Avaliação institucional: o caso da UFSCar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rothen, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Joelma dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to investigate the performance of the Self Evaluation Commission (CPA) in conjunction with the processes of institutional self-evaluation, for both make use of a case study in UFSCar that the division of institutional assessment were investigated with four undergraduate courses face of the institution, all of the São Carlos campus. To this end, this study was guided from the qualitative, so research made use of desk research, semistructured interviews, the literature review and the online questionnaire closed. Documentary research was analyzed in the legislation of public policies for higher education evaluation, the period from 1996 to 2008, and the internal regulations of the institution. For bibliographic bibliometrics, which allowed analyzing 54 studies among theses, dissertations and articles in national and international researchers who investigate thematic educational assessment. Participated in semi-structured interviews of the following actors: coordinator or deputy coordinator of each course, a former member of CPA/UFSCar, and a former member of the Organizing Committee of the Project Evaluation of Undergraduate Teaching UFSCar. Finally, the closed online questionnaire was administered to students regularly enrolled in the penultimate and last year, the teacher who teaches discipline penultimate and last, and the administrative technician investigated each course. The results achieved through the collection of data showed that there was a poor articulation of the outcomes of institutional self-evaluation that occurs in courses with the actions taken by the CPA and the Management UFSCar. To sensitize the academic community to participate in the processes of institutional assessment would need to enhance information management within the IES, so that the CPA can be known to then be recognized. The little time to build the self-assessment report on the institution does not provide time for reflection and discussion with the community. There were times that the regulatory review predominated in the institution, but there were those that prevailed in the critical evaluation in daily practice, it became evident in two courses investigated. It was found that the construction of an evaluation design is a contentious field, as there are, within the institution, social actors who want to review the ranking and classification, as there are those who want the formative and emancipatory. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta Dissertação de Mestrado tem o objetivo de investigar a atuação da Comissão Própria de Avaliação (CPA) em articulação com os processos de autoavaliação institucional. Para tanto fez uso de um estudo de caso na UFSCar em que foi investigada a articulação da avaliação institucional em quatro cursos presenciais de graduação da instituição, todos do campus de São Carlos. Para tal, o presente estudo orientou-se a partir da pesquisa qualitativa, assim, fezse uso da pesquisa documental, da entrevista semiestruturada, do levantamento bibliográfico e do questionário fechado online. Na pesquisa documental foi analisada a legislação das políticas públicas para avaliação da educação superior, do período de 1996 a 2008, e as regulamentações internas da instituição. Para o levantamento bibliográfico foi utilizada a bibliometria, o que possibilitou analisar 54 trabalhos entre teses, dissertações e artigos de pesquisadores nacionais e internacionais que investigam a temática avaliação educacional. Das entrevistas semiestruturadas participaram os seguintes atores: coordenador ou vicecoordenador de cada curso; um ex-membro da CPA/UFSCar; e um ex-membro da Comissão Organizadora do Projeto de Avaliação do Ensino de Graduação UFSCar. Por fim, o questionário fechado online foi aplicado aos discentes regularmente matrículados no penúltimo e no último ano; aos docentes que lecionam disciplina no penúltino e no último ano; e ao técnico administrativo de cada curso investigado. Os resultados alcançados por meio da coleta de dados demostraram que houve uma fraca articulação dos resultados da autoavaliação institucional que ocorre nos cursos com as ações desenvolvidas pela CPA e pela Gestão da UFSCar. Para sensibilizar a comunidade acadêmica a participar dos processos de avaliação institucional, seria necessário intensificar a gestão da informação dentro da IES, para que a CPA possa ser conhecida para, então, ser reconhecida. O pouco tempo para construção do relatório de autoavaliação institucional não propicia momentos de reflexão e de discussão com a comunidade. Houve momentos em que a avaliação regulatória predominou na instituição, contudo houve aqueles em que prevaleceu a avaliação emancipatória nas práticas cotidianas, evidenciando isso em dois cursos investigados. Constatou-se que a construção de uma concepção de avaliação é um campo conflituoso, pois há, dentro da instituição, atores sociais que querem a avaliação para o ranqueamento e para a classificação, como há aqueles que querem a avaliação formativa e emancipatória. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Joelma dos. Institutional assessment: the case of UFSCar. 2014. 172 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação institucional | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema nacional de avaliação da educação superior (Brasil) | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação educacional | por |
| dc.subject | CPA (Comissão Própria de Avaliação) | por |
| dc.subject | Cultura de avaliação | por |
| dc.subject | Autoavaliação institucional | por |
| dc.subject | Institutional assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | SINAES | eng |
| dc.subject | Institutional self-assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | Evaluation culture | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação institucional: o caso da UFSCar | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Institutional assessment: the case of UFSCar | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |