Controle populacional de Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: psyllidae) por aplicações sucessivas de inseticidas químicos e biológicos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Martinelli , Rodrigo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Conceição, Patrícia Marluci da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Torricelli, Guilherme Boteon | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Huanglongbing (HLB) is considered the most important disease affecting the citrus industry worldwide, and its spread is associated with the Asian citrus psyllid, Diaphorina citri Kuwayama. Due to the absence of resistant commercial cultivars, one of the main strategies for HLB management is the control of its insect vector, which is predominantly achieved through applications of chemical insecticides. However, control failures have been reported in citrus orchards and may be associated with the use of insecticides with a limited ability to interfere with the different deve-lopmental stages of the pest. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of chemical insecticides with different modes of action and biological insecticides in the management of D. citri following sequential applications. The experiment was condu-cted under controlled conditions at the Sylvio Moreira Citrus Research Center of the Agronomic Institute of Campinas (IAC), using a completely randomized design with 10 treatments and four replicates. The treatments consisted of applications of bi-fenthrin, imidacloprid, malathion, buprofezin, pyriproxyfen, formetanate hydrochlori-de, cyantraniliprole, Cordyceps fumosorosea, Beauveria bassiana, and an untreated control. Control efficacy against the D. citri population was assessed by considering nymphs, adults, and the total insect population. The results demonstrated that cyan-traniliprole, imidacloprid, bifenthrin, and malathion were effective in controlling nym-phs, adults, and the total population. Pyriproxyfen and buprofezin provided interme-diate control of nymphs but showed low efficacy against adults. The biological insecticides exhibited poor performance against all developmental stages evaluated, indi-cating that their use should be directed toward long-term management strategies. It was concluded that bifenthrin, cyantraniliprole, imidacloprid, and malathion were the most effective insecticides for the population control of D. citri, although cases of re-sistance to some of these insecticides have been reported. Insecticide selection should consider all stages of the insect life cycle, and the rotation of modes of action is essential to delay the evolution of resistance, while integration with biological con-trol contributes to the long-term sustainability of pest management. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O huanglongbing (HLB) é considerado a principal doença da citricultura mundial, tendo sua disseminação relacionada ao psilídeo-dos-citros, Diaphorina citri Kuwaya-ma. Devido à inexistência de cultivares comerciais resistentes, uma das principais estratégias de manejo do HLB é o controle do inseto vetor, realizado predominante-mente por meio de aplicações de inseticidas químicos. Contudo, falhas no controle do inseto em pomares têm sido relatadas, podendo estar relacionadas à utilização de inseticidas com capacidade limitada de interferir no ciclo biológico da praga. Des-sa forma, objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar a eficácia de inseticidas químicos com diferentes mecanismos de ação e de inseticidas biológicos no manejo de D. citri após aplicações sequenciais. O experimento foi conduzido em condições controla-das no Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira (IAC), em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com 10 tratamentos e quatro repetições. Os tratamentos consistiram na aplicação dos inseticidas bifentrina, imidacloprido, malationa, buprofezina, piripro-xifem, cloridrato de formetanato, ciantraniliprole, Cordyceps fumosorosea, Beauveria bassiana e uma testemunha (sem aplicação). Avaliou-se o controle sobre a popula-ção de D. citri, considerando ninfas, adultos e o controle populacional total. Os resultados demonstraram que ciantraniliprole, imidacloprido, bifentrina e malationa foram efetivos no controle de ninfas, adultos e da população total. Piriproxifem e buprofezina apresentaram controle intermediário sobre ninfas, porém baixa eficácia sobre adultos. Os inseticidas biológicos apresentaram baixo desempenho para todos os estádios avaliados, indicando que seu uso deve ser direcionado a estratégias de manejo a longo prazo. Conclui-se que bifentrina, ciantraniliprole, imidacloprido e malationa são os mais eficientes no controle populacional de D citri embora haja casos de resistência para alguns. Ressalta-se que a escolha dos inseticidas deve conside-rar todas as fases do ciclo do inseto, sendo a rotação de mecanismos de ação essencial para retardar a resistência, enquanto a integração com o controle biológico contribui para a sustentabilidade do manejo a longo prazo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TORRICELLI, Guilherme Boteon. Controle populacional de Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: psyllidae) por aplicações sucessivas de inseticidas químicos e biológicos. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Araras, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24444. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias - CCA | |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Huanglongbing | por |
| dc.subject | Psilídeo-dos-citros | por |
| dc.subject | Population control | eng |
| dc.subject | Resistance | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentável | |
| dc.title | Controle populacional de Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: psyllidae) por aplicações sucessivas de inseticidas químicos e biológicos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Population control of Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: psyllidae) through successive applications of chemical and biological insecticides | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |