Desenvolvimento do sentido de número em crianças de 4 a 5 anos e 11 meses
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ciríaco, Klinger Teodoro
dc.contributor.author: Pagani, Karla Bertacini Brassi
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28
dc.description.abstract: This study refers to a master's degree research, linked to the Professional Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGPE) at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), with the main objective of analyzing the interactions and representations of Early Childhood Education children, with a specific age between 4 to 5 years and 11 months, in mathematical exploration situations developed from the perspective of number sense. For the discussion, reflections on multiple functions of the number in different contexts and that the social use of this demarcates forms of representation that give senses to children's learning, starting from pre-school. The methodology is part of the field of qualitative studies, of an interpretative-analytical nature, in which, from the intervention research, the researcher is the teacher of the class investigated. In this way, the proposal was to put myself in the place of a teacher-researcher about the implications of teaching practice in situations designed to understand number sense in the class. The data production instruments were: observation, intervention and video recording of dialogues created with children based on the scenarios established for this purpose. In summary, due to little exploration of the theme of Mathematics in Early Childhood Education, evidenced in previous works, the results obtained may serve as support for professionals who work with this age group, helping them to create rich, meaningful and challenging learning environments. As a central result of the reflections expressed in the research, we constituted a Product Educational in the form of an e-book entitled "Number Sense with Children in Preschool Age: 4 Experiences for Mathematical Exploration", which we consider relevant with a view to raising performance indicators for early childhood educators.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo se refere a uma pesquisa de mestrado, vinculada ao Programa de PósGraduação Profissional em Educação (PPGPE) da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), tendo como principal objetivo analisar as interações e representações de crianças da Educação Infantil, com idade específica entre 4 a 5 anos e 11 meses, em situações de exploração matemática desenvolvidas na perspectiva do sentido de número. Para a discussão, toma-se como base reflexões sobre múltiplas funções do número em diferentes contextos e que o uso social deste demarca formas de representação que dão sentidos à aprendizagem da criança, desde a pré-escola. A metodologia se inscreve no campo dos estudos qualitativa, de caráter interpretativo-analítico, em que, a partir da pesquisa intervenção, a pesquisadora é a professora da turma investigada. Desse modo, a proposta foi colocar-me no lugar de professora-pesquisadora acerca das implicações da prática docente em situações planejadas para compreender o sentido de número na turma. Os instrumentos de produção de dados foram: observação, a intervenção e a videogravação dos diálogos constituídos com as crianças a partir dos cenários constituídos para este fim. Em síntese, devido à pouca exploração da temática da Matemática na Educação Infantil, evidenciado em trabalhos anteriores, os resultados obtidos poderão servir de suporte aos profissionais que trabalham com esta faixa etária, auxiliando-os a criarem ambientes de aprendizagem ricos, significativos e desafiadores. Como fruto central das reflexões expressas na pesquisa, constituímos um Produto Educacional na modalidade e-book intitulado "Sentido de Número com Crianças em Idade Pré-escolar: 4 Vivências para Exploração Matemática", que julgamos pertinente na perspectiva de levantar indicadores de atuação para educadoras da infância.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PAGANI, Karla Bertacini Brassi. Desenvolvimento do sentido de número em crianças de 4 a 5 anos e 11 meses. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20128.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPEpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Educação matemática na infânciapor
dc.subject: Sentino de númeropor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento do sentido de número em crianças de 4 a 5 anos e 11 mesespor
dc.title.alternative: Development of number sense in children aged 4 to 5 years and 11 monthseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor