“Não existe essa coisa de sociedade [...]”: a categoria família nas políticas públicas entre o neoliberalismo e o neoconservadorismo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sanchez, Fábio José Bechara | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rosado, Raisa Cortez | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Sanchez, Fábio José Bechara | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Horst, Cláudio Henrique Miranda | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Cepêda, Vera Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since the 2010s, Latin America has experienced a deepening of democratic crises, the erosion of social, civil, and political rights structures, as well as significant changes in State–civil society relations. A landmark in this process was the impeachment of former President Dilma Rousseff in 2016. It is within this context that the Brazilian far right gained greater prominence. By targeting the achievements and actors associated with the advancement of labor rights, as well as progress in the fields of education, gender, and sexuality, it promoted, through neoliberal and neoconservative rationalities, a reactivation of moral and sexual conservatism within the State, civil society, and institutions. Following the theoretical paths outlined in our bibliography, we argue that the category of family operates as the link that articulates and drives both neoliberal and neoconservative rationalities. This study sought to understand the relationships between the State, family, and governance by examining neoliberalism and neoconservatism not only as economic projects but, above all, as rationalities. The empirical object of analysis was the social policy known as the Strengthening Families Program (SFP), examined under two distinct administrations: the Dilma administration (2013–2016) and the Bolsonaro administration (2018–2022). Methodologically, we adopted a qualitative approach based on two complementary strategies: (i) a qualitative analysis of the implementation manuals of the Strong Families Program, seeking to understand the meanings attributed to the category of family, that is, the constellations of meanings associated with this category under each administration; and (ii) semi-structured interviews, organized into thematic axes and lasting approximately one hour, with program managers and policymakers involved in the Strong Families Program. The main findings suggest: (a) the persistence—or continuity—of the category of family as a common object of investment across governments with distinct ideological orientations in addressing, or at least mitigating, public health challenges and social inequality; and (b) different modulations that assign meanings to the family that are deeply intertwined with the model of the State and the governing rationality produced by each administration. While, on the one hand, efforts are made to establish new affective regimes aimed at building "communities," on the other hand, responsibility for duties traditionally assigned to the State is increasingly shifted onto the family. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Desde la década de 2010, América Latina ha experimentado una profundización de las crisis democráticas, un deterioro de las estructuras de los derechos sociales, civiles y políticos, así como importantes cambios en las relaciones entre el Estado y la sociedad civil. Un hito de este proceso fue el juicio político (impeachment) contra la ex presidenta Dilma Rousseff en 2016. Es en este contexto donde la extrema derecha brasileña adquiere mayor protagonismo. Al señalar como objetivo los logros y los actores vinculados a la conquista de los derechos laborales, así como los avances en los campos de la educación, el género y la sexualidad, promovió, mediante racionalidades neoliberales y neoconservadoras, una reactivación del conservadurismo moral y sexual en el Estado, la sociedad civil y las instituciones. Siguiendo las líneas teóricas desarrolladas en nuestra bibliografía, sostenemos que la categoría familia opera como el vínculo que articula y dinamiza las racionalidades neoliberal y neoconservadora. Esta investigación buscó comprender las relaciones entre Estado, familia y gobierno, entendiendo el neoliberalismo y el neoconservadurismo no solo como proyectos económicos, sino, sobre todo, como racionalidades. El objeto empírico fue la política social denominada Programa Familias Fuertes, analizada en dos gobiernos distintos: el gobierno de Dilma (2013–2016) y el gobierno de Bolsonaro (2018–2022). Metodológicamente, se optó por un enfoque cualitativo basado en dos estrategias complementarias: (i) el análisis cualitativo de los manuales de implementación del Programa Familias Fuertes, con el fin de comprender los significados atribuidos a la categoría familia, es decir, las constelaciones de significados asociadas a esta categoría en cada uno de los gobiernos; y (ii) la realización de entrevistas semi estructuradas, organizadas en ejes temáticos y con una duración aproximada de una hora, a gestores y responsables del diseño del Programa Familias Fuertes. Los principales hallazgos sugieren: (a) la permanencia —o continuidad— de la categoría familia como un objeto de apuesta compartido por gobiernos de distintos espectros ideológicos para afrontar, o al menos mitigar, problemas de salud pública y desigualdad social; y (b) modulaciones que atribuyen a la familia significados profundamente vinculados con el modelo de Estado y la racionalidad gubernamental producidos por cada gobierno. Mientras que, por un lado, se procura configurar nuevos regímenes afectivos orientados a la construcción de "comunidades", por otro, la responsabilidad por obligaciones que corresponden al Estado es trasladada en gran medida a la familia. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Desde a década de 2010, a América Latina passa por aprofundamentos nas crises democráticas, nas estruturas sociais de direitos sociais, civis e políticos, bem como grandes mudanças nas formas de relação do Estado com a sociedade civil. Um marco desse aprofundamento é o impeachment da ex-presidenta Dilma Rousseff ocorrido em 2016. É neste contexto que a extrema-direita brasileira ganha mais holofotes. Elencando como alvo as conquistas e os agentes conectados à conquista de direitos trabalhistas, aos avanços nos campos da educação, do gênero e sexualidade, promoveu, por meio de políticas de racionalidade neoliberal e neoconservadora uma reativação do conservadorismo moral e sexual no Estado, na sociedade civil e nas instituições. Seguindo as trilhas de nossa bibliografia, apostamos que a categoria família opera como um elo que articula e dá movimento a racionalidade neoliberal e neoconservadora. Esta pesquisa buscou compreender as relações entre Estado, família e governo entendendo o neoliberalismo e o neoconservadorismo enquanto projeto econômicos mas sobretudo, racionalidades. O objeto empírico foi a política social denominada “Programa Famílias Fortes”, em dois governos distintos, a saber governo Dilma (2013 – 2016) e governo Bolsonaro (2018 – 2022). Metodologicamente, optamos pela abordagem qualitativa, partindo por dois caminhos: i) análise qualitativa dos manuais de execução do Programa Famílias Fortes buscando apreender os sentidos da categoria família, ou seja quais constelações de significados estariam a essa categoria ligadas em cada um dos governos,ii) realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas, dividida em eixos, de aproximadamente uma hora de duração com gestores e idealizadores do Programa Famílias Fortes. Os principais achados sugerem a existência de: A) uma permanência - ou continuidade - da categoria família como objeto de aposta comum entre governos de espectros ideológicos distintos para resolução ou, ao menos, apaziguamento de dilemas de saúde pública e desigualdade social; b) modulações que alocam a família em sentidos que se conectam profundamente com o modelo e racionalidade de Estado produzido por cada governo. Se de um lado tenta-se operar novos regimes afetivos buscando construir “comunidades”, do outro, a responsabilização social dos deveres do Estado é largamente depositada na família. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.831856/2023-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSADO, Raisa Cortez. “Não existe essa coisa de sociedade [...]”: a categoria família nas políticas públicas entre o neoliberalismo e o neoconservadorismo. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24553. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.fg2024.eventos.dype.com.br/anais/trabalhos/lista#R | |
| dc.subject | Neoconservadorismo | por |
| dc.subject | Neoliberalismo | por |
| dc.subject | Família | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Programa Famílias Fortes | por |
| dc.subject | Neoconservatism | eng |
| dc.subject | Neoliberalism | eng |
| dc.subject | Family | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Strengthening Families Program | eng |
| dc.subject | Neoconservadurismo | spa |
| dc.subject | Familia | spa |