Programa Vamos Cuidar do Brasil com Escolas Sustentáveis : análise de uma experiência na Escola Estadual Antonio Padilha no munícipio de Sorocaba-SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Denise de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Maria Estela Maciel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that the construction of sustainable social practices are central goals to guide the education of citizens in any learning context the Ministry of Education (MEC) has prepared the Progran “Let’s take care of Brazil” with sustainable schools which provides guidelines for the development of environmental education practices in schools. To participate in this program the school must present an ongoing project, addressing social and environmental issues in which the student is the subject of their learning in order to reach a personal, collective, conscious and critical training. Thus, among the objectives of this research are highlighted as follows: describe and analyze the development of the Program proposed by Ministry of Education (MEC) “Let’s take care of Brazil with sustainable schools / COM –VIDA” in school E.E. Antonio Padilha, located in Sorocaba-SP between the years 2013 and 2014, describe and analyze the practices developed by COM-VIDA and identify practices related to sustainability of those involved in the project. The methodology that leads this research is the study of qualitative case, as the case study focuses on a particular event revealing its peculiarities. For data collection were used different methods such as document analysis, participant observation, questionnaires and semi-structured interview. The Project began timidly in 2013 with the realization of practices that motivated students to participate in the IV National Children and Youth Conference for the Environment and as a result, we have the first group of students who started actions of environmental education at school. In 2014, such actions kept leading the construction of the COM-VIDA, a discussion space on environmental issues, providing carrying out actions to improve the quality of life and sustainability in the school environment. The implementation of the program and the construction of the COM-VIDA, provided to students of elementary school (6º to 9º years) practical experiences in environmental education focused on sustainability. The workshops COM-VIDA, guided in education for sustainability, the students had the opportunity to identify, discuss and propose solutions to local environmental and social problems. Among these activities are the awareness Project “Sustainability without being cliché” about the waste and proper disposal of garbage with the implementation of selective collection in our school, and growing food in the school garden. All activities were designed by the students themselves are the main protagonists in this process. Through these experiences for building theory knowledge about sustainability, it has been built their environmental identities. The move COM-VIDA has made the theme enter therein in the school environment both by students and by the managment staff causing small changes in individual and collective attitudes of the entire school community. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Tendo em vista que a construção de práticas sociais sustentáveis são metas centrais para orientar a educação dos cidadãos em qualquer contexto de aprendizagem o Ministério da Educação (MEC) lançou, em 2003, o programa “Vamos cuidar do Brasil com Escolas Sustentáveis/ COM VIDA” que apresenta diretrizes para a elaboração de práticas de Educação Ambiental no contexto escolar. O objetivo central dessa pesquisa foi descrever e analisar o desenvolvimento desse programa na Escola Estadual Antônio Padilha, localizada no município de Sorocaba-SP entre os anos de 2013 e 2014. Especificamente buscou-se descrever e analisar as práticas desenvolvidas pelo “COMVIDA” e identificar práticas relacionadas à sustentabilidade dos envolvidos no projeto da referida escola. Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo estudo de caso qualitativo e os procedimentos de tomada de dados referem-se a análise documental, a observação participante, a aplicação de questionários e realização de entrevista semiestruturada. Como procedimento de análise do conteúdo adotou-se a perspectiva da análise textual discursiva. Como principais resultados têm-se no ano de 2013, a realização de práticas que motivaram os estudantes para a participação da IV Conferência Nacional Infanto- Juvenil pelo Meio Ambiente resultando na organização de um grupo de estudantes que iniciaram ações de Educação Ambiental na escola. No ano de 2014 as ações continuaram dando origem a construção da COM-VIDA, um espaço de discussões sobre as questões ambientais que tem por objetivo a realização de ações para a melhoria da qualidade de vida e sustentabilidade do ambiente escolar. A implementação do projeto e a construção da COM-VIDA, proporcionou aos estudantes do Ensino Fundamental (6º ao 9º ano) experiências práticas em Educação Ambiental voltada para a sustentabilidade. Dentre as atividades desenvolvidas destacou-se o projeto de conscientização “sustentabilidade sem ser clichê” sobre o desperdício e o descarte adequado do lixo com a implantação da coleta seletiva na escola e o cultivo de alimentos na horta escolar. Todas as atividades foram elaboradas pelos próprios estudantes sendo os principais protagonistas nesse processo. Essas experiências contribuíram para construção de conhecimentos teóricos e práticos sobre sustentabilidade, ajudando na formação das identidades ambientais dos estudantes e na minha formação como docente. A movimentação da COM-VIDA fez com que o tema adentrasse no ambiente escolar, tanto pelos estudantes quanto pela equipe gestora, professores e funcionários ocasionando pequenas mudanças nas atitudes individuais e coletivas da comunidade escolar. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Maria Estela Maciel. Programa Vamos Cuidar do Brasil com Escolas Sustentáveis : análise de uma experiência na Escola Estadual Antonio Padilha no munícipio de Sorocaba-SP. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7386. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPE | por |
| dc.subject | Programa Vamos Cuidar do Brasil com Escolas Sustentáveis | por |
| dc.subject | Projeto COM-VIDA | por |
| dc.subject | Educação sustentável no contexto escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Mobilização de estudantes | por |
| dc.subject | Program Let's Take Care Of Brazil with Sustainable Schools | eng |
| dc.subject | COM-VDA Project | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainable Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Mobilization Students | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Programa Vamos Cuidar do Brasil com Escolas Sustentáveis : análise de uma experiência na Escola Estadual Antonio Padilha no munícipio de Sorocaba-SP | por |