Desorientação urbana em idosos no município de São Carlos: fatores associados e possibilidades de intervenção
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rebelatto, José Rubens
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Larissa Riani
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The world elderly population has gradually increased and, as a consequence, problems associated with the aging process assume greater relevance. In Brazil, the population aging is occurring in a sudden way, what makes difficult the regulation of the social and health systems according to the new demands. Nowadays, one of the problems faced inside the urban centers is related to the fact that the elderly people get lost, in the sense that they lose themselves, living a kind of urban disorientation . This study aimed to characterize in what conditions (environmental and personal ones) occurred the episodes of urban disorientation among elderly people in the city of São Carlos, to identify possible factors which are associated to this disorientation and to propose interventions preventing or minimizing theirs impacts. People who took part in this study were 80 elders from both genders, with ages between 60 and 98 year old (mean of 72 ± 10 years) living in the city of São Carlos SP. This sample was divided into three groups: GROUP OF L CASES ( L from localização in Portuguese, the same as localization in English), constituted by 15 elders who presented difficulties in momentary localization; GROUP OF P CASES ( P from perder-se in Portuguese, the same as to lose oneself in English), constituted by 30 elders who getting lost and CONTROL GROUP, constituted by 35 elders who did not present urban disorientation . The data were obtained through the application of questionnaires and of the Mini-Mental State Examination . The hypothesis of the association between the investigated variables and the urban disorientation was analyzed through the use of the Pearson s chisquare test, (significance level a=0.05) and of the method of the Correspondence Analysis . The characteristics of the places where the episodes of urban disorientation occurred were analyzed through the use of descriptive statistical techniques. The percentages of elders who obtained scores below the threshold in the examination of the Mini-Mental State Examination were: 39% in the GROUP OF L CASES ; 36% in the GROUP OF P CASES and 29% in the CONTROL GROUP. The results of the Pearson s chi-square test indicated as variables associated to the urban disorientation the following items: psychiatric disease, in the sample of institutionalized elders, and sleeping problem and diabetes in the sample of non-institutionalized elders. In the Correspondence Analysis , the variables associated to the urban disorientation were: to live in São Carlos for less than 20 years; health state self-referred as poor or very poor; the use of psychoactive medicines and to suffer from depression, besides the sleeping problems and the diabetes, which were also identified in the Pearson s chi-square test. In relation to the environmental characteristics of the places where the episodes of urban disorientation occurred, 20% of the elderly people involved in the research reported its occurrence in places with signposting problems (the lack of signposts, inappropriate public lighting and changes of the urban landscape); 40% informed the non-existence of environmental problems and justified their disorientation by explaining their difficulties in remembering the way they walked around, their momentary mental confusion, their serious loss of memory, their sudden space disorientation, their changes of mood and, finally, their recent coming to the city of São Carlos, and 40% did not remember the characteristics of the place. From the results, proposals of interventions in the health system and in its public policies were elaborated, with the intention of preventing and/or of minimizing the impacts of the urban disorientation .eng
dc.description.resumo: A população mundial de idosos tem aumentado gradativamente e, como conseqüência, problemas associados ao processo de envelhecimento assumem maior relevância. No Brasil, o envelhecimento populacional está ocorrendo de forma abrupta, dificultando a adequação dos sistemas sociais e de saúde às novas demandas. Um dos problemas atualmente enfrentados nos centros urbanos é o fato de idosos se perderem desorientação urbana. Este estudo objetivou caracterizar em que condições (ambientais e pessoais) ocorreram episódios de desorientação urbana em idosos no Município de São Carlos, identificar possíveis fatores associados à desorientação e propor intervenções que permitam prevenir sua ocorrência ou minimizar seus impactos. Inicialmente foi realizado um estudo preliminar com 318 idosos com o objetivo de identificar aqueles que já apresentaram desorientação urbana, nas fontes de informação: Instituições que realizam o encaminhamento de indivíduos perdidos; Unidades do Sistema Único de Saúde; Instituições de Longa Permanência e os principais grupos de Terceira Idade. Desses idosos, foram selecionados para o estudo 80 indivíduos de ambos os sexos, com idades entre 60 e 98 anos (média 72,08 ± 10 anos). A amostra foi dividida em três grupos: GRUPO DE CASOS L, constituído por 15 idosos que apresentaram dificuldade de localização momentânea; GRUPO DE CASOS P, constituído por 30 idosos que se perderam e GRUPO CONTROLE constituído por 35 idosos que não apresentaram desorientação. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de aplicação de questionários e do Mini-Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). A hipótese de associação entre as variáveis investigadas e a desorientação urbana foi analisada pelo teste estatístico Qui-quadrado de Pearson (χ²), com nível de significância α= 0,05, e pelo método Análise de Correspondência. As características dos locais onde ocorreram os episódios de desorientação urbana foram analisadas por técnicas estatísticas descritivas. As porcentagens de idosos que obtiveram pontuação abaixo do corte no MEEM foram: 39% no grupo L, 36% no grupo P e 29% no grupo controle. Os resultados do Teste χ² indicaram como variáveis associadas à desorientação urbana: doença psiquiátrica, na amostra de idosos institucionalizados e problema de sono e diabetes na amostra de idosos não-institucionalizados. Na Análise de Correspondência as variáveis associadas à desorientação urbana foram: residir em São Carlos há menos de 20 anos, estado de saúde auto-referido como ruim ou péssimo, utilização de medicamentos psicoativos e ter depressão, além dos problemas de sono e diabetes, também identificados no Teste χ². Com relação às características ambientais onde ocorreram os episódios de desorientação, 20% dos sujeitos relataram sua ocorrência em locais com problema de sinalização (ausência de placas, iluminação inadequada e mudanças da paisagem urbana); 40% informaram não existir problemas no ambiente e justificaram a desorientação por dificuldade de lembrar o caminho que percorreu, confusão mental momentânea, perda grave de memória, desorientação espacial repentina, alteração de humor e mudança recente para o Município; e 40% não se lembravam das características do local. A partir dos resultados foram elaboradas propostas de intervenção referentes à prevenção da ocorrência de desorientação urbana, à formação e treinamento de profissionais e propostas para minimizar o impacto dos eventos de desorientação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Larissa Riani. Desorientação urbana em idosos no município de São Carlos: fatores associados e possibilidades de intervenção. 2007. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.subject: Idosospor
dc.subject: Desorientaçãopor
dc.subject: Meio ambiente urbanopor
dc.subject: Interação socialpor
dc.subject: Prevençãopor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Disorientationeng
dc.subject: Cognitive disorderseng
dc.subject: Environmentaleng
dc.subject: Preventioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Desorientação urbana em idosos no município de São Carlos: fatores associados e possibilidades de intervençãopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor