Restructuring the smart city from the global south: a structural and dialectical analysis between the virtual and physical urban space
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Ricardo Augusto Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Figueirôa-Ferreira, Victor Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research critically analyses technology-driven development strategies, whether they are seen as an smart initiative or associated with sustainable, resilient and other characteristics. Also, analyses the impact of information and communication technologies on society, and investigates society's dependence on and need for technological innovations in the urban space. The aim is not to stagnate technological innovation, but to direct it towards serving society, the human aspect of the city. This is an intrinsically transdisciplinary endeavour that considers information and communication studies, political economy, urban studies, urban sociology, governance and theories of governability. This research seeks to understand the consequences of technology-driven development and analyse the physical urban space and its dialectical relationship with the virtual environment and its technologies, as well as the reconfiguration of the relations developed in these dimensions, the dynamics of power, the mechanisms of governance, governability and planning of the technologically expanded virtual space, especially in the context of the Global South. Thus, three original aspects of this research can be highlighted: (1) a theoretical framework that contributes to the analyses carried out in the thesis, due to its transdisciplinary and frontier nature; (2) the restructure of the understanding of smart cities through a Global South perspective; and (3) based on the material reality, prepare the ground for strategies, tactics, and future researches to further the comprehension of the smart cities and enable subversive changes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa faz uma análise crítica das estratégias de desenvolvimento orientadas pela tecnologia, sejam elas vistas como uma iniciativa inteligente ou associadas a características sustentáveis, resilientes e outras. Da mesma forma, analisa o impacto das tecnologias de informação e comunicação na sociedade. Além disso, investiga a dependência da sociedade e as necessidades de inovações tecnológicas no espaço urbano. O objetivo não é estagnar a inovação tecnológica, mas sim direcioná-la para servir à sociedade, o aspecto humano da cidade. Trata-se de um esforço intrinsecamente transdisciplinar que considera estudos de informação e comunicação, economia política, estudos urbanos, sociologia urbana, governança e teorias de governabilidade. Esta pesquisa busca compreender as consequências do desenvolvimento impulsionado pela tecnologia e analisar o espaço físico urbano e sua relação dialética com o ambiente virtual e suas tecnologias, bem como a reconfiguração das relações desenvolvidas nessas dimensões, a dinâmica de poder, os mecanismos de governança, governabilidade e planejamento do espaço virtual tecnologicamente ampliado, especialmente no contexto do Sul Global. Assim, pode-se destacar três aspectos originais da presente pesquisa: (1) Construir um arcabouço teórico que contribua para as análises realizadas na tese, devido ao caráter transdisciplinar e de fronteira; (2) a reestruturação da compreensão das cidades inteligentes por meio de uma perspectiva do Sul Global; e (3), com base na realidade material, preparar o terreno para estratégias, táticas e pesquisas futuras para aprofundar a compreensão das cidades inteligentes e possibilitar mudanças subversivas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88887.682403/2022-00, CAPES-DS | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88887.696645/2022-00, CAPES-PRINT | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FIGUEIRÔA-FERREIRA, Victor Garcia. Restructuring the smart city from the global south: a structural and dialectical analysis between the virtual and physical urban space. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19582. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | por |
| dc.subject | Cidades inteligentes | por |
| dc.subject | Colonialismo digital | por |
| dc.subject | Urbanismo neoliberal | por |
| dc.subject | Digital colonialism | eng |
| dc.subject | Neoliberal urbanism | eng |
| dc.subject | Smart cities | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
| dc.title | Restructuring the smart city from the global south: a structural and dialectical analysis between the virtual and physical urban space | eng |