Eticidade e Religião em Hegel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baioni, José Eduardo Marques
dc.contributor.author: Macedo, Rodrygo Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-06
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation I aim to investigate how religion and the State are linked in Hegel’s philosophy in an organic way, assuming that such a relationship does not cause mischaracterizations or affect the functions and objectives of both spheres. One can be found in the Remark of § 270 of the Philosophy of Right (1821) the assumption that State and religion diverge (auseinandergehen) precisely where religion constitutes the foundation which includes the ethical realm in general, and the nature of the state as divine will (GPhR, p. 417). Nevertheless, in the Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion (1821-8131), there is a mention of the term “Community” (Gemeinde), in which individuals, through the spirit, know the Idea of God. In such a Community, according to the Lectures of 1827, there is a “reconciliation” (Versöhnung) between the Church and ethical life (VPhR-III, p. 266). Assuming that the aforementioned texts are not divergent from each other, but maintain a conceptual harmony, this dissertation traces the route in Hegel's work to understand how the philosopher elaborated and developed, in the course of his written production, the implications regarding the relationship between ethical life and religion. In the aftermath I analyze in Hegel's Early Writings (1795-1800) the way he considered the possibility of a “popular religion” (or public religion) based on the linkage between “objective religion” and “subjective religion”. I also explore the dimension that such debate was outlined in the philosopher’s later works, largely in the Phenomenology of Spirit (1807) and in the Encyclopedia of Philosophical Sciences (1817-1830). This dissertation admits that the philosophy of law and the philosophy of religion can be approached by logic. This statement is based on some specific passages of Hegel's written work. The first of them is in the Preface to the Philosophy of Right, in which Hegel assumes this work adds details about the method regarding speculative knowledge that had already been intensely treated in Science of Logic (1812-1816). Secondly, in the Introduction to the 1821 Manuscript of Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion Hegel asserts that philosophy of religion is based on the requirement of the concept and the reason (VPhR-I, p. 23). Finally, I demonstrante in this dissertation, from the perspective of Hegel’s written work, the unison of religion and ethical life since the concept of “Community”.eng
dc.description.resumo: O propósito desta pesquisa consiste em investigar como religião e Estado se vinculam na filosofia de Hegel de forma orgânica, sem que tal relacionamento provoque descaracterizações quanto às funções e objetivos de ambas as esferas. Na Anotação ao § 270 da obra Filosofia do Direito (1821), Hegel afirma que Estado e a religião se separam (auseinandergehen) onde a religião constitui o fundamento que contém o elemento do Estado e a natureza deste enquanto vontade divina (GPhR, p. 417). Todavia, nas Lições sobre a Filosofia da Religião (1821-8131), há a menção à “comunidade” (Gemeinde), na qual os indivíduos, através do espírito, conhecem a Ideia de Deus. Nesta comunidade, segundo a Lição de 1827, ocorre a “reconciliação” (Versöhnung) entre a Igreja e a eticidade (VPhR-III, p. 266). Admitindo-se que os citados textos não são divergentes entre si, mas que conservam uma harmonia conceitual, esta tese realiza um itinerário na obra de Hegel para compreender de que modo o filósofo elaborou e desenvolveu, no decorrer de usa produção escrita, as implicações a respeito da relação entre eticidade e religião. Para tanto, é analisado, em seus Escritos de Juventude (1793-1802) o modo como Hegel contemplou a possibilidade de uma “religião popular” (ou pública) a partir da interação entre a “religião objetiva” e a “religião subjetiva”, bem como a dimensão que tal debate se delineou nas obras posteriores do filósofo, em grande parte na Fenomenologia do Espírito (1807) e na Enciclopédia das Ciências Filosóficas (1817-1830). Esta tese admite que a filosofia do direito e a filosofia da religião podem ser aproximadas pela lógica, uma vez que Hegel expressa no Prefácio à Filosofia do Direito que esta obra acresce detalhes sobre o método a respeito do saber especulativo que já fora tratado intensamente na Ciência da Lógica (1812-1816), do mesmo modo como na Introdução do Manuscrito de 1821 das Lições sobre a Filosofia da Religião Hegel afirma a exigência da filosofia da religião assentada na exigência do conceito e da razão (VPhR-I, p. 23). Por fim, esta tese demonstra, a partir da leitura da obra do filósofo, como a religião e a eticidade se unem no conceito de “comunidade”.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MACEDO, Rodrygo Rocha. Eticidade e Religião em Hegel. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15093.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFilpor
dc.subject: Hegelpor
dc.subject: Eticidadepor
dc.subject: Religiãopor
dc.subject: Lógicapor
dc.subject: Comunidadepor
dc.subject: Ethical Lifeeng
dc.subject: Religioneng
dc.subject: Logiceng
dc.subject: Communityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
dc.title: Eticidade e Religião em Hegelpor
dc.title.alternative: Ethical Life and Religion in Hegeleng
dc.type: Tesepor