Objetos intermídia na poesia concreta de Décio Pignatari
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Wilton José
dc.contributor.author: Bomfim, Monalisa Medrado
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-15
dc.description.abstract: Décio Pignatari (1927-2012) was the most irreverent one of the trio of concrete poets that he composed with the brothers Haroldo and Augusto de Campos. Pignatari boldness lies in satire, but also in the multiadialogue of media, which he experiences through the exploration of different supports in intermedia poems. Considering that Pignatari helped to found the Association Internationale de Sémitique in France, in 1969, and he followed an interdisciplinary academic pathway, it was admitted that, in relation to the media, Pignatari was the most experimental of the concretes. Therefore, this work focused on experimental poetic aspects of Pignatari through different media, thus understanding them as intermedia objects. This work’s aime was to investigate the Pignatari’s intermedia objects in its orthodox and participant phases, interpreting them in terms of technomodern, criticism and erotic elements. It demonstrated in poetic practice what Lucia Santaella already advocates in her theory, which is, concrete poetry is a precursor of contemporary digital poetry. The first stage of this work discussed the concept of intermediality, based on the texts of Claus Clüver and Ernst Gombrich; the second part prioritized the analysis from orthodox phase poems, um movimento (1956), hombre hambre hembra (1957) and caviar (1959), in written and oral supports; and the third part was dedicated to analysis from poems considered here as participant phase poems, such as beba coca cola (1957) and organismo (1960), in written, audio and audiovisual supports. The poems were analyzed regarding the new sensorial experiences provided by the practices of voice and body performance associated with the different supports experienced. This work had the intention to bring Décio Pignatari’s poetry to the field of inscription support analysis, suggesting an active dialogue with the digital contemporary.eng
dc.description.resumo: Décio Pignatari (1927-2012) era o mais polêmico do trio de poetas concretos que compunha com os irmãos Haroldo e Augusto de Campos. A ousadia de Pignatari está na sátira, mas também no multiálogo das mídias, que experimentou por meio de diferentes suportes nos poemas intermídia. Considerando que Pignatari ajudou a fundar na França, em 1969, a Association Internationale de Sémiotique e que trilhou academicamente um caminho interdisciplinar, admitiu-se que, em relação às mídias, Pignatari era o mais experimental dos concretos. Por isso, este trabalho é focado em aspectos da reprodução de seus textos poéticos em diferentes suportes, compreendendo-os, assim, como objetos intermídia. O objetivo foi investigar os objetos intermídia de Pignatari nas fases ortodoxa e participante, interpretando-os como elementos tecnomodernos, críticos e eróticos. Demonstrando na prática o que Lucia Santaella já preconiza na teoria, isto é, que a poesia concreta é precursora da poesia digital contemporânea. Para isso, a primeira etapa do trabalho discutiu o conceito de intermidialidade, baseando-se nos textos de Claus Clüver e Ernst Gombrich; a segunda parte priorizou a análise dos poemas da fase ortodoxa, um movimento (1956), hombre hambre hembra (1957) e caviar (1959), nos suportes escrito e oral; e a terceira etapa dedicou-se a análise dos poemas considerados, aqui, da fase participante do poeta, beba coca cola (1957) e organismo (1960), nos suportes da escrita, áudio e audiovisual. Os poemas foram analisados tendo em vista as novas experiências sensoriais proporcionadas pelas práticas da voz e de performance corporal associadas aos diferentes suportes experimentados. Este trabalho buscou trazer a poesia de Décio Pignatari para o campo da análise do suporte de inscrição, sugerindo um diálogo ativo com o contemporâneo digital.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BOMFIM, Monalisa Medrado. Objetos intermídia na poesia concreta de Décio Pignatari. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15949.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Letras - Inglês - LLIpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Poesia concreta brasileirapor
dc.subject: Suporte de inscriçãopor
dc.subject: Objeto intermídiapor
dc.subject: Multiálogo de mídiaspor
dc.subject: Poesia digitalpor
dc.subject: Brazilian concrete poetryeng
dc.subject: Inscription supportseng
dc.subject: Intermedia objectseng
dc.subject: Media's multiadialogueeng
dc.subject: Digital poetryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURA BRASILEIRApor
dc.title: Objetos intermídia na poesia concreta de Décio Pignataripor
dc.title.alternative: Intermedia objects in the concrete poetry of Décio Pignataryeng
dc.type: TCCpor