaram-se frágeis em algum nível. Dos idosos frágeis, 47,05% apresentaram indicativo de declínio cognitivo. Houve correlação negativa forte entre a fragilidade e qualidade de vida no domínio físico (-0,667; p<0,001) e moderada no domínio psicológico (-0,586; p<0,001). Nas análises qualitativas surgiram 3 categorias: arranjos e relações familiares de pessoas idosas, relações de acolhimento e luto e suporte social. A maioria dos participantes cuidadores familiares (n=18) foram mulheres (88,8%), com média de idade de 59 anos (dp=12,13), casados (77,7%), sem renda individual (72,2%) e desempregados (72,2). Quanto a fragilidade autopercebida pelo cuidador da pessoa idosa, 88,8% dos idosos cuidados são considerados frágeis. Em relação a sobrecarga avaliada, 66,6% apresentaram alguma sobrecarga. Quanto a relatos em dificuldades no cuidado, 77,7% dos entrevistados afirmaram sentir alguma dificuldade para cuidar. Nas análises qualitativas realizadas a partir de relato de cuidadores familiares, surgiram 2 categorias: formas de cuidado e dificuldades no processo de cuidar. Os resultados demonstram que idosos frágeis possuem pior qualidade de vida, no domínio físico e psicológico e precisam de assistência para realização de atividades de vida diária. Cuidadores familiares se demonstraram sobrecarregados e com diversas dificuldades em suas tarefas de cuidado. Os dados qualitativos apontam influências do núcleo familiar na qualidade de vida de pessoas idosas, podendo influenciar positivamente ou negativamente. As tensões identificadas a partir da análise de relatos dos participantes idosos e cuidadores se relacionaram as necessidades advindas de condições sociodemográficas e de saúde e tipos de apoio disponíveis para atender às diferentes demandas e poderá contribuir na elaboração, implementação e avaliação de políticas públicas para este segmento populacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2018/24416-5por
dc.identifier.citation: CESÁRIO, Larissa Cayla. Qualidade de vida, suporte social e fragilidade em idosos atendidos em centro de referência de assistência social. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13736.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Gerontologia - Geropor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Cuidador Familiarpor
dc.subject: Assistência Socialpor
dc.subject: Política Públicapor
dc.subject: Idoso fragilizadopor
dc.subject: Frailpor
dc.subject: Family Caregiverpor
dc.subject: Social Assistancepor
dc.subject: Public Policypor
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Qualidade de vida, suporte social e fragilidade em idosos atendidos em centro de referência de assistência socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Life quality, social support and fragility in older adults attended at social assistance reference centerpor
dc.type: TCCpor