Complexos de rutênio (II) de interesse biológico: avaliação in vitro e in vivo do potencial antitumoral e genotóxico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Alzir Azevedo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Andréa Prado Carnizello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work evaluated ruthenium (II) complexes in biological assays in vitro on tumor cells and non-tumor, and in vivo in male Swiss and C57BL/6 mice, as well as the interactions with DNA and BSA were evaluated. The compounds (1) [Ru(dppb)(SpyMe2-N,S)2]; (2) [RuCl (SpyMe2-N,S)2NO]; (3) [Ru(Pic)2(dppb)]; (4) [Ru(Gly)(dppb)(4,4'-mebipy)]PF6; (5) [Ru(Gly)(dppb)(phen)]PF6; (6) [Ru(Tyr)(dppb)(4,4'-mebipy)]PF6; (7) [Ru(Tyr)(dppb)(phen)] PF6; (8) [Ru(Trp) (dppb)(phen)]PF6 and (9) ct-[RuCl(CO)(dppb)(bipy) ]PF6 (where, dppb = 1,4-bis (diphenylphosphino) butane; pic = picolinate; SpyMe2 = 4,6-dimethyl-2- mercaptopyrimidine, 4,4'-mebipy = 4,4'-dimethyl-2, 2'-bipyridine; phen = phenanthroline; Gly = glycine, Tyr = tyrosine, Trp = tryptophan; bipy = 2,2'- bipyridine) underwent a screening evaluation of cytotoxic activity on different tumor cell lines U251, HeLa, MCF7, HepG2 , MO59J and B16F10 and non tumour V79, in different concentrations by XTT method. The compound 9 was selected for the assessment of interactions with DNA and BSA, the genotoxic potential in vitro (V79 and HepG2 cells), in vivo (Swiss mice), as well as to evaluate the antitumor potential in vivo (C57BL/6 mice). In vitro experiments, the compoud 9 was assessed at various concentrations in the tests of interactions with DNA and BSA and micronucleus test. In vivo experiments, animals were treated with different doses of the compound 9 by intraperitoneal route in the micronucleus and comet assays, and subcutaneous route in the evaluating of the antitumoral potential. The micronucleus test in bone marrow and comet in hepatocytes were employed to study the potential genotoxic. For both assays, in vitro and in vivo, groups negative controls (water) and positive (methyl methanesulfonate and cisplatin) were included. The results of in vitro cytotoxicity assays showed that the HeLa and MCF7 tumor cells were sensitive to the majority of the complexes evaluated. However, the compound 9 showed cytotoxicity against all tumor cell lines evaluated, with low IC50 values. In the experiments of interaction with DNA and BSA, the compound 9 showed weak interactions with DNA and hydrophobic interactions for BSA. The results obtained in vitro micronucleus tests for complex 9 showed absence of genotoxicity in V79 cells and in HepG2 tumor cells showed up genotoxic at a concentration of 1.25 μmol L-1. In experiments in vivo micronucleus, the compound 9 was not genotoxic in different doses evaluated. Regarding the comet assay, the results showed an increased frequency of DNA damage in hepatocytes in a dose of 5.0 mg kg-1 b.w. In vivo antitumor test, animals treated with 5.0 mg kg-1 b.w. of compound 9, showed significant inhibition of tumor growth compared to untreated control. In the histopathological analysis, the compound 9 also showed significant inhibition of mitosis in relation to the control group. Most of the compounds evaluated in this study showed in vitro cytotoxic activity on tumor cells, especially in MCF7 cells. The compound 9 showed promising results in biological in vitro and in vivo assays, suggesting that this compound may be potential candidate for chemotherapy in cancer treatment. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho avaliou complexos de rutênio (II) em ensaios biológicos in vitro em células tumorais e não tumorais e, in vivo em camundongos machos Swiss e C57BL/6, assim como foram avaliadas as interações com o DNA e a BSA. Os compostos (1) [Ru(dppb)(SpyMe2-N,S)2]; (2) [RuCl (SpyMe2- N,S)2NO]; (3) [Ru(Pic)2(dppb)]; (4) [Ru(Gly)(dppb)(4,4 -mebipy)]PF6; (5) Ru(Gly)(dppb)(fen)]PF6; (6) [Ru(Tyr)(dppb)(4,4 -mebipy)]PF6; (7) [Ru(Tyr)(dppb)(fen)]PF6; (8) [Ru(Trp)(dppb)(fen)]PF6 e (9) ct [RuCl(CO)(dppb)(bipy)]PF6 (onde, dppb = 1,4-bis(difenilfosfina)butano; pic = picolinato; SpyMe2 = 4,6-dimetil-2-mercaptopirimidina; 4,4 -mebipy = 4,4 - Dimetil-2,2 -bipiridina; fen = fenantrolina; Gly = glicina; Tyr = tirosina; Trp = triptofano; bipy = 2,2 -bipiridina) passaram por uma triagem na avaliação da atividade citotóxica em diferentes linhagens celulares tumorais U251, HeLa, MCF7, HepG2, MO59J e B16F10, e, não tumoral V79 pelo método XTT. O composto 9 foi selecionado para a avaliação das interações com o DNA e BSA, do potencial genotóxico in vitro (células V79 e HepG2) e in vivo (camundongos Swiss), bem como para a avaliação do potencial antitumoral in vivo (camundongos C57BL/6). Nos experimentos in vitro, o composto 9 foi avaliado em diferentes concentrações nos experimentos de interações com o DNA, BSA e de micronúcleo in vitro. Nos experimentos in vivo, os animais foram tratados via intraperitoneal em diferentes doses do composto 9 nos ensaios de micronúcleo e cometa, e por via subcutânea no ensaio antitumoral. Para ambos os testes, in vitro e in vivo, os grupos controles negativo (água) e positivo (cisplatina ou metilmetanosulfonato) foram incluídos. Os resultados de citotoxicidade in vitro mostraram que as células tumorais HeLa e MCF7 foram sensíveis para a maior parte dos compostos avaliados. Contudo, o composto 9 apresentou citotoxicidade frente a todas as linhagens tumorais avaliadas, apresentando baixos valores de IC50. Nos experimentos de interação com o DNA e BSA, o composto 9 apresentou interações fracas com o DNA e interações hidrofóbicas para a BSA. No ensaio de micronúcleo in vitro, o composto 9 não foi genotóxico em células V79, porém, em células tumorais HepG2 mostrou efeito genotóxico na concentração de 1,25 μmol L-1. No ensaio de micronúcleo in vivo, o composto 9 não foi genotóxico nas diferentes doses avaliadas. Em relação ao ensaio cometa, os resultados mostraram aumento na frequência de danos no DNA em hepatócitos, apenas na dose de 5,0 mg kg-1 p.c. No ensaio antitumoral in vivo, os animais tratados com 5,0 mg kg-1 p.c. do composto 9, mostraram significativa inibição do desenvolvimento tumoral em relação ao controle sem tratamento. Nas análises histopatológicas, o composto 9 também mostrou significativa inibição das mitoses em relação ao grupo controle. A maioria dos compostos avaliados neste trabalho apresentou atividade citotóxica in vitro em células tumorais, principalmente em células MCF7. O composto 9, apresentou resultados promissores nos ensaios biológicos in vitro e in vivo, sugerindo que este composto pode ser potencial candidato a quimioterápico no tratamento do câncer. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Andréa Prado Carnizello. Ruthenium (ii) complexes of the biological interest: evaluation in vitro and in vivo of the antitumoral and genotoxic potential. 2014. 224 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química inorgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Complexos de rutênio | por |
| dc.subject | Complexos carbonílicos de rutênio | por |
| dc.subject | Ligantes fosfínicos | por |
| dc.subject | N-heterocíclicos | por |
| dc.subject | Antitumoral | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Complexos de rutênio (II) de interesse biológico: avaliação in vitro e in vivo do potencial antitumoral e genotóxico | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Ruthenium (ii) complexes of the biological interest: evaluation in vitro and in vivo of the antitumoral and genotoxic potential | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |