Produção científica nos periódicos de educação na base SciELO (2013-2020): um estudo bibliométrico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hayashi, Carlos Roberto Massao | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santarpio, Éder José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Scientific communication is a fundamental part of the knowledge production process, as it is through it that the results of scientific investigations are disseminated. As one of the main means of scientific communication, the journal is responsible for publishing newly generated results validated by a peer review system, which guarantees the quality and reliability of the publication. In this way, the bibliometric approach assumes a fundamental role in the process of analyzing the behavior of scientific production, since, through its analyses, it becomes possible to represent the development of a given scientific field, with its particularities and potentialities. Objectives: Thus, the main objective of the research is to analyze scientific production in the field of Education, examining publications carried out between 2013 and 2020 in specialized journals in the educational area. And as specific objectives: Prepare a brief history of the six periodicals that make up the research corpus.; map, through the bibliometric approach, scientific production in the field of Education, identifying institutions, regional and international distribution of affiliations; identify how bibliographic production is organized in relation to authorship and co-authorship in the field of Education; analyze the profile of authors in relation to gender in the field of Education; Identify the themes studied in the texts published in the analyzed journals; identify the use of other languages in texts published in the journals analyzed; verify the applicability of Lotka's law in the educational field. Methods: According to the objectives, the research will adopt a qualitative and quantitative approach with the bibliometric approach as an analysis tool. Briefly, the research was developed in seven distinct phases: Preparation of the theoretical framework; development of the collection protocol; data collect; construction of bibliometric indicators (articles and authorship); storage, description and processing of data; contextualization of periodicals; analysis and interpretation of results. Results: Among the results obtained, the following stand out: Growth of scientific production in the field of Education. Growth in the publication of texts in other languages, mainly in English, adherence to publishing texts in another language by researchers working in the field of Education. Furthermore, it was possible to identify that the research published in the journals analyzed reflects a thematic diversity, which demonstrates the scientific scope of the educational field. Regarding the gender of the authors, it was possible to identify that the majority of authors are female. However, the analysis demonstrated that there is a considerable tendency for scientific collaboration through female-only co-authorship. Regarding geographic distribution (national and international), it is noted that there is a geographic concentration, that is, regions and countries with a large number of institutional vehicles. Regarding national institutions, the vast majority of links are located in the southeast region, mainly in the state of São Paulo. The analysis of the productivity of the authors demonstrated that there is no concentration of large producers of studies and when applying Lotka's law to the journals analyzed, it was possible to identify that 70.7% (n=3,318) of the authors had only one contribution, which differs from the 60% provided for by law. Conclusion: It is possible to conclude, even with all the historical issues that permeate the development of research in the field of Education, that educational research published in journals reflects thematic, geographic and institutional diversity, demonstrating, therefore, the breadth and depth of research coming from the field of Education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A comunicação científica é parte fundamental no processo de produção do conhecimento, pois é através dela que os resultados das investigações científicas são divulgados. Por ser um dos principais meios de comunicação científica, o periódico é responsável por divulgar resultados recém-gerados e validados por um sistema de avaliação por pares, o que garante a qualidade e confiabilidade da publicação. Dessa forma, a abordagem bibliométrica assume um papel fundamental no processo de análise do comportamento da produção científica, uma vez que, através de suas analises, torna-se possível representar o desenvolvimento de determinado campo científico, com suas particularidades e potencialidades. Objetivos: Assim, o objetivo principal da pesquisa é analisar a produção científica no campo da Educação, examinando as publicações realizadas no período de 2013 a 2020 em periódicos especializados na área educacional. E como objetivos específicos: Elaborar um breve histórico dos seis periódicos que integram o corpus da pesquisa.; mapear, por meio da abordagem bibliométrica, da produção científica no campo da Educação identificando as instituições, a distribuição regional e internacional das filiações; identificar como está organizada a produção bibliográfica com relação à autoria e coautoria no campo da Educação; analisar o perfil dos autores com relação ao gênero no campo da Educação; Identificar as temáticas estudadas nos textos publicados nos periódicos analisados; identificar a utilização de outros idiomas nos textos publicados nos periódicos analisados; verificar a aplicabilidade da lei de Lotka no campo educacional. Métodos: Segundo os objetivos a pesquisa adotará o enfoque qualitativo e quantitativo com a abordagem bibliométrica como ferramenta de análise. Resumidamente, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida em sete fases distintas: Elaboração do referencial teórico; desenvolvimento do protocolo de coleta; coleta de dados; construção dos indicadores bibliométricos (artigos e autoria); armazenamento, descrição e tratamento dos dados; contextualização dos periódicos; análise e interpretação dos resultados. Resultados: Entre os resultados obtidos destacam-se: Crescimento da produção científica no campo da Educação. Crescimento da publicação de textos em outros idiomas, principalmente em inglês, aderência em publicar textos em outro idioma por parte dos pesquisadores que atuam no campo da Educação. Além disso, foi possível identificar que as pesquisas publicadas nos periódicos analisados refletem uma diversidade temática, o que demonstra a abrangência científica do campo educacional. Em relação ao gênero dos autores, foi possível identificar que a maioria das autorias é do gênero feminino. Contudo, a análise demonstrou que existe uma tendência considerável de colaboração científica através da coautoria unicamente feminina. Com relação à distribuição geográfica (nacional e internacional), nota-se que existe uma concentração geográfica, ou seja, regiões e países com grande número de veículos institucionais. Com relação às instituições nacionais, a grande maioria dos vínculos está localizada na região sudeste, principalmente no estado de São Paulo. A análise da produtividade dos autores, demonstrou que não há concentração de grandes produtores de estudos e ao aplicar a lei de Lotka nos periódicos analisados, foi possível identificar que 70,7% (n=3.318) dos autores tiveram apenas uma contribuição, o que difere dos 60% previsto na lei. Conclusão: É possível concluir, mesmo com todas as questões históricas que permeiam o desenvolvimento da pesquisa no campo da Educação, que as pesquisas educacionais publicadas nos periódicos refletem a diversidade temática, geográfica e institucional, demonstrando, portanto, a amplitude e a profundidade das pesquisas provenientes do campo da Educação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.485922/2020-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTARPIO, Éder José. Produção científica nos periódicos de educação na base SciELO (2013-2020): um estudo bibliométrico. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21213. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Produção científica | por |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | por |
| dc.subject | Periódicos científicos | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Scientific production | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliometrics | eng |
| dc.subject | Scientific journals | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA::METODOS QUANTITATIVOS. BIBLIOMETRIA | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Produção científica nos periódicos de educação na base SciELO (2013-2020): um estudo bibliométrico | por |