Sustainable synthesis of ciclopentene derivatives through multicomponent reactions in continuous flow regime
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Broterson, Yoisel Bueno
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-25
dc.description.abstract: Sustainable chemistry has gained relevance in recent years, not only in the fine chemical industry, but also in organic synthesis. This new conception of chemistry allows the development of environmentally friendly processes, by minimizing waste generation as well as in reducing the handling of hazardous chemical reagents. However, this approach encourages the use of "sustainable or green" substrates and solvents. In this context, the use of continuous flow has been extended at an exponential rate in organic synthesis, due to the various applications to the synthesis of derivatives of natural products of interest to the pharmaceutical industry. In order to contribute in the area, this project aimed to develop a new stereoselective methodology for the synthesis of tetrasubstituted cyclopentenes through sustainable approach. Combination of organocatalysis and multicomponent reactions as synthesis tools was chosen. Both methodologies allowed the use of green solvents, as well as the incorporation of continuous flow techniques in the substitution of batch methods. The multicomponent stage represented significant advances in the development of a more sustainable methodology. Finally, the designed methodology can be considered as a sustainable protocol for the synthesis of analogues of natural products, enantiomerically enriched, quick and efficiently.eng
dc.description.resumo: A química sustentável ganhou relevância nos últimos anos, não apenas na indústria de química fina, mas também, em síntese orgânica. Essa nova concepção da química, permite o desenvolvimento de processos de maneira ambientalmente mais amigáveis, através da minimização na geração resíduos, reduzindo a manipulação de reagentes químicos perigosos – no entanto, essa abordagem estimula o uso de substratos e solventes “sustentáveis ou verdes”. Nesse contexto, o uso de fluxo contínuo em síntese orgânica foi estendido a uma taxa exponencial, devido as várias aplicações na síntese de derivados de produtos naturais de interesse para indústria farmacêutica. De forma a contribuir com a área, esse projeto tem por objetivo desenvolver uma nova metodologia estereosseletiva para síntese de ciclopentenos tetrasubstituídos através de uma abordagem mais sustentável. Nesse sentido, elegemos a combinação de organocatálise e reações multicomponentes como ferramentas de síntese. Ambas metodologias permitem o emprego de solventes verdes, bem como, a incorporação de técnicas de fluxo contínuo na substituição dos métodos em batelada. A etapa multicomponente representou avanços significativos no desenvolvimento de uma metodologia mais sustentável. Finalmente, a metodologia desenhada pode ser considerada como um protocolo sustentável para a síntese de análogos de produtos naturais, enantiomericamente enriquecidos, de maneira rápida e eficiente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 133691/2018-7por
dc.identifier.citation: BROTERSON, Yoisel Bueno. Sustainable synthesis of ciclopentene derivatives through multicomponent reactions in continuous flow regime. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12959.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Sustainable chemistryeng
dc.subject: Organocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Multicomponent reactionseng
dc.subject: Continuous flow chemistryeng
dc.subject: Ciclopentene derivativeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::SINTESE ORGANICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICApor
dc.title: Sustainable synthesis of ciclopentene derivatives through multicomponent reactions in continuous flow regimeeng
dc.title.alternative: Síntese sustentável de derivados de ciclopenteno através de reações multicomponentes em regime de fluxo contínuopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor