Programa Município Verde Azul na Gestão da Arborização Urbana em Araraquara e São Carlos, SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peres, Renata Bovo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nespolo, Cássia Conceição da Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The theme of Arboriculture in Brazil presents itself as a research field that covers multiple areas of knowledge and diverse professional practices and activities. It is around this issue that this master's research is based: in seeking to analyze an experience, considered innovative, in the theme of management of Arboriculture in Brazil, specifically in the State of São Paulo, with the Municipality Program Verde Azul - MPVA. Research carried out on the MPVA highlights that there are few studies dedicated specifically to the Arboriculture Directive - AD. The general objective of this research was to investigate, what is the influence of the MPVA’s AD on the current Arboriculture management of the municipalities of Araraquara and São Carlos, SP. Checking the municipal actions carried out in the years 2017 and 2018 and the perception of the interlocutors regarding the fulfillment of the criteria and the current experience with the AD. An exploratory qualitative approach was used, based on the case studies of Araraquara and São Carlos. The methodological procedures were: bibliographic research, documentary research and semi-structured interviews. The documents and interviews were explored and analyzed by means of content analysis techniques, seeking to extract as much information as necessary to fulfill the specific objectives of this research. The actions carried out by the municipalities to comply with the AD are still very fragmented by criteria, with the need for planning urban afforestation in the municipality in a prior and integrated way. However, it was noted that AD mobilized actions aimed at Urban Tree Management in the municipalities studied. The set of actions that have been mobilized by AD, aims to strengthen the management and management in relation to Arboriculture at the municipal scale and are part of the MPVA's objective to improve the environmental efficiency of the São Paulo municipalities. It was concluded that AD has influenced the current Arboriculture Management of the municipalities studied. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A temática da Arborização Urbana no Brasil apresenta-se como um campo de pesquisa que percorre múltiplas áreas do conhecimento e diversas práticas e atuações profissionais. É em torno dessa questão que esta pesquisa de mestrado se fundamenta: em buscar analisar uma experiência, considerada inovadora, no tema da Gestão da Arborização Urbana no Brasil, especificamente no estado de São Paulo, com o Programa Município Verde Azul (PMVA). Pesquisas realizadas acerca do PMVA destacam que poucos são os estudos dedicados, especificamente, à Diretiva de Arborização Urbana (DAU). O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi investigar, qual a influência da DAU do PMVA na Gestão da Arborização Urbana atual dos municípios de Araraquara e São Carlos, SP. Verificando as ações municipais realizadas nos anos de 2017 e 2018 e a percepção dos interlocutores quanto ao atendimento dos critérios e a experiência atual frente à DAU. Empregou-se uma abordagem qualitativa exploratória, a partir dos estudos de casos de Araraquara e São Carlos. Os procedimentos metodológicos foram: pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os documentos e entrevistas foram explorados e analisados por meio de técnicas de análise de conteúdo, buscando extrair ao máximo as informações necessárias para cumprir os objetivos específicos desta pesquisa. As ações realizadas pelos municípios para o cumprimento da DAU ainda são muito fragmentadas por critérios, havendo a necessidade de um planejamento de Arborização Urbana no município de modo prévio e integrado. Todavia, notou-se que a DAU mobilizou ações voltadas à Gestão da Arborização Urbana nos municípios estudados. O conjunto de ações que tem sido mobilizado pela DAU, tem o intuito de fortalecer a gestão e o gerenciamento em relação à arborização na escala municipal e faz parte do objetivo do PMVA em melhorar a eficiência ambiental dos municípios paulistas. Concluiu-se que a DAU tem influenciado na Gestão da Arborização Urbana atual dos municípios estudados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: 88882.427010/2019-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | NESPOLO, Cássia Conceição da Cruz. Programa Município Verde Azul na Gestão da Arborização Urbana em Araraquara e São Carlos, SP. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13288. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAm | por |
| dc.subject | Arborização urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão municipal | por |
| dc.subject | Município Verde Azul | por |
| dc.subject | Diretiva de Arborização Urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Arboriculture | eng |
| dc.subject | Municipal management | eng |
| dc.subject | Blue Green Municipality | eng |
| dc.subject | Arboriculture Directive | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
| dc.title | Programa Município Verde Azul na Gestão da Arborização Urbana em Araraquara e São Carlos, SP | por |